» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jean E Brown

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Business: Our Business and Economic World

Introduction to Business: Our Business and Economic World more books like this

by Betty Jean Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From entrepreneurship to the global economy, Introduction to Business introduces your students to the ever-changing world of business and economics. It's up-to-date, full of high interest features, and designed to help your students explore business opportunities while learning to make their own informed economic decisions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Images from the Holocaust: A Literature Anthology

Images from the Holocaust: A Literature Anthology more books like this

by Jean E Brown (Editor), Elaine C Stephens (Editor), Janet R Rubin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive anthology of the literature about the Holocaust - non-fiction, fiction, poetry and drama by such noted writers as Elie Wiesel, Primo Levi, Helen Epstein and Simon Wiesenthal.

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $23.91!

A Handbook of Content Literacy Strategies: 125 Practical Reading and Writing Ideas, Second Edition

A Handbook of Content Literacy Strategies: 125 Practical Reading and Writing Ideas, Second Edition

by Jean E. Brown Elaine C. Stephens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.84!

new only from $89.95! | first editions

Preserving Intellectual Freedom: Fighting Censorship in Our Schools more books like this

by Jean E. Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.41!

new only from $4.37! | first editions

Learning About...the Holocaust: Literature and Other Resources for Young People

Learning About...the Holocaust: Literature and Other Resources for Young People more books like this

by Elaine C Stephens, Jean E Brown, Janet E Rubin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

this is a resource book and teaching tool for those who want to learn about the Holocaust with children from kindergarten age through high school. For those planning a Holocaust unit or curriculum, it gives a true pathway through the recent proliferation of Holocaust literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.95!

Exploring Diversity: Literature Themes and Activities for Grades 48

Exploring Diversity: Literature Themes and Activities for Grades 48 more books like this

by Jean E Brown, Elaine C Stephens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A text that aims to help teachers to instil in students an awareness of and respect for their own and other people's customs and beliefs. It presents themes and activities, designed to heighten student involvement in racial, and ethnic traditions through fiction.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $28.00! | first editions

Teaching Young Adult Literature: Sharing the Connection

Teaching Young Adult Literature: Sharing the Connection more books like this

by Jean E Brown, Elaine C Stephens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide to the methods and techniques of teaching adolescent literature provides a practical orientation and teaching tools that supplement the literature that instructors will use in the course. A small sampling of adolescent literature is also included.

see all copies from $8.47!

new only from $80.42! | first editions

Food Canning Technology

Food Canning Technology more books like this

by Jean Larousse (Editor), Bruce E Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$203.29  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Food Canning Technology Edited By Jean Larousse Bruce E. Brown This book offers a comprehensive review of the various scientific, technological, and economic aspects of food product preservations. It examines the diverse problems which are associated with the stability of products such as meat, fish, vegetables, and fruit, and thoroughly covers ...

see all copies from $203.29!

new only from $203.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Learning About...the Civil War: Literature and Other Resources for Young People

Learning About...the Civil War: Literature and Other Resources for Young People more books like this

by Elaine C Stephens, Jean E Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume offers teachers and others a valuable resource for exploring the subject of the American Civil War with school-age youth. Because of the high level of interest, more books, films, and videos on this period of U.S. history become available every year. Fully annotated, this guide provides a path to appropriate materials, plus learning ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

Toward Literacy: Theory and Applications for Teaching Writing in the Content Areas

Toward Literacy: Theory and Applications for Teaching Writing in the Content Areas more books like this

by Jean E. Brown, Elaine C. Stephens, Lela B. Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides educators with the theory, research, methods, and materials for teaching content writing and implementing content writing programs. The authors view writing as a valuable tool to improve students' ability to comprehend, to think, and to solve problems.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

United in Diversity: Using Multicultural Young Adult Literature in the Classroom

United in Diversity: Using Multicultural Young Adult Literature in the Classroom more books like this

by Joan E Brown (Editor), Elaine C Stephens (Editor), Jean E Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $197.20!

Your Reading: An Annotated Booklist for Middle School and Junior High more books like this

by Jean E Brown (Editor), Elaine C Stephens (Editor), Joan Bauer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.36!

view cover

My pet more books like this

by W E C Gillham, Jean Glasberg (Editor), Richard Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cambridge Reading is a major new reading scheme providing stimulating books and support materials for the teaching of reading throughout the primary years. Key features include: a coherent yet flexible structure for teaching and learning; a variety of attractive picture books; a balance of text types and genres, including stories, poems and ...

see all copies from $20.71!

New Media in Public Libraries: A Survey of Current Practices more books like this

by Jean E. Lowrie, James W. Brown

see all copies from $15.31!

Croire En La Bible L'Heure De L'ÈXègëse

by Raymond E.; Degorce Brown, Jean-Bernard

see all copies from $72.78!

new only from $72.78!

The Young Preacher's Manual Microboth or a Collection of Treatises on Preaching Comprising

by John Brown, Ebenezer Porter, Jean Claude

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.10!

new only from $21.10!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Virginia Genealogies: a Bibliography/Volume Two (2) Only more books like this

by Brown, Stuart E., Jr.; Heppner, Cheryl; Myers, Lorraine F.; Sipe, Jean V. (Compiled) other copies of this book

price: $37.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virginia Book Company Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 352 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia Genealogies: Three (3) Volume Set/Vol. 1: a Trial List of Printed Books and Pamphlets; Vol. 2: a Bibliography; Vol. 3: a Bibliography of Printed Virginia Records and of Printed Virginia Local Histories and a Description of Virginia Records... more books like this

by Brown, Stuart E., Jr.; Myers, Lorraine F.; Chappel, Eileen M.; Sipe, Jean V. (Compiled) other copies of this book

price: $130.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virginia Book Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1967-1989. Volumes one and two, original dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spines; Volume 3--original light blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block of Volume 3. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teaching Young Adult Literature: Sharing the Connection (Education) used book

Teaching Young Adult Literature: Sharing the Connection (Education)

by Jean E. Brown, Elaine C. Stephens other copies of this book

price: $8.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534199388 ISBN: 0534199380

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Noise

by Brown, Edward F. & E. B. Dennis, Jr. & Jean Henry & G. Edward Pendray other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noise Abatement Commission, Department of Health Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. Panels are gently rubbed; light edge stress; spine has creasing and chipping; spine is slightly cracked at joints however binding is still intact else a very good copy considering its age. Internally clean with NO markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Office: Procedures and Technology

The Office: Procedures and Technology

by Mary Ellen Oliverio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

The Course Syllabus: A Learning-Centered Approach

The Course Syllabus: A Learning-Centered Approach

by Judith Grunert, Robert M Diamond (Foreword by)

see all from $8.70!

new only from $13.80!

Teen Genreflecting: A Guide to Reading Interests Second Edition

Teen Genreflecting: A Guide to Reading Interests Second Edition

by Diana Tixier Herald

see all from $2.50!

new only from $55.72!

Danger: Undercover

Danger: Undercover

by Joan E. Brown

see all from $2.32!