» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kamau Brathwaite

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

Mother Poem more books like this

by Edward Brathwaite, Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

first editions

Dreamstories - Longman Caribbean Writers Series

Dreamstories - Longman Caribbean Writers Series more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

This collection of prose-poems are full of the inconsistencies, broken images and half-told stories of dreams. Using a variety of typefaces, languages and breaks, the author creates fiction from personal trauma and adds to the tradition of "dream journeying".

see all copies from $5.00!

Trench Town Rock more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.59!

new only from $27.59!

Middle Passages

Middle Passages more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MiddlePassages is an offshoot of the author's second trilogy, 'a splice of time & space', as he puts it, between his/father's world of Sun Poem and 'the magical irrealism' of X/Self. With his other 'shorter' collections Black + Blues and Third World Poems, MiddlePassages creates a kind of chisel which may well lead us into a projected third ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Zea Mexican Diary, 7 Sept 1926-7 Sept 1986

The Zea Mexican Diary, 7 Sept 1926-7 Sept 1986 more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In May of 1986, the poet Kamau Brathwaite learned that his wife, Doris, was dying of cancer and had only a short time to live. Responding as a poet, he began "helplessly and spasmodically" to record her passage in a diary. This is a collection of excerpts from that diary and other notes from this period of the Brathwaite lives. The book is a ...

see all copies from $4.37!

new only from $19.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Words Need Love Too

Words Need Love Too more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite, Stewart Brown (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Words Need Love Too" represents both a summation - a drawing together of concerns that the poet has explored in his writings through the previous 'years of salt' - and a turning point, a hopeful new beginning. With hindsight we can already see the shadow of events like "nine eleven" - which happened when Brathwaite was in New York, living only ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $16.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Islands more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black + Blues

Black + Blues more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kamau Brathwaite, who won the 1994 Neustadt International Prize for Literature, has revised his celebrated 1979 Casa de las Americas collection, Black + Blues, for its first edition by a U.S. publisher. A rich and beautiful collection, Black + Blues is cast in three parts - "Fragments", "Drought", and "Flowers".

see all copies from $4.61!

new only from $6.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancestors

Ancestors more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Kamau Brathwaite's trilogy of "Mother Poem", "Sun Poem" and "X/Self", revised by the author. He describes Barbados, his own history and childhood. Using "Video Sycorax" typographic inventions and linguistic play, he attempts to free the language.

see all copies from $10.80!

new only from $14.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

DS (2): Dreamstories

DS (2): Dreamstories more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The startling new work by internationally celebrated Caribbean poet, historian and cultural theorist Kamau Brathwaite, winner of the 2006 Griffin Poetry Prize.

see all copies from $5.18!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Masks more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.58!

first editions

The Arrivants: A New World Trilogy more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

signed copies | first editions

Born to Slow Horses

Born to Slow Horses more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New work by the co-founder of the Caribbean Artists Movement. Kamau Brathwaite's newest work, "Born to Slow Horses", is a series of poetic meditations on islands and exile, language and ritual, and the force of personal and historical passions and griefs. These poems are haunted, figuratively and literally, by spirits of the African diaspora and ...

see all copies from $17.49!

new only from $17.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Development of Creole Society in Jamaica, 1770-1820 more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.79!

new only from $67.75! | first editions

Folk culture of the slaves in Jamaica. more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Other Exiles more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Roots.

Roots. more books like this

by Edward Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compelling foray into the character of Caribbean literature and the formidable role of African expression in its development.

see all copies from $27.73!

The Zea Mexican Diary: 7 September 1926-7 September 1986

The Zea Mexican Diary: 7 September 1926-7 September 1986 more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite, William L Andrews (Editor), Sandra Pouchet Paquet (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this memoir, West Indian poet and scholar Kamau Brathwaite conjures his wife, Doris, and tells of her death from cancer.

see all copies from $33.30!

new only from $33.30!

Alan Bold, Edward Brathwaite, Edwin Morgan. more books like this

by Alan Norman Bold, Kamau Brathwaite, Edwin Morgan

see all copies from $5.99!

Sun Poem more books like this

by Edward K. Brathwaite, Kamau Brathwaite

This volume is the second in a trilogy of which Mother Poem was the first. Edward Kamau Brathwaite's previous trilogy, The Arrivants , involved a search for the poet's African/Caribbean ancestry; the new book is more personal: Sun Poem , leaving the female-dominated Barbadan landscape of Mother Poem , explores the male history of the island as it ...

see all copies from $13.47!

view cover

History of the Voice: The Development of Nation Language in Anglophone Caribbean Poetry more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $90.91!

Conversations with Nathaniel Mackey more books like this

by Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

African American and Caribbean Studies. Kamau Brathwaite's "Conversations With Nathaniel Mackey" is based on the transcript of his discussion with Mackey at Poet's House in New York City. Brathwaite expansively elaborates on Mackey's (and audience members') knowledgeable inquiries; his answers are layered with subsequent ruminations arising from ...

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $60.18!

X/Self more books like this

by Edward K. Brathwaite, Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

X-Self is the final part of a trilogy by the celebrated West Indian poet, Edward Kamau Brathwaite. The trilogy is in the widest sense autobiographical. In 'Mother Poem', the poet described the female-dominated background to his childhood in Barbados. In 'Sun Poem', he explained the male culture and tradition. Now, in X-Self , he weaves together ...

see all copies from $77.57!

Black + blues more books like this

by Edward Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Soweto. more books like this

by Edward Kamau Brathwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $150.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Metaphors We Live by

Metaphors We Live by

by George Lakoff, Mark Johnson

see all from $6.00!

new only from $8.97!

The Location of Culture

The Location of Culture

by Homi K Bhabha, Homi K Bhadha

see all from $8.91!

new only from $19.29!

The New Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics

The New Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics

by Alex Preminger (Editor), Professor T V F Brogan (Editor)

see all from $18.09!

new only from $43.56!

Laboring Women: Reproduction and Gender in New World Slavery

Laboring Women: Reproduction and Gender in New World Slavery

by Jennifer L Morgan

see all from $19.71!

new only from $19.71!

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir

by Nick Flynn

see all from $2.18!

new only from $7.10!

Jamaican song and story; Annancy stories, digging sings, ring tunes, and dancing tunes.

Jamaican song and story; Annancy stories, digging sings, ring tunes, and dancing tunes.

by Walter Jekyll (Editor)

see all from $8.08!

new only from $8.08!