» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jim Brandenburg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Looking for the Summer

Looking for the Summer more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World-renown photographer Jim Brandenburg once again uses the hidden world of his beloved Minnesota northern woods as the setting for a daunting artistic challenge. From 21 June to 21 September, Jim spent each day capturing the spirit of the Minnesota wilderness through the lens of his camera. At the end of each day, Jim edited the day's shoot and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To the Top of the World: Adventures with Arctic Wolves

To the Top of the World: Adventures with Arctic Wolves more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For one summer, wildlife photographer Jim Brandenburg lived on Ellesmere Island, near the Arctic Circle, among a pack of white wolves so isolated they had never learned to fear humans. His stunning color photos of the pack and his passionate story, disprove many of the myths surrounding these misunderstood animals. An ALA and School Library ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions

Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise

Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg, James Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a sequel to White Wolf, award-winning nature photographer Jim Brandenburg's powerful narrative--and 140 color photos of timber wolves in their natural habitat--will revolutionize our thinking about wolves, human nature, our primeval past, and the survival of our planet.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $82.95! | signed copies | first editions

White Wolf

White Wolf more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"White Wolf: Living with an Arctic Legend" is a new landmark in nature publishing. With with a pack of wild Arctic wolves, Jim Brandenburg has created an extraordinary portfolio of wildlife photographs. The Arctic wolf, a powerful and compelling predator, has been captured ever so gently in the pages of "White Wolf."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $86.30! | first editions

Chased by the Light: A 90-Day Journey

Chased by the Light: A 90-Day Journey more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On each of the 90 days that elapse between the autumnal equinox and the winter solstice, Jim Brandenberg took one photograph, recording the approach of winter in the woods near his Minnesota home. Here is the result of his project: 90 days, 90 exquisite photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $93.42! | signed copies | first editions

Sand and Fog: Adventures in Southern Africa

Sand and Fog: Adventures in Southern Africa more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning nature photographer Jim Brandenburg, known for his To the Top of the World: Adventures with Arctic Wolves, has turned his lens to one of the most mysterious parts of the world--the Namib Desert, a majestic landscape of sand and fog, that houses an abundance of specially adapted lifeforms. Full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.47! | first editions

Face to Face with Wolves

Face to Face with Wolves more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg, Judy Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through in-the-field adventures of real National Geographic researcher and photographer Jim Brandenburg, this book brings kids face to face with wolves - out of the zoo, out of the library, and into the wild.

see all copies from $5.44!

new only from $5.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wolf Walking

Wolf Walking more books like this

by Edwin Daniels, Judi Rideout (Illustrator), Jim Brandenburg (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

North America's leading wolf artist provides the images for this superb book which explores the various aspects of the wolf in myth, legend, and fact. Also featured is a history of the wolf in America, from virtual extinction on the Western frontier to current attempts at repatriation in Yellowstone and other wilderness areas. 60 color ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.12! | signed copies | first editions

American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie

American Safari: Adventures on the North American Prairie more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the years the beauty and power of Brandenburg's prairie images have been appreciated by millions. Now, in An American Safari, he offers the story of how the prairie has influenced his life, including several dramatic wildlife encounters, along with his rallying cry to save an endangered ecological treasure. Full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Chased by the Light: A 90-Day Journey-Revisited After the Storm

Chased by the Light: A 90-Day Journey-Revisited After the Storm more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On each of the 90 days that elapse between the autumnal equinox and the winter solstice, Jim Brandenberg took one photograph, recording the approach of winter in the woods near his Minnesota home. Here is the result of his project: 90 days, 90 exquisite photos.

see all copies from $9.82!

new only from $59.95!

Enduring America: Lands Untouched by Time more books like this

by Douglas H Chadwick, Frans Lanting (Photographer), Jim Brandenburg (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lyric text and evocative photographs portray regions across North America that appear to be as pristine today as they were more than 500 years ago. Douglas Chadwick and many of America's finest natural history photographers celebrate a time when only Indian tribes and wild animals inhabited North America. Enduring America is an exquisite portrait ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scruffy: A Wolf Finds His Place in the Pack more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the several months he spent on Ellesmere Island near the Arctic Circle, Brandenburg observed Scruffy, a yearling Arctic wolf, and wondered if he would ever fit into the hierarchy of the pack. Yet once the pack's new litter emerged from the den, Scruffy's role became clear: when the pack left for a hunt, Scruffy was sole protector, teacher, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.95!

view cover

Brother Wolf more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg, James Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a sequel to White Wolf, award-winning nature photographer Jim Brandenburg's powerful narrative--and 140 color photos of timber wolves in their natural habitat--will revolutionize our thinking about wolves, human nature, our primeval past, and the survival of our planet.

see all copies from $15.94!

