» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Trevor Bryce

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Kingdom of the Hittites

Kingdom of the Hittites more books like this

by Trevor Bryce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive history of the Late Bronze Age kingdom of the Hittites and the role it played within the context of the ancient Near Eastern world in general. From their capital Hattusa in central Anatolia, the Hittite kings ruled a vast network of subject territories and vassal states reaching from the Aegean coast of Anatolia through Syria to ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $25.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hittite Warrior

Hittite Warrior more books like this

by Trevor Bryce, Adam Hook (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by Trevor Bryce, one of the world's leading experts on the Hittites, this book charts the rise and fall of a warrior people famed for the ferocity, who built an empire which stretched from Mesopotamia to Syria and Palestine. For nearly a century the Hittites fought a draining war against the Egyptians - the climax of which saw the Hittites ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $11.17!

Life and Society in the Hittite World

Life and Society in the Hittite World more books like this

by Trevor Bryce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In dealing with a wide range of aspects of the life, activities, and customs of the Late Bronze Age Hittite world, this book complements the treatment of Hittite military and political history presented by the author in "The Kingdom of the Hittites" (OUP, 1998). It aims to convey to the reader a sense of what it was like to live amongst the people ...

see all copies from $43.43!

new only from $43.43!

Trojans and Their Neighbours

Trojans and Their Neighbours more books like this

by Trevor Bryce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A central figure in both classical and ancient near Eastern fields, Trevor Bryce presents the first publication to focus on Troy's neighbours and contemporaries as much as Troy itself. With the help of maps, charts and photographs, he unearths the secrets of this iconic ancient city. Beginning with an account of Troy's involvement in "The Iliad" ...

see all copies from $28.28!

new only from $28.28!

Letters of the Great Kings of the Ancient Near East: The Royal Correspondence of the Late Bronze Age

Letters of the Great Kings of the Ancient Near East: The Royal Correspondence of the Late Bronze Age more books like this

by Trevor Bryce, Bryce Trevor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the seventeenth to the twelfth centuries BCE, the five Great Kings of Egypt, Babylon, Hatti (the kingdom of the Hittites), Mitanni and Assyria ruled over vast, complex territories. One of the secrets to their control was frequent communication by letter. Many of these letters survive to the present day, offering fascinating insights into the ...

see all copies from $80.39!

new only from $80.39!

The Lycians in literary and epigraphic sources more books like this

by Trevor R. Bryce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.70  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the first of a projected 2-volume account of the ancient Lycians. The Lycian civilisation has proved, and is continuing to prove, a rich field of investigation for historians, archaeologists, numismatists, and philologists alike. It is a civilisation with many distinctive features, as illustrated by its abundant archaeological remains ...

see all copies from $43.70!

new only from $43.70!

A Map History of the Ancient World more books like this

by Trevor Bryce, Don Barrett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.02!

El Reino de Los Hititas

El Reino de Los Hititas

by Trevor Bryce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.40!

new only from $35.40!

Dictionary of Cities and Kingdoms of the Ancient Near East

Dictionary of Cities and Kingdoms of the Ancient Near East more books like this

by Bryce Trevor, Trevor Bryce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$244.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 500,000 word reference work provides the most comprehensive general treatment yet available of the peoples and places of the regions commonly referred to as the ancient Near and Middle East - extending from the Aegean coast of Turkey in the west to the Indus river in the east. It contains some 1,500 entries on the kingdoms, countries, cities, ...

see all copies from $244.39!

new only from $244.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

The Kingdom of the Hittites used book

The Kingdom of the Hittites

by Bryce, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780199240104 ISBN: 0199240108

Description: Good. Several pages have underlining, cover & edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samurai Books, LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hittite Warrior: new book

Hittite Warrior:

by Bryce, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $25.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OSPREY PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846030819 ISBN: 1846030811

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 64 pages. Charts the rise and fall of a warrior people famed for the ferocity, who built an empire which stretched from mesopotamia to syria and palestine. this work details the day-to-day lives of the hittite warriors, examining their training, equipment, tactics and their attitude to religion and warrior ethos. illustrations (chiefly col. ) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Cities and Kingdoms of the Ancient Near East new book

Dictionary of Cities and Kingdoms of the Ancient Near East

by Bryce, Trevor other copies of this book

price: $293.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415394857 ISBN: 0415394856

Description: BRAND NEW. 0415394856. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times

by Donald B Redford

see all from $3.00!

new only from $12.50!

Hittite Myths, Second Edition

Hittite Myths, Second Edition

by Harry A Hoffner (Translator), Gary M Beckman

see all from $9.88!

new only from $13.26!

The Mycenaeans c. 1650-1100 BC

The Mycenaeans c. 1650-1100 BC

by Nicolas Grguric, Martin Windrow (Editor), Angus McBride (Illustrator)

see all from $3.79!

new only from $3.79!

The Pity of War

The Pity of War

by Niall Ferguson

see all from $9.75!

new only from $16.83!

Atlas of the Greek world

Atlas of the Greek world

by Peter Levi

see all from $4.24!

new only from $20.72!

The Hittites and Their Contemporaries in Asia Minor

The Hittites and Their Contemporaries in Asia Minor

by J. G. Macqueen

see all from $2.69!

new only from $12.57!