» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Max Brand

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Red Wind and Thunder Moon

Red Wind and Thunder Moon more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Red Wind and Thunder Moon" originally appeared in 1927 issues of "Western Story Magazine". In this work, Walking Horse, war chief of the Omissi band of the Cheyennes, pays a mysterious visit to the Suhtai band, among whose foremost chiefs is Big Hard Face. Big Hard Face proudly shows Walking Horse the large herd of fine horses presented to him by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lawless West

The Lawless West more books like this

by Louis L'Amour, Zane Grey, Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Restored from the authors own manuscripts, three short novels by three popular Western writers are collected in this single volume: Louis LAmours "Riders of the Dawn," Zane Greys "From Missouri," and Max Brands "Over the Northern Border." HC: Five Star (previously titled "Stories of the Golden West, Book Seven").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lassiter luck

The Lassiter luck more books like this

by Dr. Loren Grey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a price on his head and vengeance in his heart, Lassiter sets off alone to protect a young rancher in an all-out range war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gunman's Goal

Gunman's Goal more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Western version of Robin Hood, James Geraldi only stole from other thieves. Unfortunately, stealing didn't really prepare him for dealing with a ruthless killer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Way of the West

The Way of the West more books like this

by Elmer Kelton, Cotton Smith, Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of three novellas, by three of the best western writers of yesterday and today.

see all copies from $2.72!

new only from $5.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Farewell, Thunder Moon

Farewell, Thunder Moon more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Farewell, Thunder Moon" originally appeared in 1928 in "Western Story Magazine". In this work, Thunder Moon is betrayed yet again and forced to flee his newly found home among those from whom he was abducted as a child. Returning to the plains that have been the scene of his greatest exploits, he finds the shadows of the encroaching whites ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.10! | first editions

Black Jack

Black Jack more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Black Jack was a hot-blooded outlaw quick to break both the law and unguarded hearts. When he was ambushed, a kindly spinster took in his infant son and hoped to raise the boy well. But Black Jack's son was the spitting image of his father--determined to follow his infamous father's deadly pattern.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Iron Trail more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Young Eddie Larned earned a hero's welcome for gunning down the two most violent and feared outlaws in the Valley, and for returning the money they stole the bank. And with his reward money, it looked like he would be set for life. But there were two men who knew about the "hero's" past. They knew what men was a lawman, and other was a crook. And ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cottage Style more books like this

by Mary Wynn Ryan, Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

128-page coffee-table book showcasing the variety of styles found in today's popular cottage-style homes, including waterfront, vintage, Old World, rustic, and garden looks. Informative captions that detail the unique aspects of the furniture, accessories, and other decorative elements associated with cottage style. More than 200 full-color photos ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00!

Pride of Tyson

Pride of Tyson more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The untamed frontier is a graveyard for cowardly greenhorns who couldn't outshoot, outwit, or outlast the human vultures who feed off their fear. But Henry Tyson has bitten off and spat out the silver spoon, and he'll be damned if some gutless guman is going to fill his belly with lead and leave his rotting corpse for a buzzard's banquet.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

The Bells of San Carlos

The Bells of San Carlos more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume collects some of Max Brand's greatest novellas and stories, all restored from the author's original manuscripts, and all appearing as he wrote them in paperback for the first time. Finally, these Western classics, including the famous "Cayenne Charlie", can be enjoyed and treasured in all their original glory!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions

Hunted Riders more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

The Collected Stories of Max Brand more books like this

by Max Brand, Robert Easton (Editor), Jane Easton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Max Brand's novels and stories have defined the West for thousands of readers attracted to his bright, vigorous prose. John Cawelti, Russel G. Nye, and other scholars of the Western view his work as key in the development of the genre. Between 1917 and 1944 he wrote prolifically, making Max Brand one of America's most popular writers. But Max ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

The Bandit of the Black Hills more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Untamed more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mysterious Whistlin' Dan Barry rides a black stallion named Satan, followed by a wolf dog named Black Bart. Dan has his own problems, but they multiply when he encounters Jim Silent and his outlaw gang.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Night horseman more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Doc Byrne was too smart for his own good. His overstuffed brain strained his underdeveloped body to the brink of collapse until the only cure for him was to leave big city life and head west. At the edge of the mountains he found problems even bigger than his. In love with the human mind, he encountered men who paid no mind at all. Jerry Strann, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beyond the Outposts more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From pre-Civil War Virginia to the distant prairies of the far West, the journeys of young Lew Dorset as he searches the frontier for his father--an escaped convict on the run--are told. Lew finds work as a hunter, heads to the prairies to barter with Indians, survives an attack by a Cheyenne war party, finds shelter with the Sioux, and even takes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Speedy more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They called him Speedy because he could outsmart bankers, outfox barkeeps, and outwit bounty hunters faster than any man alive. The day he rode into Durfee, he was more than ready to use his skills to make a killing. But the cunning cheat was about to meet his match--and neither his lightning quick draw or his razor-sharp mind could help him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

Fastest Draw more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He rode into Gloryville dressed like a Mexican caballero. But the man they called El Cantor was no dandy. He was faster on the draw and quicker with his fists than any man in Gloryville. And El Cantor was willing to do anything to get the prettiest gal in the county.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Legend of Thunder Moon more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Thunder Moon" series represents some of Max Brand's best work, originally published in 1927-28 as a series of interlocking stories. The University of Nebraska Press is now republishing these stories uncut and in the sequence Faust intended, with careful reference to the original typescripts. In order, the works appear in four volumes as "The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.23! | first editions

view cover

Dust Across the Range / The Cross Brand more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two of Brand's classic short novels of the Old West have been carefully restored from the original manuscripts for this collection. In "Dust Across the Range", a college-educated rancher desperately tries to put his ideas of soil conservation into practice. In "Cross Brand", a sheriff accuses his friend of trying to steal his girl and ends up ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

Trailin' more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frederick Schiller Faust (1892-1944) was an American fiction author known primarily for his thoughtful and literary Westerns. Faust wrote mostly under pen names, and today he is primarily known by one, Max Brand. Others include George Owen Baxter, Martin Dexter, Evin Evans, David Manning, Peter Dawson, John Frederick, and Pete Morland. Faust was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Riders of the Silences more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

His name was Red Pierre, and he was bent on drawing blood. The locals said the man he hunted couldn't be beaten. But six years of riding outlaw had left Pierre with a burning hate and a steady trigger finger. Now he was going to get the bushwhacker who'd shot his father. And if his guns couldn't put the yellowbelly six feet under, he'd go after ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Interns Can't Take Money: A Dr Kildare Story

by Max Brand

Max Brand created one of his most popular characters, Dr. Kildare, in this work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

view cover

Dan Barrys Daughter more books like this

by Max Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Previously published in Paperback by Warner.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thunder Moon and the Sky People

Thunder Moon and the Sky People

by Max Brand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bull hunter

Bull hunter

by Max Brand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

Destry rides again

Destry rides again

by Max Brand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.20!

Crossroads

Crossroads

by Max Brand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!

Lassiter

Lassiter

by Loren Grey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Jubal Sackett

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!