» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kenneth Branagh

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Henry V

Henry V more books like this

by William Shakespeare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Henry V, the climax of Shakespeare's sequence of English history plays, is an inspiring, often comic celebration of a young warrior-king. But it is also a study of the costly exhilarations of war, and of the penalties as well as the glories of human greatness. Introducing this brilliantly innovative edition, Gary Taylor shows how Shakespeare ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Midwinter's Tale

A Midwinter's Tale more books like this

by Kenneth Branagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The script of this hilarious, original romantic comedy, written and directed by Branagh, starring Michael Maloney and Joan Collins is enhanced by Branagh's introduction discussing his serious views about comedy and writing. "A comic valentine to diehard thespian dedication". -- Stephen Holden, The New York Times.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hamlet: Screenplay, Introduction and Film Diary

Hamlet: Screenplay, Introduction and Film Diary more books like this

by William Shakespeare, Kenneth Branagh (Adapted by), Rolf Konow (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Often credited with creating a popular movie audience for Shakespeare, Kenneth Branagh has wanted for many years to bring to the screen the complete, full-length version of Hamlet. His desire becomes a reality when this epic drama, featuring an all-star cast and produced and directed by Branagh, comes to theaters this fall. This tie-in book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theatre History Explained

Theatre History Explained more books like this

by Neil Fraser, Kenneth Branagh (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Theatre History Explained is a clear, comprehensive and fascinating account of one of humanity's greatest achievements. It explores the art of Western dramatic performance in chronological order, ranging from the amazing world of Ancient Greece up to the exciting developments of the modern era. All the major playwrights are discussed - from ...

see all copies from $20.92!

new only from $23.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Chronicles of Narnia CD Box Set

The Chronicles of Narnia CD Box Set more books like this

by C S Lewis, Kenneth Branagh (Read by)

C.S. Lewis's seven timeless tales of the land of Narnia are rendered in this collection of unabridged recordings. Simultanous hardcover. Unabridged. 33 CDs.

see all copies from $17.28!

new only from $33.84!

Beginning

Beginning more books like this

by Kenneth Branagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an autobiography of a writer, producer, director and the founder of "The Renaissance Theatre Company". It gives an insight into the origins of the company and the filming of "Henry V" in which many of the members of "The Renaissance" are starring. The book takes us through the author's failures, successes and his present achievements as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.27! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein: A Classic Tale of Terror Reborn on Film

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein: A Classic Tale of Terror Reborn on Film more books like this

by Leonard Wolf, Frank Darabont (Photographer), Kenneth Branagh (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In addition to discussions of special effects, makeup, and other production details, this book contains the complete script of the film, as well as background information on the novel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pepys' Diary

Pepys' Diary more books like this

by Samuel Pepys, Kenneth Branagh (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enter the life and remarkable times of the lovable Samuel Pepys. Born in London in 1633, the son of a tailor, he began keeping a diary on January 1, 1660, and continued for nine years, faithfully recording the rich and varied details of 17th-century London life. This is one of the most celebrated journals of all time, read by renowned actor and ...

see all copies from $3.35!

new only from $16.09! | first editions

The Diary of Samuel Pepys: A Selection

The Diary of Samuel Pepys: A Selection more books like this

by Samuel Pepys, Kenneth Branagh (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pepys's accounts of life in Restoration London offer a fascinating view of the society and culture of that period. He witnessed some of the most significant events of his time, including the return of Charles II in 1660, the Great Plague in 1665, the Fire of London in 1666, and the burning of the English fleet by the Dutch in 1667. Although all ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $30.00!

The Magician's Nephew CD

The Magician's Nephew CD more books like this

by C S Lewis, Pauline Baynes (Illustrator), Kenneth Branagh (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this unforgettable story, listeners discover how the Narnia adventure began--the glorious birth of the land of Narnia at the hand of its mysterious king--an audio delight for listeners young and old. Unabridged. 4 CDs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Magician's Nephew: Performed by Kenneth Branagh more books like this

by C S Lewis, Kenneth Branagh (Read by)

Digroy and Polly are tricked by Digroy's Uncle Andrew to become part of an experiment when they touch Uncle Andrew's magic rings. However, they are sent into the Wood between the Worlds where they can enter many worlds through the pools there. Ultimately, while trying to save London from the evil Queen Jadis, they land in Narnia.

