» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bronte,Charlotte

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Brontė's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school where two of her sisters died of tuberculosis; her characterization of the place in her first published work was an act of revenge. The novel's heroine is a plain, impoverished, but spirited young governess who not only wins ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Villette

Villette more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Brontė's last novel--a highly autobiographical one--tells the story of Lucy Snowe, a cold young woman who becomes a teacher at a school for girls in Brussels, where she falls in love with a fellow teacher, M. Paul Emmanuel. The plot parallels a situation in Brontė's own life, when she studied in Brussels in the 1840s and became involved ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shirley

Shirley more books like this

by Charlotte Brontė

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1859 novel, set during the Luddite riots, is centered on the character of Robert Moore, a mill-owner who, despite the outrage of his workers, introduces new machinery at his mill--an act that ends in violence. In an effort to recoup his losses, Moore courts Shirley Keeldar, an heiress, despite his love for his cousin Caroline, who is poor but ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life of Charlotte Bronte

Life of Charlotte Bronte more books like this

by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mrs. Gaskell's celebrated book was the first biography of Charlotte Bronte. The two women were close friends, and Bronte was not unlike the self-sacrificing heroines of Gaskell's own novels. Gaskell drew closely on her own knowledge of Bronte in this affectionate evaluation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Emma Brown: A Novel from the Unfinished Manuscript by Charlotte Bronte

Emma Brown: A Novel from the Unfinished Manuscript by Charlotte Bronte more books like this

by Clare Boylan, Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From two novel fragments that Charlotte Brontė left behind at her death, Clare Boylan has constructed a novel about a girl--the eponymous Emma--with mysterious parentage whose life and adventures go beyond Brontė's usual milieu of mansion and schoolroom, taking her to the perilous London streets of 1851.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Illustrated Jane Eyre

The Illustrated Jane Eyre more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Dame Darcy (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Orphaned into the household of her Aunt Reed at Gateshead and subject to the cruel regime at Lowood charity school, Jane Eyre nonetheless emerges unbroken in spirit and integrity. She takes up the post of governess at Thornfield Hall, falls in love with Mr. Rochester, and discovers the impediment to their lawful marriage in a story that transcends ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $11.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jane Eyre/Wuthering Heights more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Emily Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The two great novels by the Brontė sisters: Charlotte's JANE EYRE and Emily's WUTHERING HEIGHTS. Charlotte Brontė's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school where two of her sisters died of tuberculosis; her characterization of the place in her first published work was an act of revenge ...

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

Jane Eyre: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, Criticism

Jane Eyre: Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, Criticism more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Richard J. Dunn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Orphaned at an early age, Jane Eyre leads a lonely life until she finds work as a governess at Thornfield Hall, where she meets the mysterious Mr Rochester and sees a ghostly woman who roams the halls by night.

see all copies from $1.99!

Professor

Professor more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE PROFESSOR is an early work by Charlotte Brontė on which her later novel, VILLETTE, was based.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.02! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charlotte and Emily Bronte: The Complete Novels

Charlotte and Emily Bronte: The Complete Novels more books like this

by Emily Bronte, Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The novels of Charlotte and Emily Brontė include JANE EYRE, VILLETTE, and WUTHERING HEIGHTS.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $38.00! | first editions

The Letters of Charlotte Bronte: With a Selection of Letters by Family and Friends Volume III: 1852-1855

The Letters of Charlotte Bronte: With a Selection of Letters by Family and Friends Volume III: 1852-1855 more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Margaret Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of Brontė's letters cover her life from age 13 to her mid-30s.

see all copies from $41.29!

new only from $156.90!

