» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alec Brown

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Message of Hebrews

The Message of Hebrews more books like this

by Raymond Edward Brown, J Alec Motyer (Editor), John R W Stott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Times were hard for the first readers of the letter to the Hebrews. Many had been fiercely persecuted. The writer of the letter turns their eyes to Christ and calls his readers to a steadfast faith that will take them through the hard times they now face. Raymond Brown shows how such encouragement and challenge remain relevant to Christians today.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $12.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

'Moana' returns more books like this

by Bernard Gorsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

The Artamonov Business

The Artamonov Business more books like this

by Maxim Gorky, Alec Brown (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1925. Maxim Gorky, pseudonym of Alexei Maksimovich Peshkov, Soviet novelist, playwright and essayist, who was a founder of social realism. Although known principally as a writer, he was closely associated with the tumultuous revolutionary period of his own country. Of all Gorky's novels, The Artamonov Business is the most impressive and dramatic. ...

see all copies from $7.99!

In their shallow graves more books like this

by Benno Zieser, Alec Brown

see all copies from $47.52!

first editions

Time Was Away: The World of Louis MacNeice more books like this

by Terence Brown (Editor), Alec Reid (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

Fifth Pestilence with the History of the Tinkling Symbol & Sounding Brass: Ivan Semyonovich Stratilatov more books like this

by Aleksel M. Remizov, Alec Brown (Translator)

see all copies from $15.00!

Droll stories : collected in the monasteries of Touraine and given to the light more books like this

by Honoré de Balzac

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.90!

first editions

The voyage of the Chelyuskin more books like this

by 1933-1934 Cheliuskin Expedition, Otto IUlvich Shmidt, Alec Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.20!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The intelligentsia of Great Britain more books like this

by D. S. Mirsky, Prince, Alec Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Yugoslav life and landscape. more books like this

by Alec Brown

see all copies from $8.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A pocketful of ribaldry. more books like this

by Alec Brown (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

Tolstoy Home more books like this

by Alec Brown (Translator), Tat'iana L. Sukhotina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

Angelo's moon.

by Alec Brown

see all copies from $20.07!

first editions

The Hand of a Stranger: Journal D'Un Inconnu more books like this

by Jean Cocteau, Alec Brown (Translator)

see all copies from $2.56!

The Artamonovs

by Maksim Gorky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

The juryman's handbook. more books like this

by Alec Brown

see all copies from $26.50!

first editions

'Good sailing' aids more books like this

by Alec Miller, David Brown, British Broadcasting Corporation

see all copies from $18.22!

Sentiment & Sense more books like this

by Alec Dyson Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Madame Tellier's Girls

by De Maupassant, Guy. Translated by Alec Brown other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light wear to cover, ink mark on edges of pages at bottom; text and binding fine. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Managing Your Goals

by Alec Mackenzie Wit Mel Mackenzie Brown other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6 Audio cassettes Publisher: Nightingale Conant Date Published: 1992

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -6 Audio cassettes, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Managing Your Goals: the Proven System for Personal Success (6 Audio Cassettes )

by Alec Mackinzie With Mel Mackenzie Brown other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boxed Cassettes

Description: Very Good. No workbook. 6 Audio Cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Experience of Critcs. and the Approach to Dramatic Criticism more books like this

by Fry, Christopher. Prologue By Alec Guinness. Also, Ivor Brown Et Al other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1953

Description: Ronald Searle, drawings. Yes jacket. 12mo 7. 75 " tall. Fine/DJ Good. Rust cloth, white lettering/decoration, illus endpapers, 62 pp. "What place does the dramatic critic have in the theatre today? ...Is he in fact, necessary? " Book condtion fine; DJ small edgetears, small chips out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Time of the Terror, and Other Stories. [No.143 in the 'Little Blue Book' Series] more books like this

by De Balzac, Honore. [Translated Into Modern English By Alec Brown] other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Girard, Kansas. : Haldeman-Julius.

Description: Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 64pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An English Summer more books like this

by Brown, Alec other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Cloth 5"x7 1/4" Publisher: Allan Wingate Date Published: 1947

Description: VG+, spine ends & corners slightly worn. DJ VG-343 pp. DJ corners worn, 1/2sq" gone at the top of the back hinge, 2" tear up the back hinge, a few small chips missing other places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pocket Encyclopaedia of Cats more books like this

by Dechambre, Dr. E.; Brown, Alec other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hanover House Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 166 pages, black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Epistle to the Hebrews

The Epistle to the Hebrews

by Frederick Fyvie Bruce

see all from $2.92!

new only from $15.24!

Kaputt

Kaputt

by Curzio Malaparte

see all from $5.95!

new only from $10.16!

Wartime

Wartime

by Milovan Djilas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.21!

Borrowers

Borrowers

by Mary Norton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heavy Weather Sailing

Heavy Weather Sailing

by K. Adlard Coles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.98!

Naked Pictures of Famous People

Naked Pictures of Famous People

by J Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!