» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Brian Griffin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Manual of Cardiovascular Medicine

Manual of Cardiovascular Medicine more books like this

by Brian P Griffin (Editor), Eric J Topol (Editor), Deepu Nair (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thoroughly revised and updated, this pocket-sized manual is an adaptation of "Topol's Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine, Third Edition". The third edition of this best-selling manual follows the same structure as previous editions, using an outline format with key words and phrases highlighted in bold. The concise text provides easy access to ...

see all copies from $53.43!

new only from $53.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cleveland Clinic Cardiology Board Review

Cleveland Clinic Cardiology Board Review more books like this

by Brian P Griffin, Curtis M Rimmerman, Eric J Topol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.73  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Cleveland Clinic Cardiology Board Review" offers thorough preparation for board certification and recertification exams in cardiology. It is written by distinguished clinicians from the Cleveland Clinic Foundation's Department of Cardiovascular Medicine and based on the Cleveland Clinic Foundation's popular annual Intensive Review of ...

see all copies from $25.92!

new only from $60.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book

The Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book more books like this

by Leslie Cho (Editor), Brian P Griffin (Editor), Eric J Topol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Available in both print and PDA formats, The Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book is a highly focused question-and-answer review geared specifically to candidates taking the Cardiovascular Boards and the Cardiovascular section of the Internal Medicine Boards, whether for initial certification or for recertification. It contains over 700 ...

see all copies from $62.30!

new only from $62.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Orchard mason bee (Osmia lignaria propinqua Cresson) : the life history, biology, propagation and use of a truly benevolent and beneficial insect

The Orchard mason bee (Osmia lignaria propinqua Cresson) : the life history, biology, propagation and use of a truly benevolent and beneficial insect more books like this

by Brian L. Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

raise pollinating bees in your own backyard--here is all the information needed to capture & raise these docile wild bees at home. A must resource book for every fruit tree grower, whether a backyard gardener, or a commercial orchardist. These gentle little bees nest in holes in wood & are easy to propagate. They are native to almost all of the U ...

see all copies from $5.81!

Manual of Cardiovascular Medicine

Manual of Cardiovascular Medicine more books like this

by Eric J Topol, Brian P Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thoroughly revised and updated, this pocket sized manual is written by the staff and fellows at the Cleveland Clinic and published in partnership with Topol's "Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine, Second Edition". It presents effective approaches to common clinical syndromes and describes the procedures and medications currently used for diagnosis ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Family Guy: Brian Griffin's Guide to Booze, Broads, and the Lost Art of Being a Man

Family Guy: Brian Griffin's Guide to Booze, Broads, and the Lost Art of Being a Man

by Brian Griffin, Andrew Goldberg, Seth MacFarlane (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his tour de force, Brian breaks down what's wrong with men today: how they've gone soft, where they've lost their way in fashion, and why what they watch and listen to makes him howl. All and this and more from "Family Guy's" misanthropic martini-mixing pet dog.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Blue Moon Boys: The Story of Elvis Presley's Band

The Blue Moon Boys: The Story of Elvis Presley's Band more books like this

by Ken Burke, Dan Griffin, Brian Setzer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Boasting never-before-told stories of life on the road with a young Elvis, this comprehensive guide to Elvis' band gives an insider's view of how the band worked with him onstage, in the studio, and in movies, and features the first comprehensive look at their post-Presley lives and careers. Band members Scotty Moore, D J Fontana, and Bill Black ...

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $14.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sparkman in the Sky & Other Stories

Sparkman in the Sky & Other Stories more books like this

by Brian Griffin, Barry Hannah (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brian Griffin grew up in the country near Soddy-Daisy, Tennessee, in a family he describes as "infested by preachers, all Southern Baptists of the fundamentalist sort." He earned his B.A. in English from Middle Tennessee State University and his M.F.A. from the University of Virginia in Charlottesville. Griffin teaches creative writing at the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.85! | signed copies | first editions

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865 more books like this

by Brian Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Ireland, the story of nineteenth-century policing has been dominated mainly by studies of the Royal Irish Constabulary and, to a lesser extent, of the Dublin Metropolitan Police. This book tells the story of the forgotten force of Irish police history, the Belfast Borough Police or Bulkies.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $23.60! | first editions

Manual of Cardiovascular Medicine

Manual of Cardiovascular Medicine more books like this

by Steven Marso (Editor), Eric J Topol, Brian Griffin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cardiology fellows, residents, and practitioners will find this manual, which fits conveniently into a lab coat pocket, an indispensable guide to common clinical syndromes in cardiology. Emphasizing diagnosis, therapy, and the technical aspects of the field, it follows an outline format and contains brief overviews of the various procedures used ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.96! | first editions

Laboratory Design Guide

Laboratory Design Guide more books like this

by Brian Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Laboratory Design Guide 3rd Edition" is a complete guide to the complex process of laboratory design and construction. With practical advice and detailed examples, it is an indispensable reference for anyone involved in building or renovating laboratories. In this working manual, Brian Griffin explains how to meet the unique combination of ...

see all copies from $39.37!

new only from $39.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Humblebee, Bumblebee: The Life Story of the Friendly Bumblebees and Their Use by the Backyard Gardener more books like this

by Brian L. Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.88!

