» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dee Brown

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee is Dee Brown's eloquent, fully documented account of the systematic destruction of the American Indian during the second half of the 19th century. When it was first published in 1971, both reviewers and the reading public responded first with shock, then a deep sense of shame, calling it "shattering" (Washington Post) ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American West

American West more books like this

by Dee Brown, Martin F Schmitt (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an account of America's most famous drama. By centring solely on three subjects - Native Americans, settlers and ranchers - the author recreates these groups' struggles for their place in this new landscape and illuminates the history of the old West. Beginning with the demise of the Native Americans of the Plains, Brown depicts the onrush ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee is Dee Brown's eloquent, fully documented account of the systematic destruction of the American Indian during the second half of the 19th century. When it was first published in 1971, both reviewers and the reading public responded first with shock, then a deep sense of shame, calling it "shattering" (Washington Post) ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West

The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All aspects of western feminine life, which include a good deal about the western male, are covered in this lively, informal but soundly factual account of the women who built the West. Among those whose stories are included are Elizabeth Custer; Lola Montez, Ann Eliza Young, Josephine Meeker, Carry Nation, Esther Morris, and Virginia Reed. "The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Creek Marys Blood more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fetterman Massacre

The Fetterman Massacre more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Fetterman Massacre occurred on December 21, 1866, at Fort Phil Kearny, a small outpost in the foothills of the Big Horns. The second battle in American history from which came no survivors, it became a cause celebre and was the subject of a congressional investigation. Although the story has been treated many times in fiction and articles, ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $14.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

Wondrous Times on the Frontier more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his first work of non-fiction for over a decade, the author of "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" draws on more than 50 years of research to offer an anecdotal portrait of the joys, wonders, war and hardships of the frontier American West. He sets out to place the famous tales in their true perspective, revealing that often the unknown truths are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indians

The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indians more books like this

by Ralph K Andrist, Dee Brown (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A narrative history of native Americans, this book describes their fight for lands on the edge of the ever-shrinking frontier of the West, and how they were betrayed time and again by the expanding white nation of the East.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When the Century Was Young

When the Century Was Young more books like this

by Dee Brown (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dee Brown wrote one of the 20th century's most important histories, the 6-million copy bestseller Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee. Now, with a natural storyteller's flair, he offers a fascinating look at both this century and his own colorful life as an important American writer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Showdown at Little Big Horn

Showdown at Little Big Horn more books like this

by Dee Alexander Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On Sunday afternoon, June 25, 1876, Gen. George Custer and 264 members of the U.S. Seventh Cavalry engaged more than 3,000 warriors of the Lakota Sioux, Arapaho, and Cheyenne nations and were killed in the ensuing battle. Acclaimed historian Dee Brown traces the events of that day and of the weeks before, through the eyes and ears of seventeen ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.55! | signed copies | first editions

The Westerners more books like this

by Dee Alexander Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fighting Indians of the West more books like this

by Martin Ferdinand Schmitt, Dee Alexander Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.98!

first editions

Dee Brown's Folktales of the Native American: Retold for Our Times

Dee Brown's Folktales of the Native American: Retold for Our Times more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gathered from numerous tribes, these thiry-six stories have been passed down through generations and are narrated as though they might be told around a campfire today. With a new preface and nine line drawings by Native American Louis Mofsie, this unique collection will captivate and delight a new generation of readers fascinated with nature, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best of Dee Brown's West: An Anthology more books like this

by Dee Brown (Editor), Stan Banash (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dee Brown, the foremost popular historian of the American West, has been exploring its 'true history' for over 50 years in some 30 books and dozens of historical articles. Known for his forceful and well-documented narratives, Dee Brown changed the way we look at the West. Without a political or ideological axe to grind, he has stripped away ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Galvanized Yankees more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'"The Galvanized Yankees" is an accurate, interesting, and sometimes thrilling account of an unusual group of men who rendered a valuable service to the nation in a time of great need. It is also a fresh and informative study of the Old West in transition from frontier to stable society' - Bell I. Wiley, "New York Times Book Review". Here is the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Monsters of Death Row: America's Dead Men and Women Walking more books like this

by Christopher Berry-Dee, Tony Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the cells of Death Row come the chilling, true-life accounts of the most heinous, cruel and depraved killers of modern times. Meet grisly killers such as Bill Joe Benefiel, the 'Superglue Monster', who glued his victims eyes and noses shut, causing them to suffocate. Or Willie Crain, the deviant fisherman, who put his victim into a lobster ...

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $65.05!

Grierson's Raid: A Cavalry Adventure of the Civil War

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

view cover

Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow: Railroads in the West more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the end of the 19th century, the Iron Horse had conquered the West--five major transcontinental railroads linked the Atlantic and the Pacific Coasts. In Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow, Dee Brown (author of Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee) tells the story of that extraordinary undertaking. Includes 75 archival photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Action at Beecher Island more books like this

by Dee Alexander Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Dee Brown's Civil War Anthology more books like this

by Dee Brown, Stan Bahash (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection America's most distinguished popular historian has turned his attention to the tragic struggle that came close to destroying the American nation. Drawing on letters and diaries as well as military reports, Brown recreates the human face of the conflict and includes accounts of the most important battles fought west of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trail driving days more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dee Brown's bestselling adult book, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, opened the eyes of a generation to the Indian struggle to survive the white man's expansion. This young adult edition relates the profoundly disturbing story of the plunder of the great Indian nations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Morgan's Raiders more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hear That Lonesome W more books like this

by Dee Alexander Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Images of the Old West: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler more books like this

by Dee Brown, Mort Kuntsler, Mort Kunstler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The paintings of Mort Kunstler illustrate the stories Dee Brown tells about Native Americans, gunfighters, mountain men, cowboys, and other inhabitants of the Old West.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Women of the West

Women of the West

by Cathy Luchetti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West

Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West

by William H Leckie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!

The Horse Soldiers

The Horse Soldiers

by Harold Sinclair

see all from $7.45!

new only from $29.52!

Hero of Beecher Island: The Life and Military Career of George A. Forsyth

Hero of Beecher Island: The Life and Military Career of George A. Forsyth

by David Dixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

All the Pretty Horses

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.25!