» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jocelyn Brooke

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Scapegoat

The Scapegoat

by Jocelyn Brooke, Peter Cameron (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1948, this unjustly neglected classic of post-war fiction offers a quiet depiction of a childhood adrift in silence and despair. The book's themes feel contemporary, and the power of the writing comes through in the work's beautifully wrought exploration of both childhood and masculinity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The orchid trilogy more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.12!

first editions

The Denton Welch journals more books like this

by Denton Welch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.62!

first editions

The Military Orchid and Other Novels (Penguin Modern Classics)

The Military Orchid and Other Novels (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These three funny, strange and moving autobiographical novels: THE MILITARY ORCHID; A MINE OF SERPENTS and THE GOOSE CATHEDRAL, collectively called The Orchid Trilogy are among the great 'hidden masterpieces' of English fiction. Obsessed by his strange twin passions for orchids and for fireworks, the narrator conjures up a dazzling portrait-both ...

see all copies from $26.45!

first editions

Private view : four portraits more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.11!

new only from $16.64! | first editions

The image of a drawn sword

The image of a drawn sword

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.65!

new only from $19.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yellow book : a selection more books like this

by Norman Denny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

Aldous Huxley more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.10!

Ronald Firbank. more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.76!

first editions

The dog at Clambercrown. more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

Pseudodoxia epidemica, or, Enquiries into very many received tenents and commonly presumed truths together with the Religio medici more books like this

by Sir Thomas Browne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1,200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $295.05!

first editions

Elizabeth Bowen.

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

The wild orchids of Britain more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

signed copies | first editions

Ronald Firbank, and,John Betjeman. more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.30!

first editions

The crisis in Bulgaria, or Ibsen to the rescue.

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Dog at Clambercrown: an excursion. more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $54.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aldous Huxley

by Aldous Huxley. Jocelyn Brooke

see all copies from $35.72!

The Goose Cathedral.

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

first editions

The passing of a hero.

by Jocelyn Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $87.50!

first editions

The elements of death and other poems more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

see all copies from $83.54!

signed copies | first editions

The birth of a legend : a reminiscence of Arthur Machen and John Ireland. more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

see all copies from $389.05!

signed copies | first editions

The flower season : a calendar of wild flowers more books like this

by Jocelyn Brooke

see all copies from $20.56!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Name of Greene. a Novel

by Jocelyn Brooke other copies of this book

price: $7.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* first American edition; 192 pp., hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The London Magazine, Volume 1, Number 10 more books like this

by Ross, Alan (Editor); Work By Derek Walcott, Robert Conquest, John Rechy, Sidney Nolan, Julian Mitchell. Jocelyn Brooke, David... other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: The London Magazine, Date Published: 1962.

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 96 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy periodical, cover lightly soiled, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flower in Season more books like this

by Brooke, Jocelyn other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1952

Description: Stewart, Charles. Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 160 p. Includes illustrations. 1952 Bodley Head 1st Edition. Previous owner's name inside front cover, o/w internally tight & unmarked. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARY. Light edgewear to DJ in Mylar Protector. In this book about wildflowers, the author takes the year month-by-month and discusses the flowers that are in bloom at the time. Contains 13 b/w illustrations of flowers. Items normally ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Box Man

Box Man

by Kobo Abe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Figures of Several Centuries

Figures of Several Centuries

by Arthur Symons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.21!

Go-Between

Go-Between

by L P Hartley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Pumpkin Eater

Pumpkin Eater

by Penelope Mortimer

see all from $2.29!

new only from $19.74!

Child of God

Child of God

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $4.00!

new only from $8.05!

Aldous Huxley: A Biography

Aldous Huxley: A Biography

by Sybille Bedford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.57!