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $2.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein : the classic tale of terror reborn on film more books like this

by Kenneth Branagh, Steph Lady, Frank Darabont, Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An in-depth look behind the scenes of the making of Frankenstein. The book contains the full screenplay, biographies of the stars, detailed sections on casting, sets, camera-work, and the philosophy behind the film. It also features a study of the make-up of Robert de Niro as the monster.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $21.28! | first editions

view cover

Mary Shelleys Frankens more books like this

by Leonard Wolf, Frank Darabont (Photographer), Kenneth Branagh (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In addition to discussions of special effects, makeup, and other production details, this book contains the complete script of the film, as well as background information on the novel.

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $17.35! | first editions

view cover

Cousin Phyllis more books like this

by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell, Kenneth Branagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lodging with an Independent Minister on the outskirts of London, Paul Manning is initially dismayed to discover that the uncle he must visit in the country is also a churchman. Yet far from the oppressively religious household he envisages, Manning is delighted to meet his genial relations, and not least his cousin Phyllis. But when Phyllis falls ...

see all copies from $13.88!

new only from $22.08!

view cover

Much Ado about Nothing more books like this

by Kenneth Branagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Coinciding with the release of the film "Much Ado About Nothing" - with Denzil Washington, Michael Keaton, Ben Elton, Emma Thompson and Kenneth Branagh - this screenplay by Branagh is illustrated with stills from the film. Branagh has also written "Beginning" and "Henry V".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Finding Your Voice: A Step-By-Step Guide for Actors more books like this

by Barbara Houseman, Kenneth Branagh (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a self-help manual for actors who want to train and develop their voice. Opening with advice on how to use the book and how to prepare our bodies, the author then takes us step-by-step through the constituent elements that make up the voice and the sounds we make with it. Each chapter starts with a brief introduction, then sets out the ...

see all copies from $14.93!

new only from $17.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tackling Text (and Subtext): A Step-By-Step Guide for Actors more books like this

by Barbara Houseman, Daniel Radcliffe (Foreword by), Kenneth Branagh (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A practical handbook for student actors on how to cope with text, character and situation, by the author of "Finding Your Voice."

see all copies from $17.98!

new only from $17.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pepys' Diary: Abridged Edition more books like this

by Samuel Pepys, Kenneth Branaugh (Read by), Kenneth Branagh (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pepys's accounts of life in Restoration London offer a fascinating view of the society and culture of that period. He witnessed some of the most significant events of his time, including the return of Charles II in 1660, the Great Plague in 1665, the Fire of London in 1666, and the burning of the English fleet by the Dutch in 1667. Although all ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.00! | first editions

view cover

In the Ravine & Other Short Stories more books like this

by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, Kenneth Branagh (Read by)

Anton Chekhov is regarded by many as the most outstanding short story writer. This may be a surprise at the first encounter with even his most famous stories, because they are rarely driven by plot or anticipation. They are often gentle in character, elusive in purpose; but they create a resonance in the imagination that rings long. Here are 12 ...

see all copies from $18.91!

new only from $18.91!

view cover

Longshot & Risk more books like this

by Dick Francis, Kenneth Branagh (Read by), Michael York (Read by)

see all copies from $11.99!

In the bleak midwinter more books like this

by Kenneth Branagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Public enemy more books like this

by Kenneth Branagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$153.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $73.54!

first editions

Henry V-Vhs Movie Cassette

by Paul Et Al Branagh Kenneth-Scofield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Shakespeare and Macbeth more books like this

by Stewart Ross, Kenneth Branagh (Foreword by), Tony Karpinski (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Weaves together historical evidence, the latest critical thinking and the author's own inspiration to give answers about Shakespeare and his work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

Dead Again more books like this

by Kenneth Branagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used VHS, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mike Church, an L.A. gumshoe with a knack for wisecracks and tracing missing persons, doesn't have a clue when he's hired to help a beautiful amnesia victim tormented by nightmares. Then an eccentric antiques dealer and hypnotist leads Church to believe the source of the nightmares may lie in a past-life connection to Margaret Strauss, a world ...

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Midsummer Night's Dream

Midsummer Night's Dream

by William Shakespeare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Housekeeping

Housekeeping

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!

History of the theatre

History of the theatre

by Oscar Gross Brockett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.40!

Richard the Third

Richard the Third

by Paul Murray Kendall

see all from $2.71!

new only from $10.77!

Sanford Meisner on Acting

Sanford Meisner on Acting

by Sanford Meisner, Dennis Longwell, Sydney Pollack (Introduction by)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.67!

Oxford World's Classics

Oxford World's Classics

by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell, Alan Shelston (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.36!