» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Brooks

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year

Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year more books like this

by Charles Brooks (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The terrorist attack of September 11 -- one of history's blackest days -- shook America to its core, but at the same time galvanised an aroused nation to action. Leading editorial cartoonists capture in this volume that swift response -- the horror, the grief, the pain, the unity, and, finally, the resolve to crush the scourge of terrorism ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Comptia Server+

Comptia Server+ more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Server+ Exam Cram 2 is an efficient, effective and concise guide that gives you exactly what you need to know to pass the Server+ exam. Organized according to exam objectives, you will be able to quickly and easily assess your understanding of key exam topics. Some of the topics covered are: *General Server Hardware Knowledge *Configuration ...

see all copies from $26.36!

new only from $27.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maintaining & Repairing PCs: Concepts and Practice

Maintaining & Repairing PCs: Concepts and Practice more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For introductory courses in computer hardware, computer software, PC repair and A+ certification. Prepares students with the knowledge, ability, and skills demanded by the computer industry and covers the objectives of the 2006 CompTIA A+ Certification exams.

see all copies from $67.11!

new only from $89.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Comptia A+ Exam Cram (Exams 220-602, 220-603, 220-604)

Comptia A+ Exam Cram (Exams 220-602, 220-603, 220-604) more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CD Features Practice Essentials Exam, IT Tech Practice Exam, Depot Practice Exam, and Remote Support Practice Exam In This Book You'll Learn How To: *Recognize the different types and forms of computer memory *Identify different computer cables and connectors *Troubleshoot IRQ conflicts and other computer resource problems *Identify and ...

see all copies from $29.68!

new only from $29.68!

Comptia A+ Practice Questions Exam Cram

Comptia A+ Practice Questions Exam Cram more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Smart Way to Study Covers the critical information you'll need to know to score higher on the A+ Exams! *Features more than 850 questions organized according to the Essentials, IT Technician, Remote Support Technician, and Depot Technician exam objectives so you can easily assess your knowledge of each topic. *Each question includes a detailed ...

see all copies from $23.13!

new only from $23.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

McSa/MCSE Implementing and Managing Exchange Server 2003 Exam Cram 2 (Exam Cram 70-284)

McSa/MCSE Implementing and Managing Exchange Server 2003 Exam Cram 2 (Exam Cram 70-284) more books like this

by Charles J Brooks, Ed Tittel, Will Schmied

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 70-284 Exam Cram 2 covers what readers need to know to pass the exam - a popular elective for the MCSA (2000 and 2003) and MCSE (2000 and 2003) programs as well as 1 of 2 Core Messaging exams for the new MCSE 2003 Messaging Specialist program. The exam measures readers' ability to implement, manage, and troubleshoot an Exchange Server 2003 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Network+ Certification Practice Questions Exam Cram 2 (Exam N10-002)

Network+ Certification Practice Questions Exam Cram 2 (Exam N10-002) more books like this

by Charles J Brooks, Ed Tittel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Network+ exam, developed by CompTIA, is only three years old but already is held by nearly 75,000 individuals. It is now being taught in schools and has grown 120% in the past year. Currently, 4,000 candidates are sitting the Network+ exam each month. The certification is endorsed by Microsoft (as part of its popular new MCSA program), Cisco, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.78!

A+ Certification Exam Cram 2 PC Maintenance and Troubleshooting Field Guide

A+ Certification Exam Cram 2 PC Maintenance and Troubleshooting Field Guide more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The A+ Certification Exam Cram 2 PC Technician's Field Guide is a concise reference for PC technicians that allows you to spend more time getting your job done. The A+ Certification Exam Cram 2 PC Technician's Field Guide gives you quick, easy access to the installing, configuring, troubleshooting and repair information on the Windows operating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A+ Training Guide, Exam 220-301, Exam 220-302

A+ Training Guide, Exam 220-301, Exam 220-302 more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Appropriate for all courses on computer repair, maintenance, and upgrades, especially courses preparing students for the latest version of the CompTIA A+ exam. A+ Training Guide, Fifth Edition is the definitive, comprehensive study guide for the brand-new versions of both A+ exams: Core Hardware and Operating System technologies. Renowned ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.60!

