» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Buckland-Wright

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Etching and Engraving

Etching and Engraving more books like this

by John Buckland-Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Very broad coverage of classical techniques, also modern approaches, use of new materials. through, up-to-date.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.65! | first editions

Etching and engraving; techniques and the modern trend more books like this

by John Buckland Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Dolores more books like this

by Algernon Charles Swinburne, John Buckland Wright

see all copies from $36.34!

first editions

Endeavours & experiments : John Buckland Wright's essays in woodcut and colour engraving, together with other blocks remaining in his studio

by Christopher Buckland Wright, John Buckland Wright

see all copies from $357.35!

John Buckland Wright (1897-1954) : the surrealist years 1934-1954 : paintings, drawings and engravings more books like this

by John Buckland Wright, Rupert Otten, Wolseley Fine Arts

see all copies from $32.10!

first editions

Surreal times : the abstract engravings and wartime letters of John Buckland Wright more books like this

by John Buckland Wright

see all copies from $490.91!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Story of the Circle of Shalk: a Drama From the Old Chinese

by Hume, Frances, Translator; Buckland-Wright, John other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound

Description: VG, Beautifully color illlustrations. USED "--VG, Beautifully color illlustrations--125pp, Limited & Numbered edition 1745/3000--" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of the Circle of Chalk: a Drama From the Old Chinese. Limited Edition more books like this

by Hume, Frances [Tr. ]; Buckland-Wright, John [Illus. ]; Williams, Gwyn [Preface] other copies of this book

price: $70.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Subscribers Edition 27/1000 Binding: Quarter yellow cloth cover Publisher: The Rodale Press Date Published: [1954]

Description: VG: in very good condition with slipcase. Case chipped at lower edge. Slight fading to spine. 125pp: Tissue guarded copper engravings in colour: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6"): Play from mediaeval China. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

John Buckland Wright. Vierzehn Nicht Veroffentlichte Holzstiche more books like this

by Wright, John Buckland other copies of this book

price: $1,250.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Wraps Publisher: Graphia Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. #171 of an edition of 250 copies. Contains 14 wood engravings on loose sheets in publisher's wrappers as issued. These engravings were destined to appear in Iwan Gilkins "Le Sphinx" which was never published. Very scarce-no copies available on-line. Two copies at auction in 30 years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tamerlane Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Folktales From Iraq new book

Folktales From Iraq

by Charles G. Campbell, Charles G. Campbell, John Buckland Wright other copies of this book

price: $22.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812219135 ISBN: 0812219139

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Technique of Modern French Engraving more books like this

by Buckland-Wright, John other copies of this book

price: $36.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1948. Arts Council Britain. Softback. Book-VG, minor wear to edges, mildly rubbed. 9.25x6.25. 20pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Etching & Engraving. Techniques and the Modern Trend more books like this

by (Etching-Macnab Iain-Signed) Buckland-Wright John other copies of this book

price: $128.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: The Studio Ltd, London Date Published: 1953

Description: VG in G dustwrapepr. One of the best. Covers all processes. Copious illustrations. (This copy is signed and inscribed to Marc Fitch by Iain MacNab whose illustrations are also contained in this book. ) 250x160, 240pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Laus Veneris

by Buckland-Wright, John (Illustrates). Swinburne, Algernon Charles other copies of this book

price: $579.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Cockerel Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. Royal octavo. 28 pages. One of 100 numbered and specially bound copies, out of a total edition of 750 copies, with one extra wood-engraving. Twelve wood-engravings, six of which are full-page, by John Buckland-Wright. Designed, produced and published by Christopher Sandford. Full gilt pictorial morocco. Top edge gilt. Printed on laid paper. Covers a little marked. Endpapers a little browned at edges. Fore-edge a little spotted. Very good indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hero & Leander: more books like this

by Buckland Wright, John other copies of this book

price: $2,105.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Sandford and Golden Cockerel Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Fine Slipcase. Translated from the Greek of Musaeus by F.L. Lucas. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean. Full vellum boards, gilt lettering at spine and figures at front (Leander) and rear (Hero), teg, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Two copies of the original prospectus, which includes two of the engravings, are laid in. Designed and produced by Christopher Sandford. Bound in full vellum by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with gilt stamped vignettes on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salvo for Russia

by Piper, John, Banting, John, Trevelyan, Julian, Buckland-Wright, John Et Al. Mackworth, Cecily (Edits). other copies of this book

price: $6,757.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Printed, London Date Published: 1942

Description: -A limited edition of new poems, etchings and engravings produced in aid of the Comforts Fund for Women and Children of Soviet Russia. First edition. Folded sheet, containing the texts of four poems, and ten etchings with unprinted tissue guards, contained loosely in a buckram-backed grey paper boards folder with title-label on the upper panel (serving as title), cloth ties. The authors of the four poems are Nancy Cunard, Cecily Mackworth, J.F. Hendry and James Law Forsyth. Each etching is ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cock-a-Hoop. a Bibliography of the Golden Cokerel Press. January 1950-1961 December With a List of the Prospectuses 1921-1962

by Wright, Buckland John other copies of this book

price: $65.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.

Description: In Dust Jacket. Cloth. Fair. pp 126. ills. Fine copy in sl torn dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of Etching

Art of Etching

by E S Lumsden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

Gods' Man: A Novel in Woodcuts

Gods' Man: A Novel in Woodcuts

by Lynd Ward

see all from $3.99!

new only from $4.89!

Hard Pressed: 600 Years of Prints and Process

Hard Pressed: 600 Years of Prints and Process

by Elizabeth Wyckoff, David Platzker

see all from $7.99!

new only from $21.10!

Etchers and etching

Etchers and etching

by Joseph Pennell

see all from $4.72!

new only from $36.98!

Antoni Tapies in Print

Antoni Tapies in Print

by Deborah Wye

see all from $8.85!

Practical Guide to Etching & Other Intaglio Printmaking Techniques

Practical Guide to Etching & Other Intaglio Printmaking Techniques

by Manly Miles Banister

see all from $5.55!

new only from $17.19!