first editions

view cover

Cycling in Victorian Ireland

by Brian Griffin

This book examines the social history of cycling in nineteenth-century Ireland. Drawing from the numerous Irish and British cycling journals and newspapers of the period, it illustrates the profound impact which the introduction of the bicycle and the tricycle had on the lives of Irish men, women and children. The discussion of these topics is ...

see all copies from $21.54!

new only from $31.21!

view cover

The Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book: Powered by Skyscape more books like this

by Leslie Cho (Editor), Brian P Griffin, Eric J Topol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book" is a user-friendly review question book geared specifically to candidates taking both the Cardiovascular Boards and the Cardiovascular section of the Internal Medicine Boards, whether for initial certification or for recertification. The book contains over 700 questions with answers, focusing ...

see all copies from $8.76!

new only from $9.64!

The Orchard Mason Bee: The Life History, Biology, Propagation & Use of a North American Native Bee more books like this

by Brian L Griffin, Sharon Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $29.99!

view cover

Minority Report: Evaluating Political Equality in America more books like this

by John D Griffin, Dr. Brian Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are the views of Latinos and African Americans underrepresented in our federal government? For that matter, what does it mean to be represented equitably? Rather than taking for granted a single answer to these complex questions, John D. Griffin and Brian Newman use different measures of political equality to reveal which groups get what they want ...

see all copies from $14.10!

new only from $14.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Minority Report: Evaluating Political Equality in America more books like this

by Dr. Brian Newman, John D Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.73  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are the views of Latinos and African Americans under represented in our federal government? For that matter, what does it mean to be represented equitably? Rather than taking for granted a single answer to these complex questions, John D. Griffin and Brian Newman use different measures of political equality to reveal which groups get what they ...

see all copies from $48.50!

new only from $48.50!

The world according to Griffin more books like this

by James D. Griffin, Brian Meyer, David Breslawski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

God's Epic Adventure more books like this

by Winn Griffin, Brian McLaren (Afterword by), Dr. Leonard Sweet (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Griffin uses Bishop Tom Wright's five-act-play model as a way of presenting Scripture as a full-length story in order to assist the reader in a better reading experience of the text. (Christian)

see all copies from $17.75!

new only from $21.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Work.

by Brian Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.24!

first editions

view cover

Sources for the Study of Crime in Ireland, 1801-1921 more books like this

by Brian Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a summary of the contents of the documentary and published sources for the study of crime held in Irish and British repositories, offers suggestions on how to utilize these materials, and also discusses some of the practical problems an

see all copies from $22.45!

new only from $22.45!

view cover

Apertures: A Study of the Writings of Brian W. Aldiss more books like this

by Brian Griffin, David Wingrove

The authors believe transitional science fiction writer and critic Brian Aldiss represents the evolutionary leap from the older pulp/adventure science fiction to the post "new wave" genre. They compare his work to that of the early mainstream literary modernists. While science fiction revives the modernist spirit and possesses its ranges, the ...

see all copies from $44.87!

first editions

view cover

The Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book for PDA on CD-ROM more books like this

by Leslie Cho (Editor), Brian P Griffin (Editor), Eric J Topol

"The Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book" is a user-friendly review question book geared specifically to candidates taking both the Cardiovascular Boards and the Cardiovascular section of the Internal Medicine Boards, whether for initial certification or for recertification. The book contains over 700 questions with answers, focusing ...

see all copies from $77.05!

new only from $77.05!

view cover

Sources for the Study of Crime in Nineteenth-Century Ireland more books like this

by Brian Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a summary of the contents of the documentary and published sources for the study of crime held in Irish and British repositories, offers suggestions on how to utilize these materials, and also discusses some of the practical problems an

see all copies from $30.99!

new only from $30.99!

The the Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book more books like this

by Leslie Cho (Editor), Brian P Griffin (Editor), Eric J Topol (Editor)

"The Cardiology Intensive Board Review Question Book" is a user-friendly review question book geared specifically to candidates taking both the Cardiovascular Boards and the Cardiovascular section of the Internal Medicine Boards, whether for initial certification or for recertification. The book contains over 700 questions with answers, focusing ...

see all copies from $75.15!

new only from $75.15!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine

Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine

by Eric J Topol

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.18!

The Mason-Bees

The Mason-Bees

by Jean-Henri Fabre

see all from $4.90!

new only from $10.00!

Guidelines for Laboratory Design: Health and Safety Considerations

Guidelines for Laboratory Design: Health and Safety Considerations

by Louis J Diberardinis

see all from $3.85!

new only from $171.37!

Bates' Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking

Bates' Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking

by Lynn S Bickley, M.D.

see all from $4.99!

new only from $22.87!

Hotel California: The True-Life Adventures of Crosby, Stills, Nash, Young, Mitchell, Taylor, Browne, Ronstadt, Geffen, the Eagles, and Their Many Friends

Hotel California: The True-Life Adventures of Crosby, Stills, Nash, Young, Mitchell, Taylor, Browne, Ronstadt, Geffen, the Eagles, and Their Many Friends

by Barney Hoskyns

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.69!

The Echo Manual

The Echo Manual

by Jae K Oh, James B Seward, A Jamil Tajik

see all from $49.95!

new only from $70.00!