» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Brenner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

The love of gymnastics more books like this

by Jim Prestidge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.75!

first editions

If God Wanted Us to Travel-- more books like this

by David Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If God Wanted Us to Travel is packed with outrageous observations, hilarious anecdotes and timely tips. From planes, trains and automobiles to hotels, restaurants and restrooms, David Brenner pokes fun at the quirky travel situations everyone has found themselves in at one time or another.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Think There's a Terrorist in My Soup: How to Survie Personal and World Problems with Laughter-Seriously

I Think There's a Terrorist in My Soup: How to Survie Personal and World Problems with Laughter-Seriously more books like this

by David Brenner, Bill Maher (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On September 11, 2001, veteran comedian David Brenner was in the midst of a 'cushy' 48-week stand-up gig in Las Vegas. Immediately after that day, he cancelled the engagement and instructed his manager to book him on a nationwide tour. He called it the 'Laughter to the People' tour, and on it he shared his humor with a grieving nation. Audience ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nobody Ever Sees You Eat Tuna Fish more books like this

by David Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.22! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Think There's a Terrorist in My Soup: How to Survive Personal and World Problems with Laughter-Seriously

I Think There's a Terrorist in My Soup: How to Survive Personal and World Problems with Laughter-Seriously more books like this

by David Brenner (Performed by)

Comedy legend David Brenner shows how humor can give us the power to transcend tragedy. One September 11, 2001, David Brenner was in the midst of a 48-week standup comedy gig in Las Vegas. Immediately after the tragic day, he cancelled the engagement and instructed his manager to book him on a nationwide tour. He called it the;Laughter to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oncogenomics: Molecular Approaches to Cancer

Oncogenomics: Molecular Approaches to Cancer more books like this

by David J Duggan (Editor), Charles Brenner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book aims to assemble the only available rigorous, yet broadly accessible introduction to this new and exciting field. Oncogenomics: Molecular Approaches to Cancer is approachable by basic scientists, practitioners, and other health professionals required to familiarize themselves with the tremendous impact of genomics and proteomics on ...

see all copies from $32.99!

new only from $32.99! | first editions

Soft Pretzels with Mustard more books like this

by David Brenner, Joan Rivers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marketing Identities: The Invention of Jewish Ethnicity in Ost Und West

Marketing Identities: The Invention of Jewish Ethnicity in Ost Und West more books like this

by David Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work analyzes how "Ost und West" (East and West), the first Jewish magazine (1901-1923) published in Berlin by westernized Jews originally from Eastern Europe, promoted ethnic identity to Jewish audiences in Germany and throughout the world. Using techniques of modern marketing, such as stereotyping, the editors of this successful journal ...

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $4.98!

Out of the Depths & Other Stories

Out of the Depths & Other Stories more books like this

by Yosef Haim Brenner, David Patterson (Translator), Ezra Spicehandler (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brenner (1881-1921) escaped from the Russian army to London where he worked as a typesetter and editor. Immigrating to Palestine in 1909, he was killed by Arab rioters in 1921. Brenner was the most prominent literary figure in pre-State Israel in his day, and shifted the centre of Hebrew literary activities away from Europe.This volume includes a ...

see all copies from $7.15!

new only from $10.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Radon: Risk and Remedy more books like this

by David J. Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This potentially life-saving book offers the scientific facts and practical advice needed to protect our homes and our families from this naturally occurring, highly radioactive gas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.69! | first editions

The Debate on Classes

The Debate on Classes more books like this

by Erik Olin Wright, David Rose, Philippe Van Parijs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Erik Olin Wright's Classes was hailed on publication by the American Journal of Sociology as "almost certain to be the most important book on social classes" of the eighties. Wright presented a bold attempt -- through the subtle use of the tools of analytical Marxism -- to resolve some of the longstanding problems in contemporary class theory. The ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $26.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soft Pretzels/Mustard more books like this

by David Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making the Radiation Therapy Decision

Making the Radiation Therapy Decision more books like this

by David Brenner, Arthur C Upton (Foreword by), Dr. Eric Hall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A patient's guide to this critical element of cancer treatment.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Theory of Multivariate Statistics

Theory of Multivariate Statistics more books like this

by Martin Bilodeau, David Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our object in writing this book is to present the main results of the modern theory of multivariate statistics to an audience of advanced students who would appreciate a concise and mathematically rigorous treatment of that material. It is intended for use as a textbook by students taking a first graduate course in the subject, as well as for the ...

see all copies from $72.08!

new only from $72.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Think There's Another Terrorist in My Soup

I Think There's Another Terrorist in My Soup more books like this

by David Brenner (Read by)

This new release completes Brenner's recording of "I Think There's a Terrorist in My Soup," his brilliant, healing post-9/11 comedy collection. Featuring audience-tested highlights from his stand-up shows, "Another Terrorist" confirms Brenner's conviction that "laughter is the best medicine, and if one can laugh, one can live." He riffs on a wide ...