A+ Certification Training Guide

A+ Certification Training Guide more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A+ is the IT industry's leading certification program, with more than 500,000 individuals certified for basic competencies in hardware (Exam 220-301) and operating systems (Exam 220-302). These exams have been updated to accommodate adaptive testing; however, the actual content of the exam is the same as it was for 220-201 and 220-202. Examinees ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A+ Certification Concepts & Practice more books like this

by Charles Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nymph Fishing for Larger Trout more books like this

by Charles E Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

CompTia A+: Exams A+ Essentials (220-601), 220-602, 220-603, 220-604 more books like this

by Charles J Brooks, David L Prowse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book covers every skill measured by the latest A+ Exams including: *Understanding all essential PC terminology, concepts, internal components, and peripherals *Installing, upgrading, configuring, and optimizing PC components *Troubleshooting hardware and performing essential preventive maintenance *Mastering today's best practices for ...

see all copies from $34.95!

new only from $34.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

High Druid of Shannara: Jarka Ruus: Jarka Ruus more books like this

by Terry Brooks, Charles Keating (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This high fantasy kicks off a new trilogy within the long-running and ever-popular Shannara series. Despite the passage of 20 years, Grianne Ohmsford, the Ard Rhys, or High Druid, of Paranor, still struggles to put her dark past--the days when she was the sinister Ilse Witch--behind her. Many refuse to accept her redemption, blaming her for the ...

see all copies from $11.71!

first editions

Sensory Awareness more books like this

by Charles Van Wyck Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.38!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

MCSE Windows XP Professional Practice Questions Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-270) more books like this

by Charles J Brooks, Ed Tittel, Vic Picinich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The MCSE 70-270 Windows XP Professional exam is a core operating system exam for Professionals pursuing their Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003 MCSE certification. More professionals will be moving to the 70-270 exam as companies upgrade their operating systems. The MCSE 70-270 Exam Cram 2 Practice Tests provides readers with over 500 practice ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $11.64!

view cover

A+ Certification: Concepts and Practices (Text & Lab Manual) more books like this

by Charles Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in A+ Certification/PC Repair. With outstanding theory and exemplary methods, this text prepares students to challenge the most current version of the A+ Certification exams delivered by CompTIA. Plus, it offers all the necessary information to competently do the job.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

A+ Practice Questions more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The A+ certification is the most popular certification program in the world, certifying more than 500,000 individuals since its inception in 1998. These exams certify readers knowledge of basic computer hardware and operating systems. This certification is extremely popular because it is essential to anybody who requires a baseline set of skills ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

A+ Certification Stand Alone Text more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in A+ Certification/PC Repair. Providing the knowledge and skills required to pass the A+ Certification exams, this text prepares students to challenge the September 2003 version delivered by the Computer Technology Industry Association. It contains outstanding theory and the best methods to successfully take the exam, along with the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A+ Exam Cram 2 Lab Manual more books like this

by Charles J Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you are studying for your A+ Certification Exam, the A+ Certification Exam Cram 2 Lab Manual will empower you to put your knowledge to the test. Designed to coincide with the A+ Certification Exam Cram 2 (Exam Cram 220-301, Exam Cram 220-302), 2nd Edition, this lab manual will give you optimal time with hands-on exercises that will complement ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Circus at the Edge of the Earth: Travels with the Great Wallenda Circus more books like this

by Charles Wilkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Great Wallenda Circus represents a form of art that's rapidly dying out, a cirrus complete with tigers, clowns, acrobats, and other traditional acts. Charles Wilkins, son of a circus enthusiast, travelled with this circus, from Thunder Bay, Ontario, to Flirt Flon in northern Manitoba -- "the edge of the earth, " as far north as any circus ever ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.97! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year 2004 Edition more books like this

by Charles Brooks (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every year since 1972, Pelican has presented this diverse compilation of the most outstanding editorial cartoons from publications across the country. Selected for the clarity of their position as well as for their exceptional execution, this collection includes the work of Pulitzer Prize-winning artists, the year's major award-winning cartoons, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year - 1990 Edition more books like this

by Charles Brooks (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the 20th anniversaries of man's first walk on the moon and Woodstock, and the 200th anniversary of the ratification of the U.S. Constitution, 1989 was a year that celebrated history-shaping events. Of course, 1989 had a few surprises of its own. This collection captures the essence of a tumultuous year in more than 150 editorial cartoons.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year - 1998 Edition more books like this

by Charles Brooks (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series is an annual compilation of editorial cartoons, focusing on all the newsworthy events of the year as expressed through the pens of the major cartoonists from North America. Each edition is indexed by the cartoonist.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

view cover

Network+ Exam Cram 2 Lab Manual more books like this

by Charles J Brooks, David L Prowse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Attention Network + Candidates: Put your knowledge to the test! Network + Exam Cram 2 Lab Manual can provide you with important experience before your test. Each lab corresponds to the key objectives for the exam, simulating real-world tasks and has key objectives, step-by-step procedures and "What did I just learn?" report sections to ensure that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year 2005 Edition

Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year 2005 Edition

by Charles Brooks (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.86!

Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year - 1992 Edition

Best Editorial Cartoons of the Year - 1992 Edition

by Charles Brooks (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.34!

A+ Certification for Dummies

A+ Certification for Dummies

by Ron Gilster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.91!

How Computers Work

How Computers Work

by Ron White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A+ Certification All-In-One Exam Guide

A+ Certification All-In-One Exam Guide

by Michael Meyers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!

Tanequil

Tanequil

by Terry Brooks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!