» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Browder

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Algebraic Topology and Algebraic K-Theory: Proceedings of a Symposium in Honor of John C. Moore. (Am-113)

Algebraic Topology and Algebraic K-Theory: Proceedings of a Symposium in Honor of John C. Moore. (Am-113) more books like this

by William Browder (Editor), John C Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.60!

new only from $35.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Developmental Biology

Developmental Biology more books like this

by Leon W Browder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprehensive introduction for majors course in developmental biology or embryology. Material covered includes gene control of development, cell interections in development, organogenesis, and morphogenesis. Emphasis is on determinative events essential for subsequent processes of differentation. Discusses key experiments from primary literature. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Developing an educationally accountable program more books like this

by Lesley H. Browder, William Allen Atkins, Esin Kaya

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Surgery on Simply-Connected Manifolds more books like this

by William Browder

see all copies from $58.99!

Speed the second front more books like this

by Earl Russell Browder, William Z. Foster, Israel Amter, Max Weiss

see all copies from $12.00!

Technocracy and Marxism more books like this

by William Z. Foster, Earl Browder, Vyacheslav Mikhaylovich Molotov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Anti-Semitism; What It Means and How to Combat It [Cover Title]. more books like this

by Gallacher, William And Earl Browder other copies of this book

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workers Library Publishers Date Published: 1943

Description: 35p., wraps, internal damp stain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Communists in the Struggle for Negro Rights more books like this

by Ford, James W., Benjamin J. Davis, Jr., William Patterson, Earl Browder other copies of this book

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Century Publishers Date Published: 1945

Description: 24p., wraps, rear wrap browned, lower right corner nibbled. *Seidman F216. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communist, vol. XVIII, no. 10 (October 1939)

by Communist Party, U.S.A., Earl Browder, William Z. Foster, and others other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Rare issue of theoretical journal of American Communist Party at time of the Hitler-Stalin Pact. Main story: Alex Bittleman, "How to Keep America Out of the Imperialist War. " Also articles by National Committee of CPUSA, Roy Hudson, Earl Browder, William Z. Foster, Moissaye J. Olgin, and others. Condition good but for some chipping and splitting at base of spine; intact nonetheless, and typical for age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communist, vol. XVII, no. 4 (April 1938)

by Earl Browder, William Z. Foster, V. J. Jerome, and others other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Wraps Date Published: 1938

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes Browder on "Lessons of the Moscow Trials" (namely, fry those Trotskyists), William Z. Foster on "World Fascism and War, " Israel Amter on May Day, V. J. Jerome on the People's Front, Theodore Bassett on the "white" South and the Popular Front, etc. Heyday of Popular Front and Stalinist repression in the Soviet Union. Condition good, apart from very minor rubbing, chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communist: Twenty Years of the Communist Party of the U.S.A., 1919-1939

by Earl Browder, William Z. Foster, James W. Ford, Ella Reeve Bloor, and others other copies of this book

price: $24.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. September 1939 issue of The Communist, official theoretical journal of the Communist Party, with articles by Earl Browder, William Z. Foster, James W. Ford, Ella Reeve Bloor, V. J. Jerome, Irene Browder, Alexander Trachtenberg, and Robert Minor. Some bending, but condition generally quite good for age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Path of Browder and Foster more books like this

by Browder, Earl, Robert Minor, James W. Ford [And] William Z. Foster other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workers Library Date Published: 1941

Description: 22p., wraps lightly soiled, some internal creasing. Also includes short contributions by Theodore Dreiser (page and a half), Tim Buck, Tom Mooney, Richard Wright [and] Mao Tse-Tung. "The speeches dealt in most part with the "unjust" imprisonment of Browder (convicted of passport fraud), urging that he be released for the good of the war effort. " *Seidman B573. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Path of Browder and Foster more books like this

by Browder, Earl, Robert Minor, James W. Ford [And] William Z. Foster other copies of this book

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workers Library Date Published: 1941

Description: 22p., wraps lightly browned. Also includes short contributions by Theodore Dreiser (page and a half), Tim Buck, Tom Mooney, Richard Wright [and] Mao Tse-Tung. "The speeches dealt in most part with the "unjust" imprisonment of Browder (convicted of passport fraud), urging that he be released for the good of the war effort. " *Seidman B573. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweep Away the Autocratic Power of the United States Supreme Court: a Call of the Communist Party of the U.S.a. Fight Now to Prevent the Reactionaries & Fascists From Enslaving the American People more books like this

by Central Committee, Communist Party, U.S.A., William Z. Foster, Chairman, Earl Browder, Secretary other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Toned, brittle, edges chipped, fair. "The Judges are supposed to be guardians of justice & virtue. In actuality they are lawyers for Wall Street. " Protests Supreme Court decision declaring AAA unconstitutional. Build the Farmer-Labor Party, the People's Front Against the Greedy Autocrats. (1933). 4 pages. Folded sheet, 11x8.5". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Molecular Cell Biology

Molecular Cell Biology

by Harvey F Lodish

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.32!

Pages from a Worker's Life

Pages from a Worker's Life

by William Z Foster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Developmental Biology

Developmental Biology

by Scott F Gilbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.75!

The Eighth Day of Creation: Makers of the Revolution in Biology

The Eighth Day of Creation: Makers of the Revolution in Biology

by Horace Freeland Judson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.10!

Molecular biology of the gene

Molecular biology of the gene

by Watson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.50!