» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kevin Brownlow

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Edmund Goulding's Dark Victory: Hollywood's Genius Bad Boy

Edmund Goulding's Dark Victory: Hollywood's Genius Bad Boy more books like this

by Matthew Kennedy, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edmund Goulding's Dark Victory is the first biography ever written on one of the great talents of early twentieth century filmmaking. He is most remembered today as the director of Grand Hotel, the great Event Movie of the Depression. He wrote the story for the first musical, the Academy Award-winning The Broadway Melody and collaborated memorably ...

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $4.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The parade's gone by

The parade's gone by more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book attempts to correct the distortions, for the silent era was the richest in the cinema's history. The author has tried to recapture the spirit of era through the words of those who created it. Linking chapters provide a context for the interviews has led to gaps, and I cannot claim that his book is definitive.

see all copies from $7.32!

new only from $36.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

David Lean: A Biography

David Lean: A Biography more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kevin Brownlow makes use of his broad knowledge of the art and industry of film--as a historian of silent film and a film editor in his own right--to present the career of, arguably, the most famous and successful of all British film directors.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $32.07! | first editions

Mary Pickford Rediscovered

Mary Pickford Rediscovered more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow, Robert Cushman (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"America's Sweetheart" is the subject of this lavish tribute, illustrated with fabulous film stills, rare production shots, and personal photographs--most never before published. 232 illustrations.

see all copies from $14.58!

new only from $25.78! | first editions

Buster Keaton Remembered

Buster Keaton Remembered more books like this

by Eleanor Keaton, Jeffrey Vance, Kevin Brownlow (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A unique illustrated survey of Keaton's life and films, recalled by his wife of 26 years, Eleanor Keaton, and film historian Jeffrey Vance. Keaton's career was fascinating and dramatic, spanning the history of twentieth-century American comedy, both in vaudeville and in cinema.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $26.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hollywood: The Pioneers more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Behind the mask of innocence more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the final segment of Kevin Brownlow's trilogy, of which the first two volumes were "The Parade's Gone By...", about the entertainment movies of the twenties, and "The War, The West And The Wilderness". During the first twenty years of this century, crime, drugs, alcohol, prostitution, venereal disease, abortion, poverty and racism were ...

see all copies from $2.44!

first editions

Silent Lives

Silent Lives more books like this

by Lon Davis, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A truly delightful, interesting and informative volume - with a nice (and very mixed) choice of subjects." Anthony Slide Silent Lives contains 100 biographical sketches of the great--and near great--of the silent film era. Each vividly written profile is illustrated by exquisite photographs, many of which have not been seen in decades. Kevin ...

see all copies from $17.94!

new only from $24.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How it happened here

How it happened here more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How It Happened Here tells the story of the making of a film and the subsequent reception that the film received and the controversy and alarm that it stirred up when it was first released. The film-makers were two teenagers (18 and 16) and they started out with no budget and a borrowed 16 mm camera. The project took 8 years to complete. Part of ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $18.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hollywood's Children: An Inside Account of the Child Star Era

Hollywood's Children: An Inside Account of the Child Star Era more books like this

by Diana Serra Cary, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Diana Serra Cary's well-wrought, empathetic narrative presents the underside of the glittering stage and screen world: frightened children, merchants who buy and sell childhood as a commodity, rapacious stage mothers and fathers whose ambition and avarice make them willing to sacrifice their children to fulfill their own dreams. The first part of ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $21.95! | signed copies | first editions

The Encyclopedia of Great Filmmakers

The Encyclopedia of Great Filmmakers more books like this

by Professor John C Tibbetts, James M Welsh, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to the faces behind the camera. Hailed for their personal and distinctive approaches to moviemaking, filmmakers and directors are now as popular as the actors in their films. This work profiles the most influential people involved behind the camera. Each entry provides a biographical portrait of the filmmaker, including a look at his or ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.40! | first editions

The War, West & Wildernes more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.57!

signed copies | first editions

Sarah Bernhardt in the Theatre of Films and Sound Recordings

Sarah Bernhardt in the Theatre of Films and Sound Recordings more books like this

by David W Menefee, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exhaustive research in every major archive of the world has created this compilation of information and images focusing on Bernhardt's films and twenty early wax-cylinder and disc recordings. Detailed analyses of the motion pictures include plot synopses, casts, production notes, and contemporary reviews. Complete records of Bernhardt's work on ...

