» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Tom Brokaw

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Greatest Generation

Greatest Generation more books like this

by Tom Brokaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Accompanying an NBC television special, this title features the American men and women who were born in the 1920s, experienced the unique circumstances of a World War, and went on to become the parents of the "baby boomers." Award-winning anchorman Brokaw has reported on many of the world's major news events since he began his career with NBC News ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boom!: Voices of the Sixties Personal Reflections on the '60s and Today

Boom!: Voices of the Sixties Personal Reflections on the '60s and Today more books like this

by Tom Brokaw (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the bestseller "The Greatest Generation," Brokaw defined for America what it meant to come of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War. Now, the veteran newsman takes readers into the tumultuous decade of the 1960s--a decade of turbulence and change. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greatest Generation Speaks: Letters and Reflections

Greatest Generation Speaks: Letters and Reflections more books like this

by Tom Brokaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of letters to Tom Brokaw, members of the generation that came of age during World War II respond to his best-selling THE GREATEST GENERATION, expanding on and deepening the material in the previous book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from World War II

An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from World War II more books like this

by Tom Brokaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This gift book include photos, memorabilia, and remembrances of those who experienced World War II both abroad and at home. It follows Brokaw's THE GREATEST GENERATION and THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Life of Meaning: Reflections on Faith, Doubt, and Repairing the World

The Life of Meaning: Reflections on Faith, Doubt, and Repairing the World more books like this

by Bob Abernethy, William Bole, Tom Brokaw (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this thoughtful collection, guests of the celebrated PBS show "Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly" describe how faith is possible amid the tragedy and senselessness of contemporary existence.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Big Sky Cooking

Big Sky Cooking more books like this

by Meredith Brokaw, Ellen Wright, Tom Eckerle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Falling in love with the American West, one great meal at a time "Big Sky Cooking is the ideal combination of delicious recipes, evocative prose, and lush photography-- the gift book of the year for anyone who loves the American West, and especially for those who vacation (or have second homes) anywhere in the Mountain time zone. The wide-open ...

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $14.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland

A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland more books like this

by Tom Brokaw (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this autobiography, renowned television journalist looks at his days growing up in South Dakota and how that experience has stayed with him, influencing his various career decisions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from the Greatest Generation

An Album of Memories: Personal Histories from the Greatest Generation more books like this

by Tom Brokaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This gift book include photos, memorabilia, and remembrances of those who experienced World War II both abroad and at home. It follows Brokaw's THE GREATEST GENERATION and THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Corporal Was a Pitcher: The Courage of Lou Brissie

The Corporal Was a Pitcher: The Courage of Lou Brissie more books like this

by Ira Berkow, Tom Brokaw (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The corporal was left for dead, along with the 11 others of his squad, after a German mortar attack in the freezing, unforgiving mountains of northern Italy on December 7, 1944. But hours after the Nazi infantry had retreated, one member of the American army's Graves Registration Unit picking up the corpses, turned over a body in a ditch and ...

see all copies from $14.39!

new only from $15.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland in the Forties and Fifties

A Long Way from Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland in the Forties and Fifties more books like this

by Tom Brokaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this autobiography, renowned television journalist looks at his days growing up in South Dakota and how that experience has stayed with him, influencing his various career decisions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

G-Dog and the Homeboys: Father Greg Boyle and the Gangs of East Los Angeles more books like this

by Celeste Fremon, Tom Brokaw (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Father Gregory J. Boyle, SJ, is a native of Los Angeles, a Jesuit priest, and founder of Homeboy Industries, an economic development and jobs program begun in 1988 for at-risk and gang-involved youth. "A great many kids in my neighborhood don't plan their futures; they plan their funerals." "G-Dog and the Homeboys" presents the story of Boyle's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Boom!: Talking about the Sixties: What Happened, How It Shaped Today, Lessons for Tomorrow more books like this

by Tom Brokaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the bestseller "The Greatest Generation," Brokaw defined for America what it had meant to come of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War. Now, the veteran newsman takes readers into the tumultuous decade of the 1960s--a decade of turbulence and change. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wildlands Philanthropy: The Great American Tradition more books like this

by Tom Butler, Antonio Vizcaino (Photographer), Tom Brokaw (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Wildlands Philanthropy," veteran conservation writer Tom Butler and world-class landscape photographer Antonio Vizcaino take readers on a visually specacular tour of natural landmarks from Alaska to Tierra del Fuego and around globe. With more than 350 pages, 170 color photographs, and a large-format design with exquisite production values, ...

see all copies from $51.00!

new only from $78.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Neil Leifer: Portraits more books like this

by Neil Leifer (Photographer), Tom Brokaw (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.78! | signed copies | first editions

Best of Photojournalism more books like this

by National Press Photographers Association, Tom Brokaw (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On t.p.: An annual based on the 44th Pictures of the Year competition sponsored by the National Press Photographers Association and the University of Missouri School of Journalism. . .