view cover

Wuthering Heights/Jane Eyre more books like this

by Emily Bronte, Charlotte Bronte, Hannah Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on the Gothic tradition, Emily Bronte's WUTHERING HEIGHTS is the tale of Catherine Earnshaw, a wilfull and romantic girl brought up to be a lady, and Heathcliff, the mysterious gypsy orphan. Bronte's use of a series of unreliable narrators to unfold their story heightens the mythic quality of the passionate attachment that is at the heart ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $33.22! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Jane Eyre W/Conn more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Rheinhart And Winston Holt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Brontė's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school where two of her sisters died of tuberculosis; her characterization of the place in her first published work was an act of revenge. The novel's heroine is a plain, impoverished, but spirited young governess who not only wins ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Green Dwarf: A Tale of the Perfect Tense more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Libby Purves (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Only single-volume edition available. A witty and engrossing early work, The Green Dwarf displays the precocious intelligence, lively imagination and flair for storytelling which Charlotte Bronte brought to perfection in her later fiction. Lady Emily Charlesworth is in love with Leslie, a struggling artist. Lord Percy - a fierce, arrogant ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $8.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shirley: 6 more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Charlotte Bronta, Judith Hook (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Struggling manufacturer, Robert Moore has introduced labour saving machinery to his Yorkshire mill, arousing a ferment of unemployment and discontent among his workers. Robert considers marriage to the wealthy and independent Shirley Keeldar to solve his financial woes, yet his heart lies with his cousin Caroline, who, bored and desperate, lives ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Complete Novel of Charlotte & Emily Bronte more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The novels of Charlotte and Emily Brontė include JANE EYRE, VILLETTE, and WUTHERING HEIGHTS.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Shirley, a Tale more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Bronte (1816-55) had a natural gift for story-telling, for creating memorable characters, and for evoking atmosphere. Shirley, a novel with a strongly regional flavour, is a dramatic tale of the Luddite riots during the latter part of the Napoleonic wars, when labour-saving machinery was smashed by unemployed workers. Before writing ...

see all copies from $6.32!

new only from $40.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jane Eyre: Oxford World Classics more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Rh Value Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Brontė's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school where two of her sisters died of tuberculosis; her characterization of the place in her first published work was an act of revenge. The novel's heroine is a plain, impoverished, but spirited young governess who not only wins ...

see all copies from $3.94!

view cover

Best Poems of the Bronte Sisters more books like this

by Emily Bronte, Candace Ward (Editor), Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Primarily fiction writers, the Brontė sisters were also accomplished poets. This collection includes nearly 50 poems chosen to represent their best work. Interesting in themselves, the poems also provide an illuminating adjunct to the fiction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Sir William Golding (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bloom's Reviews are a acclaimed advancement to the standard chapter-by-chapter plot summaries provided by most study guides. Each Review saves a student time by presenting the latest research, from noted literary scholars, in a practical and lucid format, enabling students to concentrate on improving their knowledge and understanding of the work ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.71! | first editions

view cover

Villette: 4 more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Charlotte Bronta, Mark Lilly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1853, this is Charlotte Bronte's final novel and is often regarded, emotionally and aesthetically, as her most satisfying. As in "Jane Eyre" the theme is passionate personal integrity - the struggle of an individual to preserve independence of spirit in adverse circumstances.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $66.20!

view cover

Jane Eyre: Longman Literature Series more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Roy Blatchford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Brontė's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school where two of her sisters died of tuberculosis; her characterization of the place in her first published work was an act of revenge. The novel's heroine is a plain, impoverished, but spirited young governess who not only wins ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.35!

view cover

The Bronte Sisters: Selected Poems more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Anne Bronte, Stevie Davies (Notes by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Primarily fiction writers, the Brontė sisters were also accomplished poets. This collection includes nearly 50 poems chosen to represent their best work. Interesting in themselves, the poems also provide an illuminating adjunct to the fiction.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $15.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tales of Angria more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte, Heather Glen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1834, Charlotte Bronte and her brother Branwell created the imaginary kingdom of Angria in a series of tiny handmade books. Continuing their saga some years later, the five 'novelettes' in this volume were written by Charlotte when she was in her early twenties, and depict an aristocratic beau monde in witty, racy and ironic language. She ...

see all copies from $6.92!

new only from $9.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Works of the Bronte Sisters

by Emily Bronte, Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An omnibus of works, including "Wuthering Heights," "The Tenant of Wildfell Hall," and "Jane Eyre".

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $14.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tenant of Wildfell Hall

Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Anne Brontė

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.87!

North & South

North & South

by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Jane Austen: The Complete Novels

Jane Austen: The Complete Novels

by Jane Austen

see all from $3.51!

new only from $12.50!

Rebecca

Rebecca

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography

by Roland Barthes

see all from $3.73!

new only from $5.04!