» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Brother Lawrence

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Practice of the Presence of God

The Practice of the Presence of God more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A translation of the 17th-century spiritual classic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practicing His Presence

Practicing His Presence more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you wish to know your Lord in a deeper way, your are invited to join the numerous Christians who, over three centuries, have turned to this book in order to begin that journey to the depths of Christ.

see all copies from $5.08!

new only from $5.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Practice of the Presence of God, and the Spiritual Maxims

The Practice of the Presence of God, and the Spiritual Maxims more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A former soldier, French mystic Nicholas Herman, aka BROTHER LAWRENCE (1611?-1691), was converted to a powerful love of God at age 18 by a humble observation of nature, and his thoughts, collected in these two uncomplicated works of devotion, remain among the most pure and most powerful adorations of the divine. A lay Carmelite brother, Lawrence ...

see all copies from $5.34!

new only from $7.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practicing the Presence of God: A Modernized Christian Classic

Practicing the Presence of God: A Modernized Christian Classic more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, Robert J Edmonson (Translator), Tony Jones (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This timeless classic, written by Brother Lawrence (c. 1611-1691) and enhanced by Emergent leader Tony Jones, will appeal to college students, readers new to Christian classics, and anyone who desires to learn how to make spirituality a moment-by-moment way of life.

see all copies from $11.52!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Practice of the Presence of God

The Practice of the Presence of God more books like this

by Donald E Demaray (Editor), Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The spiritual masterpiece of how to make the love of God the end of all one's actions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.87!

The Practice of the Presence of God: The Best Rule of Holy Life

The Practice of the Presence of God: The Best Rule of Holy Life more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $3.50!

The Practice of the Presence of God: Being Conversations and Letters of Nicholas Herman of Lorraine

The Practice of the Presence of God: Being Conversations and Letters of Nicholas Herman of Lorraine more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, Nick Cordileone (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most well-known and beloved classics in Christian history, this book ranks on many top ten lists of must-reads by Christians throughout the ages. Nicholas Herman (c. 1605-1691) was born in Lorraine, France and served as a cook and shoe repairer at a Carmelite monastery. He was only a lay member of the order, and walked with a limp from ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $6.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Practice of the Presence of God: The Best Rule of Holy Life

The Practice of the Presence of God: The Best Rule of Holy Life more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brother Lawrence (1614 to 1691) was a monk who today is most commonly remembered for the closeness of his relationship with God, as recorded in this little book. He spent almost all of his adult life in solitude, poverty, and obscurity within the walls of a priory. He was known for profound peace and high commitment to Jesus Christ. He cared not ...

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $5.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christian Classics in Modern English

Christian Classics in Modern English more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, Thomas a Kempis, St Augustine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Practice of the Presence of God and the Spiritual Maxims

The Practice of the Presence of God and the Spiritual Maxims more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This simply written little book about prayer and Christian life combines two classics in one -- each a primer of practical Christian devotion. The works beautifully convey the thoughts of a 17th-century Carmelite monk and have much to say to those trying to live a spiritual life in a busy, modern world.

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $2.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Practice of the Presence of God/The Way of Perfection more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, Teresa of Avila

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.09!

new only from $89.69!

view cover

Never Alone: Practicing the Presence of God more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.86!

new only from $7.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The practice of the presence of God more books like this

by of the Resurrection Lawrence, Brother, Joseph de Beaufort

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

view cover

The Practice of the Presence of God the Best Rule of a Holy Life (Dodo Press)

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brother Lawrence (1610-1691) was a Carmelite monk, who is today most commonly remembered for the closeness of his relationship to God as recorded in the classic Christian text, The Practice of the Presence of God the Best Rule of a Holy Life. He was born Nicholas Herman in Hrimnil, near Lunville in the region of Lorraine, located in modern day ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $8.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spiritual Maxims of Brother Lawrence more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a small book with the Maxims of Brother Lawrence. The book is set up so that you can absorb these maxims with short, easy readings each day over the course of one month, allowing you ample time to reflect and meditate upon each maxim.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Practice of the Presence of God: Conversations and Letters of Brother Lawrence more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published a year after Brother Lawrence's death in 1692, this beautifully written and intensely personal little book has been cherished for generations as a rich source of inspiration and guidance for all who seek true and lasting spiritual fulfilment. Nicholas Herman of Lorraine, better known as Brother Lawrence, was born in France in 1611 ...

