» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan Brinkley

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
American History: A Survey

American History: A Survey more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This historical survey aims to balance social and cultural issues with political and diplomatic. It sets out to help the instructor to organize his or her course in many different ways, confident that the text will support the topics discussed in class and provide students with the ideal book for self-study. This edition includes historiographical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.32! | first editions

The Unfinished Nation: A Concise History of the American People: Volume II: From 1865

The Unfinished Nation: A Concise History of the American People: Volume II: From 1865 more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known for its clear narrative voice, impeccable scholarship, and affordability, Alan Brinkley's "The Unfinished Nation" offers a concise but comprehensive examination of American History. Balancing social and cultural history with traditional political and diplomatic themes, it tells the story of the diversity and complexity of the United States ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $49.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unfinished Nation: A Concise History of the American People: Volume I: To 1877

The Unfinished Nation: A Concise History of the American People: Volume I: To 1877 more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known for its clear narrative voice, impeccable scholarship, and affordability, Alan Brinkley's "The Unfinished Nation" offers a concise but comprehensive examination of American History. Balancing social and cultural history with traditional political and diplomatic themes, it tells the story of the diversity and complexity of the United States ...

see all copies from $41.20!

new only from $44.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American History, Volume 1: A Survey

American History, Volume 1: A Survey more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highly respected for its impeccable scholarship and elegant writing style, Alan Brinkley's "American History" provides students and instructors with a broad, comprehensive approach to the American past. It offers not only a scrupulous account of American political and diplomatic history, but also a deep exploration of the many other fields that ...

see all copies from $87.15!

new only from $89.99!

The American Vision

The American Vision more books like this

by Joyce Appleby, Alan Brinkley, Albert S Broussard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Put the work of a Pulitzer prize-winning author in your students' hands every day "The American Vision" boasts an exceptional author team with specialized expertise in colonial, Civil War, 20th-century, and Civil Rights history. The full panorama of American history comes alive through their vivid and accurate retelling, and the co-authorship of ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $49.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Republic Since 1877

The American Republic Since 1877 more books like this

by Joyce Appleby, Alan Brinkley, Albert S Broussard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The compelling story of American history since reconstruction "The American Republic Since 1877" presents the rich saga of American history after the Civil War. Adapted from the modern history portion of The American Vision, this program features the same exceptional scholarship, accurate maps, peerless resources, and unique strategies found in ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $50.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Journey

The American Journey more books like this

by Joyce Oldham Appleby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New Page 1 THE AMERICAN JOURNEY THE COMPLETE STORY OF AMERICAN HISTORY IN ONE COMPREHENSIVE MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAM The American Journey is a superb, readable presentation of American history, from pre-exploration to the present. Its unparalleled author team, including the National Geographic Society, ensures accuracy in every detail of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unfinished Nation: A Concise History of the American People

The Unfinished Nation: A Concise History of the American People more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known for its clear narrative voice, impeccable scholarship, and affordability, Alan Brinkley's "The Unfinished Nation" offers a concise but comprehensive examination of American History. Balancing social and cultural history with traditional political and diplomatic themes, it tells the story of the diversity and complexity of the United States ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Republic to 1877

The American Republic to 1877 more books like this

by Joyce Appleby, Alan Brinkley, Albert S Broussard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of American history from the beginning to 1877 "The American Republic to 1877" is a student-friendly presentation of American history, from pre-exploration to 1877. Its unparalleled author team, including National Geographic, ensures accuracy in every detail of the narrative, maps, and charts. The program emphasizes skill development- ...

see all copies from $3.23!

new only from $27.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American History, Volume 2: A Survey

American History, Volume 2: A Survey more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highly respected for its impeccable scholarship and elegant writing style, Alan Brinkley's "American History" provides students and instructors with a broad, comprehensive approach to the American past. It offers not only a scrupulous account of American political and diplomatic history, but also a deep exploration of the many other fields that ...

see all copies from $68.99!

new only from $84.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American History: A Survey, Volume 2: Since 1865 more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highly respected for its impeccable scholarship and elegant writing style, Alan Brinkley's "American History" provides students and instructors with a reliable, comprehensive account of the American past in which no single approach or theme predominates. From its first edition, this text has included a scrupulous account of American political and ...

