» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James A. Brundage

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Chronicle of Henry of Livonia

The Chronicle of Henry of Livonia more books like this

by Henricus, Professor Henricus Lettus, Professor James A Brundage (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The only English translation available of the most important first-hand account of the "Northern Crusades" in the Baltic states has finally been reprinted, with additional maps and a revised introduction by James A. Brundage. Henry's chronicle is the only surviving evidence for many episodes in the early stages of Christendom in the Eastern Baltic ...

see all copies from $22.77!

new only from $37.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Law, Sex, and Christian Society in Medieval Europe

Law, Sex, and Christian Society in Medieval Europe more books like this

by Professor James A Brundage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of the relationships between theological norms, legal principles, and sexual practice.

see all copies from $40.74!

new only from $61.00! | first editions

Handbook of Medieval Sexuality

Handbook of Medieval Sexuality more books like this

by Vern L Bullough, Ph.D., R.N. (Editor), Professor James A Brundage (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The absorbing subject of sexuality in the Middle Ages is examined here in 19 original articles written specifically for this handbook by major authorities in the field.

see all copies from $17.34!

new only from $35.33!

Sexual Practice and the Medieval Church

Sexual Practice and the Medieval Church more books like this

by Vern L Bullough, Ph.D., R.N. (Editor), James A Brundage (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Sexual Practices and the Medieval Church" analyses the Christian assumptions about sexuality, chronicles the early institutionalisation of these assumptions, and explores the theological debate of the meaning of marriage and the role of sex in marriage. The theological conception of sex, including issues such as rape, seduction, impotence, and ...

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $15.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Medieval Origins of the Legal Profession: Canonists, Civilians, and Courts

The Medieval Origins of the Legal Profession: Canonists, Civilians, and Courts more books like this

by Professor James A Brundage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the aftermath of sixth-century barbarian invasions, the legal profession that had grown and flourished during the Roman Empire vanished. Nonetheless, professional lawyers suddenly reappeared in Western Europe seven hundred years later during the 1230s when church councils and public authorities began to impose a body of ethical obligations on ...

see all copies from $37.75!

new only from $37.75!

Richard Lion Heart more books like this

by James A. Brundage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Profession and Practice of Medieval Canon Law

The Profession and Practice of Medieval Canon Law more books like this

by Professor James A Brundage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$133.70  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.81!

new only from $133.70!

Medieval Canon Law and the Crusader, more books like this

by Professor James A Brundage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$142.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $107.36!

first editions

Medieval Canon Law

Medieval Canon Law more books like this

by Professor James A Brundage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is impossible to understand how the medieval church functioned -- and in turn influenced and controlled the lay world within its care -- without understanding the development, character and impact of 'canon law', its own distinctive law code. However important, this can seem a daunting subject to non-specialists. They have long needed an ...

see all copies from $72.88!

new only from $99.00!

La Ley, El Sexo y La Sociedad Cristiana En La Europa Medieval

La Ley, El Sexo y La Sociedad Cristiana En La Europa Medieval more books like this

by Professor James A Brundage

En este estudio se explora el origen y el desarrollo de la ley canonica y de los sistemas de creencias sobre los que descansaba el ordenamiento religioso respecto a la ley medieval y el sexo. La ley era entonces reflejo de la dualidad, siempre en pugna, compuesta entre la Iglesia y el Estado. Este libro es tambien una completa recopilacion ...

see all copies from $44.92!

new only from $44.92!

The Crusades, motives and achievements. more books like this

by James A. Brundage (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Problems in European Civilization: the Crusades-Motives and Achievements

by James A. Brundage other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: D.C. Heath & Co., Publishers Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. G trade paperback, shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, covers show some rubbing, store price sticker and used sticker on front cover and spine, page edges starting to fox, text has some underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Heritage: the Making of European Civilization (the Quest for Freedom Series)

by James A Brundage other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Silver Burdett Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Book is in Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean pages with some soiling and marks. Ex-Catholic school book with the expected markings. Outside pictorial covers show some wear with the outside corners and outside spine now covered with new book binding tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Heritage: the Making of European Civilization (the Quest for Freedom Series)

by Brundage, James A other copies of this book

price: $35.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Silver Burdett

Description: Very Good. B0007G3IE2 Excellent condition, hardback 1965, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Old World Heritage: the Making of European Civilization (the Quest for Freedom Series)

by James A Brundage other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Silver Burdett Date Published: 1965

Description: Excellent. Book appears unread and unused! Book is in overall Excellent condition! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Common Law Mind: Medieval and Early Modern Conceptions

The Common Law Mind: Medieval and Early Modern Conceptions

by Professor J W Tubbs

see all from $7.42!

new only from $7.98!

The Medieval Art of Love

The Medieval Art of Love

by Dr. Michael Camille, Ph.D.

see all from $10.42!

new only from $22.50!

The Art of Courtly Love

The Art of Courtly Love

by Professor Andreas Capellanus, Professor Jan Ziolkowski (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Arab Historians of the Crusades

Arab Historians of the Crusades

by Francesco Gabrieli (Editor)

see all from $2.99!

new only from $17.95!

Henry I

Henry I

by C Warren Hollister, Dr. Amanda Clark Frost (Editor)

see all from $14.95!

new only from $23.06!

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

Tournament of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia

by Karl E Meyer, Shareen Blair Brysac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.94!