» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Counseling with Choice Theory: The New Reality Therapy

Counseling with Choice Theory: The New Reality Therapy more books like this

by William Glasser, M.D., Peter R Breggin, M.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Reality Therapy, Dr. William Classer discounted the concept of mental illness and offered the then-new idea that all of us are responsible for what we do. Readers responded by the thousands, turning Dr. Classer's practical, responsible approach into a best-selling phenomenon. Now in his follow-up, he invites you into his office, where you hear ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $6.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the

Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A psychiatrist's devastating critique of how the "new psychiatry" is damaging millions of people. "Biopsychiatry", says Dr. Breggin, is the dominant ideology of the medical-pharmaceutical establishment which frequently announces "breakthroughs in brain chemistry" to justify the use of drugs, electroshock, involuntary hospitalization, and other ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $11.58! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Your Drug May Be Your Problem: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications

Your Drug May Be Your Problem: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Medications more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D., David Cohen, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Ativan to Zoloft, Effexor to Prozac, this work describes at the dangers of psychiatric medication, and offers guidance on how to safely stop taking them. When first published in 1999, "Your Drug May Be Your Problem" was ahead of its time. The only book to provide an uncensored description of the dangers involved in taking every kind of ...

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Talking Back to Prozac: What Doctors Aren't Telling You about Today's Most Controversial Drug

Talking Back to Prozac: What Doctors Aren't Telling You about Today's Most Controversial Drug more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D., Ginger Ross Breggin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book that tells the reader the truth behind the testing of prozac and its potentially frightening side effects. Find out what Prozac's label doesn't say; the panic and anxiety Prozac can cause--not cure; what Prozac has in common with cocaine and amphetamines; cases of sexual dysfunction from Prozac, particularly in men; and much more. Martin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ritalin Fact Book: What Your Doctor Won't Tell You

The Ritalin Fact Book: What Your Doctor Won't Tell You more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the author of The Antidepressant Fact Book and Talking Back to Ritalin, a straight-talking guide to the drugs used to treat ADD and ADHD. Known as the "Ralph Nader of psychiatry," Peter Breggin has been the medical expert in countless civil and criminal cases involving the use or misuse of psychoactive medications. This unusual position has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ritalin is Not the Answer: A Drug-Free, Practical Program for Children Diagnosed with ADD or ADHD

Ritalin is Not the Answer: A Drug-Free, Practical Program for Children Diagnosed with ADD or ADHD more books like this

by David B Stein, Peter R Breggin, M.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A drug-free approach to treating children who suffer from Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD) or Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reclaiming Our Children: A Healing Plan for a Nation in Crisis

Reclaiming Our Children: A Healing Plan for a Nation in Crisis more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Peter R. Breggin, adolescent therapist, suggests that troubled children can be helped without resorting to prescription drugs to regulate behavior.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Talking Back to Prozac: What Doctors Won't Tell You about Today's Most Controversial Drug more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D., Ginger Ross Breggin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Breggin is the leading medical critic of Prozac. This is a pyschiatrist'scommonsense and devastating critique of Prozac, providing essential information for anyone taking or thinking of taking America's most widely prescribed drug. The authors explain what Prozac is and how it works.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Conflict: From Self-Help and Psychotherapy to Peacemaking

Beyond Conflict: From Self-Help and Psychotherapy to Peacemaking more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of Toxic Psychiatry details the common principles of conflict resolution on every level from self-help, psychotherapy, and family therapy through societal and international conflict. Along the way, Breggin discloses the impact and origins of guilt and anxiety and reveals how love can satisfy needs and resolve conflicts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Anti-Depressant Fact Book: What Your Doctor Won't Tell You about Prozac, Zoloft, Paxil, Celexa, and Luvox

The Anti-Depressant Fact Book: What Your Doctor Won't Tell You about Prozac, Zoloft, Paxil, Celexa, and Luvox more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the author of Talking Back to Prozac and Your Drug May Be Your Problem, the answers to over 100 questions about antidepressants. Known as "the Ralph Nader of psychiatry," Dr. Peter Breggin has been the medical expert in countless court cases involving the use or misuse of psychoactive medications. This unusual position has given him ...

see all copies from $4.36!

new only from $9.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Talking Back to Ritalin: What Doctors Aren't Telling You about Stimulants and ADHD

