» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charlie Dunbar Broad

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Five Types of Ethical Theory

Five Types of Ethical Theory more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $35.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mind & Its Place in Nature

The Mind & Its Place in Nature more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $35.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kant Introduction Ed Lewy more books like this

by O D Broad, Charlie Dunbar Broad, C Lewy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

Scientific thought more books like this

by C. D. Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author feels that a large number of scientists will begin this book with the strong conviction that Philosophy is mainly moonshine. However he trys to show that, in spite of all objections, it really is a definite science with a distinct subject matter.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lectures on Psychical Research: Incorporating the Perrott Lectures Given in Cambridge University in 1959 and 1960

Lectures on Psychical Research: Incorporating the Perrott Lectures Given in Cambridge University in 1959 and 1960 more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.66!

new only from $26.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Perception, physics, and reality; an enquiry into the information that physical science can supply about the real. - more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broad's critical essays in moral philosophy more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad, David Ross Cheney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.88!

first editions

Religion, Philosophy & Psychical Research more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $210.06!

Leibniz: An Introduction more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Induction, Probability, and Causation

Induction, Probability, and Causation more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$153.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $153.30!

new only from $153.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Berkeley's Argument about Material Substance more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.12!

new only from $89.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nature of Existence more books like this

by John McTaggart Ellis McTaggart, Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $78.36!

first editions

Examination of McTaggart's Philosophy more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

first editions

Kant Introduction Ed Lewy more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.00!

first editions

Examination..McTaggart's Philosophy more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

C.D. Broad's "Examination" is a tribute to one of the last of the British Idealists, J.M.E. McTaggart (1866-1925). Broad, a contemporary of Russell, Moore and Wittgenstein, succeeded McTaggart as Fellow in Moral Science at Trinity College, Cambridge in 1923 and was his literary executor. At over 1300 pages, this is a detailed exposition of ...

see all copies from $255.31!

Lectures on Psychical Research more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

see all copies from $33.88!

first editions

Scientific Thought: A Philosophical Analysis of Some of Its Fundamental Concepts

Scientific Thought: A Philosophical Analysis of Some of Its Fundamental Concepts more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $297.06!

Perception, Physics, and Reality; An Enquiry Into the Information That Physical Science Can Supply a

by Broad C D (Charlie Dunbar)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.09!

new only from $21.09!

The philosophy of Francis Bacon : an address delivered at Cambridge on the occasion of the Bacon Tercentenary, 5 October 1926 more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.47!

Induction, probability, and causation. Selected papers. more books like this

by Charlie Dunbar Broad

see all copies from $28.98!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Philosophical Explanations

Philosophical Explanations

by Robert Nozick

see all from $5.34!

new only from $24.25!

Appearance and Reality

Appearance and Reality

by F H Bradley, A H Bradley

see all from $21.80!

new only from $21.80!

Kant and the Problem of Metaphysics

Kant and the Problem of Metaphysics

by Martin Heidegger, Richard Taft (Translator)

see all from $4.54!

new only from $17.42!

Philosophy of natural science

Philosophy of natural science

by Carl G Hempel

see all from $3.99!

new only from $46.00!

Hegel's Science of logic

Hegel's Science of logic

by Georg Wilhelm Friedri Hegel

see all from $25.00!

new only from $30.00!

Encyclopedia of Chinese Philosophy

Encyclopedia of Chinese Philosophy

by Antonio S Cua (Editor)

see all from $218.77!

new only from $218.77!