see all copies from $19.94!

new only from $41.08! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American film heritage; impressions from the American Film Institute archives more books like this

by Tom Shales, Kevin Brownlow, American Film Institute

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Napoleon more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Napoleon: Abel Gance's Silent Classic more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

view cover

Speaking of Silents more books like this

by William M Drew, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating portrait of the early silver screen through inteviews with ten of its most glamorous stars.

see all copies from $37.99!

new only from $195.33! | first editions

The war the west and the wilderness more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.81!

first editions

A Darling of the Twenties: The Autobiography of Madge Bellamy more books like this

by Madge Bellamy, Kevin Brownlow (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

...to be cherished by anyone who appreciates the importance of preserving film heritage. --Variety

see all copies from $16.42!

new only from $165.17! | first editions

view cover

Silent Traces: Discovering Early Hollywood Through the Films of Charlie Chaplin more books like this

by John Bengtson, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Uncovering tidbits of the history of Los Angeles and the early film industry that are hidden within Charlie Chaplin's timeless films, this stunning work of cinematic archeology combines Chaplin's movie images with archival photographs, vintage maps, contemporary photographs, and scores of then-and-now comparison photographs to conjure up the ...

see all copies from $12.24!

new only from $15.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rex Ingram, master of the silent cinema more books like this

by Liam O'Leary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rex Ingram established his reputation in the 1920s with the success of such films as "The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse" and "Scaramouche". This book follows his career from his formative years in Dublin through his apprenticeship in New York, his years in Hollywood, and his periods in Nice, North Africa and elsewhere. It features stills from ...

see all copies from $38.63!

first editions

view cover

Napoleon, Abel Gance's Classic Film more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

When he was fifteen, Kevin Brownlow saw two reels of the 1927 "Napoleon", and it changed his life. The film was more daring, both technically and artistically, than anything he had ever seen. How could it have been forgotten? Brownlow got in touch with the film's director and tracked down members of its cast and crew. He discovered that the making ...

see all copies from $21.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Encyclopedia of Filmmakers, 2-Volume Set more books like this

by Professor John C Tibbetts, James Michael Welsh, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In two volumes, this reference provides a survey that profiles more than 350 filmmakers from every branch of the industry, including independent films, French new wave, documentaries, Hollywood blockbusters, silent films, and more. Filmmakers have been chosen for the strength of their cinematic vision. Each entry features a biographical portrait ...

see all copies from $8.23!

new only from $312.63! | first editions

view cover

Behind the Mask of Innocence: Sex, Violence, Crime: Films of Social Conscience in the Silent Era more books like this

by Kevin Brownlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining film history and social history, the author surveys the treatment of contemporary social problems by film directors and producers in the early part of the century. This is the history of silent films, documenting many that have been lost or forgotten. The author is the winner of a Los Angeles Times Book Prize in History.

see all copies from $14.94!

view cover

Silent Lives Hb more books like this

by Lon Davis, Kevin Brownlow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A truly delightful, interesting and informative volume - with a nice (and very mixed) choice of subjects." Anthony Slide Silent Lives contains 100 biographical sketches of the great--and near great--of the silent film era. Each vividly written profile is illustrated by exquisite photographs, many of which have not been seen in decades. Kevin ...

see all copies from $43.07!

new only from $43.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pickford: The Woman Who Made Hollywood

Pickford: The Woman Who Made Hollywood

by Eileen Whitfield

see all from $4.19!

new only from $15.17!

My wonderful world of slapstick

My wonderful world of slapstick

by Buster Keaton

see all from $8.27!

new only from $13.18!

Ginger My Story

Ginger My Story

by Ginger Rogers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!

Print the Legend: The Life and Times of John Ford

Print the Legend: The Life and Times of John Ford

by Scott Eyman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.98!

Behind the Screen: How Gays and Lesbians Shaped Hollywood, 1910-1969

Behind the Screen: How Gays and Lesbians Shaped Hollywood, 1910-1969

by William J Mann

see all from $8.49!

new only from $19.95!

Ramon Novarro: A Biography of the Silent Film Idol, 18991968; With a Filmography

Ramon Novarro: A Biography of the Silent Film Idol, 18991968; With a Filmography

by Allan R Ellenberger

see all from $41.26!

new only from $41.26!