» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ernest A. Budge

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Babylonian Life & History

Babylonian Life & History more books like this

by Ernest A. Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The following pages have been written with the view of offering to the Bible student, in a small compass, a little of the history of Babylon, her thought, religion, and manners, and consequently the means whereby he may understand better some of the allusions of the prophets and Bible historians. -from the Introduction Almost 6,000 years after the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cleopatra's Needles and Other Egyptian Obelisks: A Series of Descriptions of All the Important Inscribed Obelisks, with Hieroglyphic Texts, Translatio

Cleopatra's Needles and Other Egyptian Obelisks: A Series of Descriptions of All the Important Inscribed Obelisks, with Hieroglyphic Texts, Translatio more books like this

by Ernest A. Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great scholar's fascinating study of obelisks from historical, archaeological, linguistic, and other perspectives. Includes 39 illustrations.

see all copies from $6.24!

new only from $16.00!

Baralâm and Yewâsef

Baralâm and Yewâsef more books like this

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text, the first English translation of the Ethiopic version of a Christianized Buddhist legend, contains descriptions of the Syriac, Arabic, Hebrew, Persian, Armenian, Georgian, Greek, Latin and Western European versions of the story.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $55.00! | first editions

The Martyrdom and Miracles of Saint George of Cappadocia

The Martyrdom and Miracles of Saint George of Cappadocia

by Ernest A Wallis Budge (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bk of Dead more books like this

by Ernest A. Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.05!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rise & Progress of Assyriology more books like this

by Ernest A. Budge

see all copies from $236.75!

first editions

By Nile & Tigris, Set more books like this

by Ernest A. Budge

see all copies from $275.00!

The Queen of Sheba and Her Only Son Menyelek (I)

The Queen of Sheba and Her Only Son Menyelek (I) more books like this

by E a Wallis Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Being The History Of The Departure Of God And His Ark Of The Covenant From Jerusalem To Ethiopia, And The Establishment Of The Religion Of The Hebrews And The Solomonic Line Of Kings In That Country.

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $14.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Egypt Under the Priest-Kings, Tanites, and Nubians (1902)

Egypt Under the Priest-Kings, Tanites, and Nubians (1902)

by Ernest Alfred Wallis Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Guide to the Third and Fourth Egyptian Rooms: British Museum (1904)

A Guide to the Third and Fourth Egyptian Rooms: British Museum (1904)

by Ernest Alfred Wallis Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Predynastic Antiquities, Mummied Birds And Animals, Portrait Statues, Figures Of Gods, Tools, Implements And Weapons, Scarabs Amulets, Jewelry, And Other Objects Connected With The Funeral Rites Of The Ancient Egyptians.

see all copies from $21.74!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life and Exploits of Alexander the Great

The Life and Exploits of Alexander the Great more books like this

by Ernest Alfred Wallis Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: its turn, have acquired it through some Semitic language. There is little doubt that the story was also fastened on to Gilgamish, a famous Accadian and Assyrian hero, ...

see all copies from $27.21!

new only from $27.21!

The Wit and Wisdom of the Christian Fathers of Egypt: The Syrian Version of the Apophthegmata Patrum more books like this

by Ernest A. Budge (Translator), Anan Isho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

first editions

The History of the Blessed Virgin Mary and Likeness of Christ

by Ernest Alfred Wallis Budge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.06  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $18.99!

Nile: Notes for Travellers in Egypt and the Egyptian Sudan more books like this

by Ernest A. Budge

see all copies from $75.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Tutankhamen: Amennnism, Ateniisn and Egyptian Monotheism With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten more books like this

by Budge, Sir Ernest A. Wallis (Trans & Illus. By) other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Budge, Sir Ernest A. Wallis (trans & illus. by)., Bell Pub., nd, ncrd (ca1970s? ), 1st printing, boards, stamps on pdeps w/note on rpdep o/w vg (no dj), 160 pp w/index, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atensim and Egyptian Monotheism

by Budge, Sir Ernest A. Wallis other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Date Published: 1988