view cover

Facing North: Portraits of Ely, Minnesota more books like this

by Andrew Goldman (Photographer), Ann Goldman, Jim Brandenburg (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Thank you Andrew and Ann Goldman for the persistence that it took to achieve the portraits in Facing North." It is a historic document for Ely, Minnesota that has worldwide interest as a snapshot of a unique northern community. You so accurately captured my friends and neighbors and I will always cherish this book." --Will Steger "My work as a ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $25.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Once a Wolf: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Back the Gray Wolf more books like this

by Stephen R Swinburne, Jim Brandenburg (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With powerful and rare photos by a former photographer for the National Geographic Society, "Once a Wolf" explores the long-troubled relationship of humans and wolves. The book traces the persecution of the wolf throughout history and also reveals the role scientists have played in wolf preservation. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

White Wolf: Living with an Arctic Legend more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

To the Top of the World: Adventures with Arctic Wolves to the Top of the World: Adventures with Arctic Wolves more books like this

by Jim Brandenburg

A wildlife photographer records in text and photographs two visits to Ellesmere Island, Northwest Territories, where he filmed a pack of Arctic wolves over several months.

see all copies from $129.33!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
White Wolf used book

White Wolf more books like this

by Brandenburg, Jim other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559710930 ISBN: 1559710934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Exploring America's Backcountry used book

Exploring America's Backcountry more books like this

by Breeden, Robert L. (Edited By) [Jim Brandenburg, Paul Chesley, Constance Brown, Dean Rebuffoni, Annie Griffiths, Yva Momatiuk... other copies of this book

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society [1979] Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. 215 pages, profusely photo-illustrated in color, index. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Minnesota: Images of Home more books like this

by Brandenburg, Jim; Paul Gruchow other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandin Foundation Date Published: 1990

Description: Near fine condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Oblong quarto (4to). 86 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dsutjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Limited edition; 2000 copies were printed by Meriden-Stinehour Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Exploring America's Backcountry

by Robert L. (Edited By) [Jim Brandenburg, Paul Chesley, Constance Brown, Breeden other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Geographic June 2003: Untouchables; Boundary Waters Summer; Baghdad Before the Bombs; Harbor Porpoise Rescue; Peru's Highway of Dreams; Killer Caterpillars; Masters of Gold

by Tom O'Neill; Jim Brandenburg, Alexandra Boulat; Bill Curtsinger; Ted Conover; Darlyne A. Murawski; Mike Edwards; Perry Garfinkle other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine 8vo Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2003

Description: William Albert Allard; Jim Brandenburg; Alexandra Boulat; Bill Curtsinger; Maria Stenzel; Darlyne Murawski; Sisse Brimberg;... Fine. National Geographic Society 2003 As New. clean tight bright pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Geographic June 2001

by Tom O'Neill; Jim Brandenburg, Alexandra Boulat; Bill Curtsinger; Ted Conover; Darlyne A. Murawski; Mike Edwards; Perry Garfinkle other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine 8vo Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2001

Description: William Albert Allard; Jim Brandenburg; Alexandra Boulat; Bill Curtsinger; Maria Stenzel; Darlyne Murawski; Sisse Brimberg;... Fine. National Geographic Society 2001 corners bent. creased front cover. clean tight bright pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Geographic March 1985 Vol 167 No 3:

by Robert Paul Jordan; Jim Brandenburg; Michael A. Hampshire; Allen A. Boraiko; Fred Ward; Peter Miller; William T. Douthitt; R.... other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. National Geographic Society 1985 light wear, clean tight bright color illustrated pages. Includes: Viking Trail East; Hazardous Waste: Storing Up Trouble; Susquehanna: Small Town River; Miniature Horses; Haiti's Voodoo Pilgrimages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Geographic March 1985 Vol 167 No 3:

by Robert Paul Jordan; Jim Brandenburg; Michael A. Hampshire; Allen A. Boraiko; Fred Ward; Peter Miller; William T. Douthitt; R.... other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. National Geographic Society 1985 light wear, clean tight bright color illustrated pages. Includes: Viking Trail East; Hazardous Waste: Storing Up Trouble; Susquehanna: Small Town River; Miniature Horses; Haiti's Voodoo Pilgrimages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Of Wolves and Men

Of Wolves and Men

by Barry Holstun Lopez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Lost in the Barrens

Lost in the Barrens

by Farley Mowat

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Wolf: The Ecology and Behavior of an Endangered Species

The Wolf: The Ecology and Behavior of an Endangered Species

by L. David Mech, American Museum of Natural History

see all from $2.38!

new only from $17.24!

The Company of Wolves

The Company of Wolves

by Peter Steinhart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.14!

The Ninemile Wolves

The Ninemile Wolves

by Rick Bass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

Nathaniel Talking

Nathaniel Talking

by Eloise Greenfield, Jan Spivey Gilchrist (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!