» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jean Brown

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Penguin Dictionary of Symbols

The Penguin Dictionary of Symbols more books like this

by Jean Chevalier, John Buchanan-Brown (Translator), Alain Gheerbrant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a remarkable dictionary, exploring the vast and various symbols which abound in literature, religion, national identity and are found at the very heart of our dreams and sub-conscious. Compiled by an international team of experts, each entry is given its complete range of interpretations - sexual and spiritual, official and subversive, ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Feasting on Asphalt: The River Run

Feasting on Asphalt: The River Run more books like this

by Alton Brown, Jean-Claude Dhien (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.06  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This companion to the six-part Food Network series--travel diary, photo journal, and cookbook--covers big-city eateries and small-town chat n' chews, as well as markets, inns, ice cream parlors, museums, barbecue joints, and even an alligator farm.

see all copies from $4.72!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Child's Good Night Book Board Book

A Child's Good Night Book Board Book more books like this

by Margaret Wise Brown, Jean Charlot (Photographer), David Diaz (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nighttime is coming and small things are all going to sleep: bunnies, birds and, of course, children.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Business: Our Business and Economic World

Introduction to Business: Our Business and Economic World more books like this

by Betty Jean Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From entrepreneurship to the global economy, Introduction to Business introduces your students to the ever-changing world of business and economics. It's up-to-date, full of high interest features, and designed to help your students explore business opportunities while learning to make their own informed economic decisions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An American Journey: The Short Life of Willy Wolfe more books like this

by Jean Brown Kinney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Vision of Modern Dance: In the Words of Its Creators

The Vision of Modern Dance: In the Words of Its Creators more books like this

by Jean Brown (Editor), Naomi Mindlin (Editor), Charles H Woodford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the moving story of the development of modern dance as told by the visionary artists who created it. The powerful words of Isadora Duncan, Martha Graham, Doris Humphrey, Ruth St. Denis, and twenty nine other modern dance artists come to life in these original essays.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $12.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Abigail Adams: Girl of Colonial Days

Abigail Adams: Girl of Colonial Days more books like this

by Jean Brown Wagoner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography focusing on the early years of the parson's daughter who became the wife of our second president.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Welcome to Kit's World, 1934: Growing Up During America's Great Depression

Welcome to Kit's World, 1934: Growing Up During America's Great Depression more books like this

by Harriet Brown, Walter Rane (Illustrator), Jean-Paul Tibbles (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compelling illustrations, photos, and objects from the 1930s bring the era ofthe Depression to life in this new Kit story for girls.

see all copies from $16.75!

new only from $32.95!

Images from the Holocaust: A Literature Anthology

Images from the Holocaust: A Literature Anthology more books like this

by Jean E Brown (Editor), Elaine C Stephens (Editor), Janet R Rubin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive anthology of the literature about the Holocaust - non-fiction, fiction, poetry and drama by such noted writers as Elie Wiesel, Primo Levi, Helen Epstein and Simon Wiesenthal.

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $23.91!

Moon Handbooks Ecuador & the Galapagos Islands

Moon Handbooks Ecuador & the Galapagos Islands more books like this

by Julian Smith, Jean Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seasoned travel writer Julian Smith covers the best of this South American hotspot, from horseback riding between ancient haciendas in the Andes and cruising around the Galapagos Islands to relaxing in a mellow coastal beach town. Smith includes several unique trip strategies, such as a Culture and History tour and a Outdoor Adventure tour. ...

see all copies from $11.53!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Roar: Pet Loss Grief Recovery

How to Roar: Pet Loss Grief Recovery

by Robin Jean Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robin Jean Brown understands firsthand the deep bond that can develop between person and animal. She's not some cold psychologist, but rather a pet owner herself who dealt with her own painful journey through the grieving process. She found that there wasn't a lot of help for her. Other books are either too cold and clinical...or they're too sad, ...

see all copies from $18.47!

new only from $18.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Martha Washington: America's First Lady more books like this

by Jean Brown Wagoner, Leslie Goldstein (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography stressing the childhood of America's first First Lady.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jean Vanier: Essential Writings more books like this

by Jean Vanier, Carolyn Whitney-Brown (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1964 Jean Vanier, a philospher and former naval officer, moved into a dilappidated house with two companions and started the first L'Arche community. In time this grew into an international network of communities in which people with developmental disabilities and those who assist them share their lives together. Though Vanier's roots are Roman ...

see all copies from $9.73!

new only from $9.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Handbook of Content Literacy Strategies: 125 Practical Reading and Writing Ideas, Second Edition

by Jean E. Brown Elaine C. Stephens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.84!

new only from $89.95! | first editions

view cover

She's So Funny: 1,768 of the Best Jokes from Women Comedians more books like this

by Judy Brown, Jean Z Lucas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No one is more qualified to collect hilarious material from women comedians than funny lady Judy Brown, the author behind the top-selling comedy collections Joke Soup, Joke Stew, The Funny Pages, and Jokes to Go. Brown's latest humor book, She's Always Funny, offers the best, biting laughs from both the funniest females performing today and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

Jane Addams, Little Lame Girl (Childhood of Famous Americans Series)

by Jean Brown Wagoner

see all copies from $10.00!

47 creative homes that started as bargain buildings more books like this

by Jean Brown Kinney, Cle Kinney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Towards an Ecology of World Languages more books like this

by Louis-Jean Calvet, Andrew Brown (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are around 5,000 languages spoken across the world today, but the languages that coexist in our multilingual world have varied functions and fulfil various roles. Some are spoken by small groups, a village or a tribe; others, much less numerous, are spoken by hundreds of millions of speakers. Certain languages, like English, French and ...

see all copies from $18.86!

new only from $37.36!

Sneakers: Seven Stories about a Cat more books like this

by Margaret Wise Brown, Jean Charlot

Relates the adventures of a highly curious cat named Sneakers.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Our Business and Economic World

by Betty Jean Brown

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $7.95!

Preserving Intellectual Freedom: Fighting Censorship in Our Schools more books like this

by Jean E. Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.41!

new only from $4.37! | first editions

Surprises

by William / Le Pere Durr, Jean / Brown, Ruth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $940.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Doug: The Doug Harvey Story more books like this

by William Brown, Jean Beliveau (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A perennial all-star and seven-time winner of the Norris Trophy for best defenseman, Doug Harvey was a cornerstone of the legendary Montreal Canadiens, winners of five consecutive Stanley Cup trophies. This is a rare biography of an extraordinary athlete who turned down careers in football and baseball to become one of the world's greatest hockey ...

see all copies from $7.60!

new only from $8.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Martha Washington, Girl of Old Virginia; (the Childhood of Famous Americans Series)

by Jean Brown Wagoner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

21 Sure-Fire Ways to as Much as Double Your Income in One Year more books like this

by Jean Brown Kinney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
All We Ever Wanted Was Everything

All We Ever Wanted Was Everything

by Janelle Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Elizabeth Blackwell: Girl Doctor

Elizabeth Blackwell: Girl Doctor

by Joanne Landers Henry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.02!

Welcome to Molly's World, 1944: Growing Up in World War Two America

Welcome to Molly's World, 1944: Growing Up in World War Two America

by Catherine Gourley, Susan McAliley (Illustrator), Jean-Paul Tibbles (Illustrator)

see all from $2.85!

new only from $70.68!

A dictionary of symbols

A dictionary of symbols

by Juan Eduardo Cirlot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.45!

Meet Thomas Jefferson

Meet Thomas Jefferson

by Marvin Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Office: Procedures and Technology

The Office: Procedures and Technology

by Mary Ellen Oliverio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!