» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Maxine Brown

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Vegetable Sides

Vegetable Sides more books like this

by Celia Brooks Brown, Maxine Clark, Jane Noraika

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- From a star-studded list of contributors including Celia Brooks-Brown, Maxine Clarke, Jane Noraika, Louise Pickford, Laura Washburn, and Lesley Waters- Features traditional favorites like Spinach Flan and Grilled Corn on the Cob as well as dishes you'd never expect like Thai-Glazed Vegetable Skewers- Whatever side you want to prepare this ...

see all copies from $4.82!

new only from $67.64!

Looking Back to See: A Country Music Memoir

Looking Back to See: A Country Music Memoir more books like this

by Maxine Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$92.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The BrownsaMaxine, Bonnie, and Jim Edaare a trio of siblings that had tremendous success in the 1950s and 60s. Following in the tradition of the best of such books, such as Lorettaas Lynnas Coal Mineras Daughter, this memoir, told in Maxineas own plucky, spirited style, delves deeply into the Brownsa remarkable past, beginning with a Depression ...

see all copies from $41.17!

new only from $41.17!

Lofty Dogmas: Poets on Poetics

Lofty Dogmas: Poets on Poetics more books like this

by Deborah Brown (Editor), Annie Finch (Editor), Maxine Kumin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled by three noted poets, this is an eclectic, stimulating, and informed selection of poetsA[a¬a[ remarks on poetry spanning eras, ethnicities, and aesthetics. The 102 selections from nearly as many poets reach back to the Greeks and Romans, then draw on Chaucer, Shakespeare, Sidney, and Milton, on to Shelley, Keats, Coleridge, and Poe, then ...

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $24.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Banquet: Five Short Stories more books like this

by Professor Jean McGarry, Rosellen Brown, Maxine Kumin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated volume includes stories by Rosellen Brown, Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Jean McGarry, Joyce Carol Oates, and Maxine Kumin.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Understanding PHIGS : the hierarchical computer graphics standard.

by Maxine D. Brown

see all copies from $8.98!

Inspired: The True Story of Two Amazing Boys more books like this

by Maxine Brown

see all copies from $9.85!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Song of the Ghost Trains and Other Poems

by Phillips, Maxine Brown other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: The Denver Symphony Guild Date Published: 1981

Description: Good + Signed by Author 96pp. LOC#81-66723. 8 3/4" high x 3 3/4" wide. Stapled bdg. Illustrated by Frances Frakes Hansen. Signed by author on frnt end paper. Covs rubbed, frnt cov pulling away from bottom staple; edges & corners quite worn, top frnt corner creased; bottom sp quite worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song of the Ghost Trains and Other Poems

by Phillips, Maxine Brown other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Denver Symphony Guild Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seattle Review Vol. Xxvi1 No. 2 more books like this

by Mcelroy, Colleen J., Editor (Maxine Kumin, Danit Brown, Jen; Ifer Spiegel, Rebecca Aronson, Walter Bargen, Kate Evans, Mary... other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine. Periodical. 5.75" x 8.75" 160 pp. Circulation: 1500, 2/yr. ISSN: 0147-6629. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Song of the Ghost Trains & Other Poems more books like this

by Phillips, Maxine Brown (Signed By Author) other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Publisher: Denver Sympohony Guild Pub Date Published: 1981

Description: HANSEN Cover TRAIN ART. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Nice Original Envelope. 4x9" TALL Paper Covers 95pg thin Attractive Brown Titles On Orange Covers. Vanella Text pages. INCLUDES over 60 Poems dedicated to members of Symphony G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cream City Review: Volume 14, Number 1, Spring-Summer 1990 more books like this

by (Piercy, Marge; Kumin, Maxine; Baker, Houston; Brown, Julie; Hassan, Ihab And Others) other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First appearance in print of these works Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Date Published: 1990

Description: Very near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (a little rubbing to the covers. ) First edition-Includes short stories by Daniel Wallace, Julie Brown (the powerful story 'Work'); poetry by Margaret Grossman, David Ray, etc; book reviews and photographs. Special symposium on 'Boundaries'-between high/low art, prose/poetry, art/autobiography-featuring Piercy, Baker, Jerome Mazzaro, Robert Altieri, Hassan, Kumin, Ron Silliman and Gordon Weaver. Contributors' notes. 180 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virtual Environments and Distributed Computing at Sc'95: Gil Testbed and Hpc Challenge Applications on the I-Way more books like this

by Korab, Holly, And Brown, Maxine D., Eds other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: ACM/SMee Supercomputing '95 Date Published: 1995

Description: very good. 76, wraps, illus., index, very slight wear and soiling to covers. Printed with support from Argonne National Laboratory, the National Center for Supercomputing Applications, Sandia National Laboratories, and the San Diego Supercomputer Center. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Banquet-Limited Edition of 225 Copies Signed By the Authors and Illustrator more books like this

by Norris, Joan (Edited By); Essays By Rosellen Brown; Maxine Kumin; Jean McGarry; Joyce Carol Oates And Lynee Sharon Schwartz other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Penmaen Press Limited Date Published: 1978

Description: ill. by Gillian Tyler. fine, brown cloth spine (hardcover) in fine slipcase. 101pp. Copy 85 of 225 signed on the colophon by the five essayists and the illustrator. Hand-bound with binding paper originally designed by William Morris. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Banquet used book

Banquet more books like this

by Oates, Joyce Carol, Rosellen Brown, Maxine Kumin, Jean McGarry, And Lynne Sharon Schwartz other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penmaen Press Date Published: 1978

Description: First edition. Edited by Joan Norris. Wood engravings by Gillian Tyler. Cloth and decorated paper over boards in slipcase (not shown in illustration). Fine. A collection of short stories. One of 200 numbered copies Signed by Tyler, Oates, and the other four stories' authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Song of the Ghost Trains and Other Poems more books like this

by Phillips, Maxine Brown other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Denver Symphony Guild, 1981

Description: Edition: 1st/Wraps Condition: NF Dustjacket: NONE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Satisfied Mind: The Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

A Satisfied Mind: The Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Steve Eng

see all from $3.24!

new only from $66.60!

The Making of a Poem

The Making of a Poem

by Mark Strand (Editor), Eavan Boland (Editor)

see all from $5.98!

new only from $10.62!

Professional Baking

Professional Baking

by Wayne Gisslen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.60!

Airs of Providence

Airs of Providence

by Professor Jean McGarry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.13!

Little Miss Dynamite: The Life and Times of Brenda Lee

Little Miss Dynamite: The Life and Times of Brenda Lee

by Brenda Lee, Robert K Oermann, Julie Clay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Triggering Town: Lectures and Essays on Poetry and Writing

Triggering Town: Lectures and Essays on Poetry and Writing

by Richard Hugo

see all from $2.94!

new only from $5.38!