Description: Hardcover; NEW; Fine / NO DustJacket; 160 pages. No date; Clean tight unmarked copy. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Montheism more books like this

by Budge, Sir Ernest A Wallis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publ Date Published: No Date(about 1980)

Description: Illustrations & b/w photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 160pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Montheism more books like this

by Budge, Sir Ernest A Wallis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publ Date Published: No Date(about 1980)

Description: Illustrations & b/w photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 160pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutenkhamen Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism more books like this

by Budge, Ernest A. Wallis other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blom Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (24)160pp. Indexed. Illustrations. Large name in front in magic marker. Cloth a bit dusty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Assyrian Texts: Being Extracts From the Annals of Shalmaneser II, Sennacherib, and Assur-Bani-Pal (1880)

by Budge, Ernest A., Author other copies of this book

price: $28.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120159632 ISBN: 1120159636

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.51 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00054 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism With Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten more books like this

by Wallis Budge, Ernest A. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint of 1912 edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Date Published: 1979

Description: Hardcover, dust jacket with edge wear, small tears, near-new covers (edge wear along top, bottom spine, clean pages, very tight binding. With numerous illustrative examples of hierographic texts, plates, text illustrations. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cook's Handbook for Egypt and the S++D+Ón

by Budge, E. A. Wallis (Ernest Alfred Wallis), Sir, 1857-1934 other copies of this book

price: $97.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 954 pages. Reprinted from 1906 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assyrian Texts; Being Extracts From the Annals of Shalmaneser II., Sennacherib, and Assur-Bani-Pal, With Philological Notes, Archaic Classics in Assyrian With Just Little English & English Notes in Back to Explain, Assyrian Texts in Form of Reading Book more books like this

by Budge, Ernest A. ( E. A. ), Assyrian Exhibitioner, Christs College Cambridge, Black Endpapers Scuff Marks other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trubner and Co., London. Date Published: 1880

Description: No Jacket. HArDBACk NODustJacket ISSUED, 1880 on Title pg, 1st Edition, VG-/GOOD+, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 44 pgs, X-LIBRARY Univ. of California Usual Wear Perforations, Interior Nice tight Clean light FOX browning, WEAR, Embossed Dark blue Cloth with Gold Gilt Vignette Illustration & Titles, Squarish octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt with a vignette of a sphinx stamped in gilt on the front cover. Assyrian Texts in form of Reading Book includes specimens of best historical ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Assyrian Texts: Being Extracts From the Annals of Shalmaneser II., Sennacherib, and Assur-Bani-Pal. With Philological Notes more books like this

by Budge, Ernest A. other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Trubner and Co., 1880.

Description: -(Archaic Classics). Squarish octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in gilt with a vignette of a sphinx stamped in gilt on the front cover. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped. vii & 44 pages. There are tiny white marks to the endpapers. The versos of the endpapers, the half-title & the last page of the text are darkened. The edges of the remaining pages are slightly darkened. Ex-library with a handwritten sticker on the front cover, a library bookplate on the front pastedown ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Egyptian Magic

Egyptian Magic

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The liturgy of funerary offerings; the Egyptian texts with English translations

The liturgy of funerary offerings; the Egyptian texts with English translations

by E. A. Wallis Sir Budge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

Amulets and Superstitions

Amulets and Superstitions

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

see all from $6.00!

new only from $30.81!

Harlots of the Desert: A Study of Repentance in Early Monastic Sources

Harlots of the Desert: A Study of Repentance in Early Monastic Sources

by Benedicta Ward

see all from $4.95!

new only from $11.00!

Life After Life: The Investigation of a Phenomenon Survival of Bodily Death

Life After Life: The Investigation of a Phenomenon Survival of Bodily Death

by Raymond A Moody, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.33!

Islam in Nineteenth-Century Wallo, Ethiopia: Revival, Reform and Reaction

Islam in Nineteenth-Century Wallo, Ethiopia: Revival, Reform and Reaction

by Hussein Ahmed

see all from $141.10!

new only from $141.10!