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Operation Iraqi Freedom: The Insider Story more books like this

by NBC News, NBC Enterprises, Tom Brokaw (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book and DVD package written and produced by NBC News presents a chronological narrative of reporting from the field supplemented by interviews and anchored broadcasts from Qatar, Kuwait, and the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Live from Cape Canaveral: Covering the Space Race, from Sputnik to Today more books like this

by Jay Barbree, Tom Brokaw (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Barbree, NBCs veteran space correspondent and the only reporter who has covered every mission flown by astronauts, offers an engaging, behind-the-scenes account of Americas 50 years in space. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Be the Change!: Change the World. Change Yourself. more books like this

by Michelle Nunn (Editor), David Hume Kennerly (Photographer), Tom Brokaw (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Be the Change" celebrates the personal transformations of men and women who, by working to change the world, changed themselves. Featuring interviews with over 1,000 volunteers, from everyday people to business and community leaders to celebrities, the book combines hands-on advice on ways to get involved with enlightening real-life stories from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Life with Father more books like this

by Life Magazine (Editor), Tom Brokaw (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Culled from "Life" magazine's photograph archives, this volume contains images of the many faces of fatherhood: the joys, the trials, the everyday routines and the once-in-a-lifetime surprises.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.62! | first editions

view cover

A Long Way from Home more books like this

by Tom Brokaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this autobiography, renowned television journalist looks at his days growing up in South Dakota and how that experience has stayed with him, influencing his various career decisions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.70! | signed copies | first editions

Life--The '60s more books like this

by Doris C O'Neil, Tom Brokaw (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1960s are captured in matchless images by the foremost photojournalists of our time. Hundreds of indelible images from the archives of LIFE magazine portray the tumultuous decade.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.93! | first editions

view cover

301 Great Management Ideas more books like this

by Bradford W Ketchum, Leslie Brokaw (Editor), Tom Peters (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Culled from the pages of Inc. magazine, the ideas in this revised edition of 301 Great Management Ideas encapsulate inexpensive ways to be smarter in the marketplace. Included in this new edition are: 42 Tech Tips - smart ideas for using technology; 67 ways to market better; 61 strategies for managing people; 39 tactics for managing your money; ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Running Toward Danger: Stories Behind the Breaking News of September 11 more books like this

by Cathy Trost, Newseum, Tom Brokaw (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From The Newseum, America's first interactive museum of news, comes the definitive book detailing behind-the-scenes stories of how journalists covered the deadly assaults of September 11, 2001. Three kinds of people instinctively run toward danger - firefighters, police officers, and journalists. Collected here are dramatic first-person stories of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Best That I Can Be: An Autobiography more books like this

by Rafer Johnson, Philip Goldberg, Tom Brokaw (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An autobiography of Rafer Johnson, famous for winning the gold medal in the decathlon at the 1960 Olympic Games.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Brought to You in Living Color: 75 Years of Great Moments in Television & Radio from NBC more books like this

by Marc Robinson, Tom Brokaw (Foreword by), Andrew Lack (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book gives a colorful perspective of the most exciting moments in radio and television from broadcast pioneer "NBC". Through rare photos of past and present "NBC" celebrities and entertainers, this full color book offers a sweeping panorama of the events, personalities, characters, and programs that have punctuated American life since 1926, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.A.

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.A.

by Luis J Rodriguez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.46!

Wigfield: The Can-Do Town That Just May Not

Wigfield: The Can-Do Town That Just May Not

by Amy Sedaris (Performed by), Paul Dinello (Performed by), Stephen Colbert (Performed by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.38!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

What We Saw: The Events of September 11, 2001--In Words, Pictures, and Video

What We Saw: The Events of September 11, 2001--In Words, Pictures, and Video

by CBS News, Dan Rather (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gold Coast

Gold Coast

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!