Talking Back to Ritalin: What Doctors Aren't Telling You about Stimulants and ADHD more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D., Dick Scruggs, J.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the best-selling author of Talking Back to Prozac, a revised and updated edition of the first and most-compelling book to challenge the use of Ritalin to treat ADHD.. Millions of children take Ritalin for Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. The drug's manufacturer, Novartis, claims that Ritalin is the "solution" to this widespread problem ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Talking Back to Ritalin-C more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Millions of children take the drug Ritalin for Attention-Deficit-Hyperactivity Disorder. The drug's manufacturer, Novartis, claims that Ritalin is the "solution" to this widespread problem. But hidden behind the well-oiled public relations machine is a potentially devastating reality: children are being given a drug that can drastically impair ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.79! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Heart of Being Helpful: Empathy and the Creation of a Healing Presence more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on more than 30 years of clinical experience as a psychiatrist and a therapist, Dr. Breggin illustrates the importance of developing a therapeutic bond - or healing presence - between helping professionals and their clients. The author provides useful vignettes, case studies, and personal insights to help both beginning and experienced ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Your Drug May Be Your Problem: How and Why to Stop Taking Psychiatric Drugs more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D., David Cohen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book to expose the shortcomings of psychiatric drugs and to guide patients and doctors through the process of withdrawing from them. }Well over ten million Americans are prescribed a psychiatric medication annually, for symptoms as varied as headache and insomnia to depression and various psychiatric disorders. Unbelievably, many of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.74! | first editions

view cover

Talking Back Prozac(bkpk, Abridged more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors reveal the true price people are paying to attain Prozac-induced happiness, explaining what Prozac is and how it works, and taking a hard look at the real story behind the drug.

see all copies from $4.27!

new only from $13.86! | first editions

view cover

Psychosocial Approaches to Deeply Disturbed Persons more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D. (Editor), E Mark Stern, EdD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At a time when biological psychiatry claims that drugs and electroshock are the best methods for helping deeply disturbed persons, mental health professionals need to be reminded that psychological and social approaches to mental illnesses remain more effective, less harmful, and much more able to address the real needs of recovery, growth, and ...

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $51.05!

view cover

When the Clock Struck Zero: Science's Ultimate Limits more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D., John Gerald Taylor, Ginger Ross Breggin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors who exposed the Federal Violence Initiative uncover a broad and menacing trend toward the biomedical social control of children. The Breggins show how mental health agencies are administering medications rather than addressing the decline of families and schools and the effects of racism and poverty.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The War Against Children of Color: Psychiatry Targets Inner City Youth more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D., Ginger Ross Breggin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors of the best-selling Talking back to Prozac expose the government and psychiatric establishment's threat to children. From the authors of the best-selling Talking Back to Prozac comes the definitive work exposing how mental health agencies and the government are using invalid science for social control rather than addressing the decline ...

see all copies from $2.77!

The War Against Children: How the Drugs, Programs, & Theories of the Psychiatric Establishment Are Threatening America's Children with a Medical more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D., Ginger R Breggin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $194.74! | first editions

view cover

Dimensions of Empathic Therapy more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D. (Editor), Ginger Breggin (Editor), Fred Bemak (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This contribution to the helping professions delves into empathy as a cornerstone of personal life as well as professional practice. Renowned contributors from various mental health disciplines - psychiatry, counselling, psychology and social work - discuss such themes as the interrelationship of empathy with love, self-awareness and self ...

see all copies from $74.90!

first editions

Talking Back to Ritalin: What Doctors Aren't Telling You about Stimulants more books like this

by Peter R Breggin, M.D.

Millions of children take the drug Ritalin for Attention-Deficit-Hyperactivity Disorder. The drug's manufacturer, Novartis, claims that Ritalin is the "solution" to this widespread problem. But hidden behind the well-oiled public relations machine is a potentially devastating reality: children are being given a drug that can drastically impair ...

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Psychiatric Survivor: From Misdiagnosed Mental Patient to Hospital Director more books like this

by A Mark Bedillion, Peter R Breggin, M.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Reason Magazine; September, 1975; Volume 7, Number 5. "Voluntarist Psychiatry" more books like this

by Robert Poole, Jr., Manuel S. Klausner, Lynn Kinsky, Tibor Machan, Editors; Contributions By Peter R. Breggin M.D., John... other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Reason Enterprises, Date Published: 1975.

Description: Very Good. Single issue. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 50 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, binding tight; with the address label of the previous owner on the cover. NOTE: original blue plastic publisher's 'post' type binders (hold up to 12 issues), in very good condition with light wear, available at an addition cost--Listed under ' REASON magazine binder'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Toxic Psychiatry-Why Therapy, Empathy and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock and Biochemical Theories of the New Psychiatry more books like this

by Breggin, M.D., Peter R. other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd p. r Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Choice Theory: A New Psychology of Personal Freedom

Choice Theory: A New Psychology of Personal Freedom

by William Glasser, M.D.

see all from $2.23!

new only from $8.99!

Unraveling the ADD/ADHD Fiasco: Successful Parenting Without Drugs

Unraveling the ADD/ADHD Fiasco: Successful Parenting Without Drugs

by David B Stein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.14!

The Little Book of Conflict Transformation

The Little Book of Conflict Transformation

by John Paul Lederach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Theory & Practice of Counseling & Psychotherapy

Theory & Practice of Counseling & Psychotherapy

by Gerald Corey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.80!

Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry

Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry

by William Glasser, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

The Myth of Mental Illness: Foundations of a Theory of Personal Conduct

The Myth of Mental Illness: Foundations of a Theory of Personal Conduct

by Thomas S Szasz, M.D.

see all from $2.33!

new only from $4.76!