see all copies from $9.07!

new only from $9.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Practice of the Presence of God/As a Man Thinketh: The Best Rules of a Holy Life more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, James Allen, pro, Edward Lewis (Read by)

see all copies from $11.46!

new only from $11.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Practice of the Presence of God and the Way of Perfection: Nelson's Royal Classic more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, Lawrence, Teresa of Avila

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The premier line of Classic literature from the greatest Christian authors. The finest in quality and value. Brother Lawrence decided that he needed to concentrate on a simple idea: loving God in whatever he did. This book is a record of the conversations and letters exchanged between Brother Lawrence and people in his community, who came to him ...

see all copies from $4.57!

new only from $59.75! | first editions

Daily Readings with Brother Lawrence more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, Robert Llewelyn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.11!

The God-Illuminated Cook: A New Edition of the Practice of the Presence of God more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, Lawrence, Joseph De Beaufort

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Walking with the Father: Wisdom from Brother Lawrence more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, Patricia Mitchell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Saints and spiritual writers have much to tell us about living the Christian life. The Wisdom series condenses the great spiritual truths penned by holy men and women and presents them in a fresh and exciting way. These books explore writings as ancient as the church Fathers and as modern as Dorothy Day and Blessed Pope John XXIII. The writings ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Brother Lawrence Collection: Practice and Presence of God, Spiritual Maxims, the Life of Brother Lawrence more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Included in this collection are two different translation of The Practice and Presence of God, The Spiritual Maxims of Brother Lawrence, and a short Biography of Brother Lawrence. The Practice and Presence of God is one of the most beautiful and touching stories of Christian devotion ever written. Brother Lawrence was a Carmelite Brother known for ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $9.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Practice of the Presence of God: The Original 17th Century Letters and Conversations of Brother Lawrence more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brother Lawrence (1614 to 1691) was a monk who today is most commonly remembered for the closeness of his relationship with God, as recorded in this little book. He spent almost all of his adult life in solitude, poverty, and obscurity within the walls of a priory. He was known for profound peace and high commitment to Jesus Christ. He cared not ...

see all copies from $4.57!

new only from $4.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mystical Paths to God: Three Journeys more books like this

by Brother Lawrence, John Of the Cross St John of the Cross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collected in this Omnibus edition are three classic works exploring the mystical nature of God. Included are The Practice of the Presence of God by Brother Lawrence, Interior Castle by St. Teresa of Avila, and Dark Night of the Soul by St. John of the Cross. The Practice of the Presence of God is one of the most beautiful and touching stories of ...

see all copies from $15.03!

new only from $15.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Practice of the Presence of God: Updated in Today's Language more books like this

by Brother Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discover the key to living a life of joy--the cultivation of a continual sense of God's presence. Brother Lawrence discovered this secret more than 300 years ago, and this truth has continued through the centuries.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $67.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Imitation of Christ

Imitation of Christ

by Thomas A Kempis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?

by Rick Warren, Sr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ragamuffin Gospel

Ragamuffin Gospel

by Brennan Manning

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.29!

A Diary of Private Prayer

A Diary of Private Prayer

by John Baillie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.21!

The Incredible Book of Vatican Facts and Papal Curiosities: A Treasury of Trivia

The Incredible Book of Vatican Facts and Papal Curiosities: A Treasury of Trivia

by Nino Lo Bello, Nino L Bello

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.70!

The Sacrament of the Present Moment

The Sacrament of the Present Moment

by Jean-Pierre De Caussade, Kitty Muggeridge, Richard J Foster

see all from $3.37!

new only from $8.39!