» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Malcolm Budd

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
On the Waterfront: The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

On the Waterfront: The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor more books like this

by Malcolm M Johnson, Budd Schulberg (Introduction by), Haynes Bonner Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Johnson's Pulitzer Prize-winning series of "New York Sun" articles about crime on the New York waterfront led to massive public policy shifts in labor laws, and inspired the classic film "On the Waterfront." The series of articles are collected here for the first time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.97! | first editions

The Aesthetic Appreciation of Nature: Essays on the Aesthetics of Nature

The Aesthetic Appreciation of Nature: Essays on the Aesthetics of Nature more books like this

by Malcolm Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aesthetics of nature has over the last few decades become an intense focus of philosophical reflection, as it has been ever more widely recognised that it is not a mere appendage to the aesthetics of art. Just as nature offers aesthetic experiences beyond the reach of art, so the aesthetics of nature raises issues not contained within the ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $89.13! | first editions

Values of Art: 9pictures, Poetry, and Music

Values of Art: 9pictures, Poetry, and Music more books like this

by Malcolm Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An attempt to explain the central question of aesthetics, why is art valued at all? Written by a philosopher and aesthetician, it takes the reader through the influential theories of art, examining them and suggesting a theory of its own, ranging across the visual arts, literature and music.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $19.98!

Music and the Emotions: The Philosophical Theories

Music and the Emotions: The Philosophical Theories more books like this

by Malcolm Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It has often been claimed, and frequently denied, that music derives some or all of its artistic value from the relation in which it stands to the emotions. This book presents and subjects to critical examination the chief theories about the relationship between the art of music and the emotions.

see all copies from $21.87!

new only from $45.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aesthetic Essays

Aesthetic Essays more books like this

by Malcolm Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book is a selection of Malcolm Budd's papers on aesthetics, some of which have been revised or added to. A number of the essays are aimed at the abstract heart of aesthetics, attempting to solve a cluster of the most important issues in aesthetics which are not specific to particular art forms. These include the nature and proper scope of the ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $53.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mind and Brain

Mind and Brain more books like this

by Malcolm Budd, John Eccles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Values of Art: 2pictures, Poetry, and Music

Values of Art: 2pictures, Poetry, and Music more books like this

by Malcolm Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Attempts to explain the central question of aesthetics and why we value art at all. Written by a leading philosopher and aesthetician, this work takes the reader through the influential theories of art, examines them and suggests a theory of its own.

see all copies from $23.80!

new only from $190.70!

The Aesthetic Appreciation of Nature

The Aesthetic Appreciation of Nature more books like this

by Malcolm Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aesthetics of nature has over the last few decades become an intense focus of philosophical reflection, as it has been ever more widely recognised that it is not a mere appendage to the aesthetics of art. Just as nature offers aesthetic experiences beyond the reach of art, so the aesthetics of nature raises issues not contained within the ...

see all copies from $40.64!

new only from $40.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wittgenstein's Philosophy of Psychology more books like this

by Malcolm Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Malcolm Budd tackles a relatively little-explored area of Wittgenstein's thought, which played an important part in his later writings, from "Philosophical Investigations" onwards. He gives an account of Wittgenstein's conception of the philosophy of psychology, and explains the way in which Wittgenstein thought that excesses of dualism and ...

see all copies from $74.25!

Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, New Series-Vol. Xciv

by Malcolm Budd (Ed. )

see all copies from $15.59!

first editions

The Aristotelian Society: Vol Xciii Part I.

by Malcolm Budd (Edited By).

see all copies from $30.53!

Values of Art: Pictures, Poetry, and Music

Values of Art: Pictures, Poetry, and Music more books like this

by Malcolm Budd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Values in Art" attempts to explain the central, enduring, crucial question of aesthetics: Why do we value art at all?

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, New Series-Vol. Xciii, Part 2 more books like this

by Budd, Malcolm (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Aristotelian Society Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good+/No Jacket. Clean Copy Containing the papers read before the Society during the second term of the one hundred and fourteenth session 1992/3. Slightly wear to head of spine and corners of cover, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, Vol. Xciii Pt. I more books like this

by Budd, Malcolm (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Aristotelian Society Date Published: 1993

Description: Good + Used Containing the papers read before the society during the first term of the one hundred and fourteenth session, 1992/3. Contributions from D.H. Mellow, Quassim Cassam, Gregory McCulloch, Bernard Williams, Michael Martin. Cover slightly rubbed, contents clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Aristotelian Society, Supplementary Volume 52 more books like this

by Budd, Malcolm (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $24.32

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Compton Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Good + Used The symposia read at the joint session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at the University of the East Anglia. Contributions from G. R. Grice, John McDowell, I.G. McFetridge, Martin Hollis, Quentin Skinner, W. Newton-Smith, Steven Lukes, Colwyn Williamson, Stuart Brown, William Twining, Barrie Paskins, Colin McGinn, James Hopkins. Plain blue binding with 'The Aristotelian Society' written on spine in marker; light marks and creases to cover, otherwise good ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Proceeding of the Aristotelian Society 1990/91vol Xci Part 3 more books like this

by Budd Malcolm (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Aristotelian 1991

Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Proceeding of the Aristotelian Society1990/91 Vol Xci Part 1 more books like this

by Budd Malcolm (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aristotelian Society 1990

Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society 1989/90 Vol Xc Part 2 more books like this

by Budd Malcolm And Edgington Dorothy (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aristotelian Society 1990

Description: A collection of essays, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, New Series-Vol. Lxxxxii: Containing the Papers Read Before the Society During the One Hundred and Thirteenth Session, 1991/2

by Budd, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Aristotelian Society

Description: Second Hand. iv + 362 pp. Original cloth in good condition; stamped address label on front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Music and the Emotions: the Philosophical Theories new book

Music and the Emotions: the Philosophical Theories

by Budd, Malcolm other copies of this book

price: $41.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE CHAPMAN HALL Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780415087797 ISBN: 0415087791

Description: New. The most fundamental debate in the philosophy of music involves the question of whether there is an artistically important connection between music and the emotions. Many theories of the nature and significance of music as an art form have maintained... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Black Mass: The Irish Mob, the FBI, and a Devil's Deal

Black Mass: The Irish Mob, the FBI, and a Devil's Deal

by Dick Lehr, Gerard O'Neill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.90!

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.15!

Theory of Knowledge: The 1913 Manuscript

Theory of Knowledge: The 1913 Manuscript

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

see all from $27.37!

new only from $35.82!

Wonder, the Rainbow, and the Aesthetics of Rare Experiences

Wonder, the Rainbow, and the Aesthetics of Rare Experiences

by Philip Fisher

see all from $22.48!

new only from $23.49!

Experience and Nature

Experience and Nature

by John Dewey

see all from $3.90!

new only from $8.09!

The Moral of the Story: An Introduction to Ethics

The Moral of the Story: An Introduction to Ethics

by Nina Rosenstand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.76!