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $3.29!

Fibrosis Research: Methods and Protocols

Fibrosis Research: Methods and Protocols more books like this

by John Ed Varga, David A Brenner (Editor), Sem H Phan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leading investigators review the highlights of current fibrosis research and the experimental methodologies used uncover the mechanisms that drive it. In their discussion of research methodologies utilizing cultured cells to model various aspects of the fibrotic response in vitro, the authors describe the isolation, characterization, and ...

see all copies from $76.99!

new only from $76.99! | first editions

Nobody Sees/Tuna more books like this

by David Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a fond look at days gone by, America's premier comedian takes a sentimental and side-splitting look at the ups and downs of a poor Philly kid who went from the slums to the celebrity spotlight. A heartwarming journey which includes such fabulous characters as Mrs. Crooked Mouth--the nastiest shopper in history, and The Man Who Ate His Finger ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Making the Radiation Therapy Decision more books like this

by David J Brenner Ph D, Eric J Hall, Arthur C Upton M D

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended for patients and their loved ones, Making the Radiation Therapy Decision is a guide to this cri tical element of cancer treatment. It explains how cancer is diagnosed, how radiation is used, and what the side effects of the treatment might be. '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

German-Jewish Popular Culture Before the Holocaust: Kafka's Kitsch more books like this

by Brenner David, David A Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David A. Brenner examines how Jews in Central Europe developed one of the first "ethnic" or "minority" cultures in modernity. Not exclusively "German" or "Jewish," the experiences of German-speaking Jewry in the decades prior to the Third Reich and the Holocaust were also negotiated in encounters with popular culture, particularly the novel, the ...

see all copies from $100.00!

new only from $120.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Revenge is the Best Exercise more books like this

by David Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Emil J. Gumbel: Weimar German Pacifist and Professor more books like this

by Arthur David Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Emil J. Gumbel (1891-1966) began his career simply as a professor of mathematical statistics in Heidelberg, but he is most remembered as a political activist militantly advocating for pacifism during the complicated and volatile times of the Weimar Republic in Germany. As a Jew with left-wing socialist and democratic sensibilities, he was exiled ...

see all copies from $60.00!

new only from $120.44! | first editions

Macrotransport Processes more books like this

by Brenner, Edwards 1961-

This unique book, the first published on the subject, provides an introduction to the theory of macrotransport processes, a comprehensive effective-medium theory of transport phenomena in heterogeneous systems. The text begins with a relatively simple approach to the basic theory before turning to a more formal theoretical treatment which is ...

see all copies from $273.00!

view cover

Dreadtime Stories: Volume I more books like this

by David Brenner

If you've ever despaired at finding a natural successor to 'The Twilight Zone' and 'Tales of the Unexpected', the wait's over at last with the arrival of 'Dreadtime Stories - Volume 1', the first in a fresh series of tales to send shivers up your spine and make your nerve-ends tingle from new British author David Brenner. 'Dreadtime Stories - ...

see all copies from $12.28!

Educating Economists more books like this

by Reuven Brenner (Editor), David Colander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Proposes changes that would broaden the training of economists.

see all copies from $38.61!

view cover

E-Coverage Guide more books like this

by Leo L Clarke, Martin C Loesch, David M Brenner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book briefly discusses the predominant risks of the electronic world, moves onto the inadequacy of traditional first and third-party insurance policies to meet these risks, and then discusses the e-coverage forms that insurers are designing. Also included is an explanation of a broker's role, underwriting considerations, and the application ...

see all copies from $25.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Class Crisis & the State

Class Crisis & the State

by Erik Olin Wright

see all from $13.00!

new only from $22.75!

Beatle!: The Pete Best Story

Beatle!: The Pete Best Story

by Pete Best

see all from $16.98!

new only from $99.00!

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned about Self-Healing from a Surgeon's Experience with Exceptional Patients

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned about Self-Healing from a Surgeon's Experience with Exceptional Patients

by Dr. Bernie S Siegel, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!

Managing the Side Effects of Chemotherapy and Radiation Therapy

Managing the Side Effects of Chemotherapy and Radiation Therapy

by Marylin J Dodd

see all from $6.50!

new only from $99.00!

This way for the gas, ladies and gentlemen

This way for the gas, ladies and gentlemen

by Tadeusz Borowski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Jack Wertheimer

see all from $5.00!

new only from $37.26!