» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anthony Cave Brown

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Bodyguard of lies more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

C: The Secret Life of Sir Stewart Graham Menzies, Spymaster to Winston Churchill more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Agile, ruthless, cunning, Sir Stewart Menzies was the legendary wartime leader of British intelligence who dominated the world intelligence scene from 1933 to 1952. Photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Bodyguard of Lies: The Extraordinary True Story Behind D-Day

Bodyguard of Lies: The Extraordinary True Story Behind D-Day more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The true story of the biggest and most complicated intelligence operation in the history of warfare. (SEE QUOTE.)

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $16.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The last hero : Wild Bill Donovan : the biography and political experience of Major General William J. Donovan, founder of the OSS and "father" of the CIA, from his personal and secret papers and the diaries of Ruth Donovan more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $65.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secret War Report of the OSS more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $25.22! | first editions

Last Hero more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Treason in the Blood

Treason in the Blood more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Another conribution to the literature on Kim Philby and company. This book is a dual biography of Philby and his father Harry St. John Bridger Philby, a noteworthy diplomat, adventurer, and spy himself. The elder Philby was active in Middle Eastern poltics in the early part of the 20th century. He was the first modern explorer to map the Empty ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.69! | signed copies | first editions

Dropshot : the United States plan for war with the Soviet Union in 1957 more books like this

by United States. Joint Chiefs of Staff, Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The secret servant : the life of Sir Stewart Menzies, Churchill's spymaster more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.53!

first editions

Treason in the blood : H. St. John Philby, Kim Philby, and the spy case of the century more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this dual biography of H. St John Philby and his son, Kim Philby, highly dramatic and rich in intimate detail, the book tells the story of two men whose lives were directly opposed to the establishment into which they were born and for which they were bred. The author followed research trails leading from the United States to Great Britain, ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $57.02! | signed copies | first editions

The Last Hero: Wild Bill Donovan more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.79!

Oil God+gold CL

Oil God+gold CL more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using Aramco files never before available to scholars or journalists, dozens of personal interviews, and U.S. and British government documents, Brown recounts the unceasing diplomatic and corporate maneuvers aimed at obtaining this unimaginable wealth, an ongoing drama that involved such figures as the great warrior-king Ibn Saud, founder of the ...

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $59.80!

The Secret History of the Atomic Bomb more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.24!

Operation World War III : the secret American plan 'Dropshot' for war with the Soviet Union, 1957 more books like this

by United States. Joint Chiefs of Staff, Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.77!

first editions

On a Field of Red: The Communist International and the Coming of World War II more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Invited to France by the wife of Henry Cabot Lodge, Henry Adams toured the cathedrals and found in them a sense of identity with his Norman ancestors. Enamored of the 11th and 12th centuries, Adams found contemporary tourism unspeakably horrific. On a visit to Chartres, Adams was nearly transported with wonder at the achievement of medieval man on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

C more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.20!

first editions

Bodyguard of lies more books like this

by Anthony Cave Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.97!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philby Pėre Et Fils

by Anthony Cave Brown

see all copies from $108.82!

new only from $108.82!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Secret History of the Atomic Bomb

by Brown, Anthony Cave other copies of this book

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440577287 ISBN: 0440577284

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bodyguard of Lies Vol 2 more books like this

by Cave Brown, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 2 v. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bodyguard of Lies

by Brown, Anthony Cave other copies of this book

price: $2.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BaNTAM Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553010534 ISBN: 0553010530

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library but has only one small library stamp on front endpaper, no other library markings, Cover has wear & scuffing. No owner marks in text. military hist. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"C. " the Secret Life of Sir Stewart Menzies, Spymaster to Winston Churchill

by Brown, Anthony Cave other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine (owner name) in fine dust jacket. Octavo. 830 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bodyguard Oflies Voulme II more books like this

by Cave Brown, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Fair to Good Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1975

Description: Fair to Good in Fair to Good jacket. Hardcover History Volume II of the classic account of Allied deception around the invasion of Normandy in 1944. The dj is tarnished and the book is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History of the Atomic Bomb more books like this

by Brown, Anthony Cave And Charles B. Macdonald (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Dial Press / James Wade / NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803781641 ISBN: 0803781644

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 582 pp. yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On a Field of Red the Communist Internatioinal and the Coming of Wwii

by Brown, Anthony Cave, And Macdonald, Charles B. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1981 with 718 pages and an index

Description: Good except 4 pages with pink hylighter. In a fair dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Private Life of Kim Philby: The Moscow Years

The Private Life of Kim Philby: The Moscow Years

by Rufina Philby, Hayden Peake, Mikhail Lyubimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Crusade in Europe

Crusade in Europe

by Dwight Eisenhower

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Roosevelt's Secret War: FDR and World War II Espionage

Roosevelt's Secret War: FDR and World War II Espionage

by Joseph Persico

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.42!

The fourth man : the definitive account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and who recruited them to spy for Russia

The fourth man : the definitive account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and who recruited them to spy for Russia

by Andrew Boyle

see all from $1.99!

A Soldier's Story

A Soldier's Story

by Omar Nelson Bradley

see all from $2.95!

new only from $11.93!

The Peloponnesian War

The Peloponnesian War

by Donald Kagan

see all from $2.82!

new only from $8.50!