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $48.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American Vision California Edition: Modern Times more books like this

by Joyce Appleby, Alan Brinkley, Albert S Broussard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.21!

new only from $100.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American History: A Survey, Volume 1 with Primary Source Investigator more books like this

by Alan Brinkley, Brinkley Alan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highly respected for its impeccable scholarship and elegant writing style, Alan Brinkleys American History provides students and instructors with a reliable, comprehensive account of the American past in which no single approach or theme predominates. From its first edition, this text has included a scrupulous account of American political and ...

see all copies from $19.68!

new only from $45.00!

view cover

American History: A Survey, with Primary Source Investigator and Powerweb more books like this

by Alan Brinkley, Brinkley Alan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highly respected for its impeccable scholarship and elegant writing style, Alan Brinkleys "American History" provides students and instructors with a reliable, comprehensive account of the American past in which no single approach or theme predominates. From its first edition, this text has included a scrupulous account of American political and ...

see all copies from $37.98!

new only from $99.99!

view cover

Voices of Protest: Huey Long, Father Coughlin, & the Great Depression more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The End of Reform: New Deal Liberalism in Recession and War more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal was a turning point in the role of the federal government and in the expectations of American citizens. Now, Alan Brinkley, whose Voices of Protest won the American Book Award for History, shows how New Deal liberalism was transformed into a new beast during and after World War II--and why it is faring so poorly in ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American Presidency more books like this

by Alan Brinkley (Editor), Davis Dyer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Coupling high-quality scholarship with accessibility, "The American Presidency" is a handy, affordable, text-only paperback edition of the popular reference work "The Reader's Companion to the American Presidency."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American History: A Survey MP W/Powerweb more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highly-respected for its impeccable scholarship and elegant writing style, American History: A Survey provides students and instructors with a comprehensive account of the American past in which no single approach or theme predominates. From its first edition, this text has included a scrupulous account of American political and diplomatic history ...

see all copies from $7.32!

new only from $106.39!

view cover

American History: A Survey, Volume I: To 1877 more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $102.78!

view cover

The Unfinished Nation, with Powerweb: A Concise History of the American People more books like this

by Alan Brinkley, Brinkley Alan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This trade-like survey text is known for Alan Brinkley's clear narrative voice, impeccable scholarship, and reliability. It offers a careful examination of American political and diplomatic history, while also exploring the other areas of the American past that are of interest to scholars and students alike. The balanced picture that emerges ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

The American Journey: Reconstruction to the Present more books like this

by Joyce Appleby, Alan Brinkley, James M McPherson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Middle grade American history to match your curriculum "The American Journey: Reconstruction to the Present" is the last half of "The American Journey" and begins in 1858 (Unit 6). A two-chapter Prologue reviews history from pre-exploration to Reconstruction. The Declaration of Independence, the United States Constitution, and the Citizenship ...

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Unfinished Nation: A Concise History of the American People, Volume 2 more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Unfinished Nation: A Concise History of the American People, Volume 1 more books like this

by Alan Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.53!

new only from $34.75!

view cover

AP Achiever (Advanced Placement* Exam Preparation Guide) for AP Us History (College Test Prep) more books like this

by Alan Brinkley, Jason George, Jerald Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to help Advanced Placement students succeed in their studies and achieve a '5' on the AP Exam, AP Achiever for American History provides: An introduction to the American History Advanced Placement Course and Exam, including tips on essay writing for the free-response section of the Exam. A discussion of the AP Themes within the ...

see all copies from $23.50!

new only from $23.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Unfinished Nation: Brief, Interactive, Volume 1, with Primary Source Investigator and Powerweb more books like this

by Alan Brinkley, Brinkley Alan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

McGraw-Hill is pleased to introduce a distinctly concise, affordable, flexible new text, built on Alan Brinkley's clear narrative voice and impeccable scholarship and accompanied by a wealth of media tools. This volume and its technological supports - a Primary Source Investigator (PSI) CD with hundreds of primary and secondary sources, as well as ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $45.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American History

American History

by Brinkley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $50.00!

Language Network

Language Network

by McDougal Littell (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.33!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

Reading the American Past, Volume II: From 1865: Selected Historical Documents

Reading the American Past, Volume II: From 1865: Selected Historical Documents

by Michael P Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

America Firsthand: Volume One: Readings from Settlement to Reconstruction

America Firsthand: Volume One: Readings from Settlement to Reconstruction

by Robert D Marcus (Compiled by), Anthony Marcus, David Burner (Compiled by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Geometry

Geometry

by Cindy J Boyd

see all from $16.00!

new only from $70.99!