» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Walter J Boyne

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rising Tide

Rising Tide more books like this

by Gary E Weir, Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For devotees of the submarine espionage stories in Blind Man's Bluff, Rising Tide tells the Soviet/Russian side of the most secretive operations of the Cold War. For the first time, seven Soviet admirals, along with leading naval historian Dr. Gary Weir, reveal the successful spying missions, the technological breakthroughs, the confrontations ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air

Clash of Wings: World War II in the Air more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author examines the tactics and the ships of the various naval forces in the Second World War. The decisive battles are analyzed. The author concludes that the German navy was well-equipped but poorly commanded, the Japanese navy was tactically innovative, but not innovative enough, and the U.S. Navy was victorious largely due to the material ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.69! | signed copies | first editions

Beyond the Wild Blue: A History of the U.S. Air Force, 1947-2007

Beyond the Wild Blue: A History of the U.S. Air Force, 1947-2007 more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this second edition of the 1997 hit, Walter Boyne traces the fascinating history of the U.S. Air Force as it approaches its sixtieth anniversary. Three new chapters cover ten eventful years, including the response to 9/11, the invasion of Afghanistan, and the second Gulf War. Boyne describes, in detail, the technological advancements that led ...

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $3.90! | first editions

Beyond the Wild Blue: A History of the U.S. Air Force, 1947-1997

Beyond the Wild Blue: A History of the U.S. Air Force, 1947-1997 more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text presents 50 years of Air Force history. It covers important leaders, courageous victories, and the earliest machines of flight up to the most advanced Stealth technology.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dawn Over Kitty Hawk: The Novel of the Wright Brothers

Dawn Over Kitty Hawk: The Novel of the Wright Brothers more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The founder of Air & Space magazine writes a novel about the Wright Brothers that looks at not only their staggering accomplishments but the rivalry and ambition that helped drive them, as well as the simple desire to get away from their harsh and domineering father.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roaring Thunder: A Novel of the Jet Age

Roaring Thunder: A Novel of the Jet Age more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This historically based novel blends real-life adventures of the aviation industry giants with the fictional Vance Shannon and his family. Shannon, a prototypical American test pilot, sees and guides the birth of American jet aviation, while his sons, Tom and Harry fly the new jets in combat.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

Brassey's air combat reader

Brassey's air combat reader more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col. (Editor), Philip Handleman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The acclaimed anthology with contributions from best-selling authors Walter J. Boyne, Eddie Rickenbacker, and Robert Mason

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.33! | signed copies | first editions

Beyond the Horizons: The Lockheed Story

Beyond the Horizons: The Lockheed Story more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Walter Boyne reveals the people and technology responsible for Lockheed's dramatic growth into one of the most innovative, progressive and successful aerospace firms in the world - despite having struggled to stay open while weathering the depressions and bankruptcy in the 1930s.

see all copies from $4.62!

new only from $59.87! | signed copies | first editions

Clash of Titans: World War II at Sea

Clash of Titans: World War II at Sea more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Atlantic to the Pacific to the North Sea and the Mediterranean, Walter Boyne weaves together dramatic battle scenes with skillful analyses of strategies and tactics to present a wide-ranging look at all of the naval forces operating in every theater of the Second World War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.95! | first editions

Eagles at War

Eagles at War more books like this

by Walter J Boyne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The stunning new techno-thriller that continues the World War II adventure begun in Trophy for Eagles. From the desperate battles on the Eastern front to Pearl Harbor, the Battle of Britain to the final air war over Germany, this dazzling account of WWII airborne combat tells a breathtaking tale of triumph.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Brassey's Air Combat Reader: Historic Feats and Aviation Legends more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col. (Editor), Philip Handleman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The acclaimed anthology with contributions from best-selling authors Walter J. Boyne, Eddie Rickenbacker, and Robert Mason

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $7.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rising Tide: The Untold Story of the Russian Submarines That Fought the Cold War more books like this

by Gary E Weir, Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The epic, courageous, and disastrous untold stories of the submarine war between the U.S. and the Soviets, is told through the eyes of the Russian admirals who commanded the submarine fleet.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

The Two O'Clock War: The 1973 Yom Kippur Conflict and the Airlift That Saved Israel more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col., Fred Smith, M.D (Foreword by), Leslie Leyland Fields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Middle East history tells of the role played by the U.S. military in an airlift operation that helped end the Yom Kippur War, and how this operation affected relations between the two superpowers, the United States and the Soviet Union.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.91! | first editions

Last Flight P more books like this

by Amelia Earhart, George Palmer Putnam (Editor), Walter J Boyne, Col. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Earhart's account of her ill-fated last flight around the world, begun in 1937, remains one of the most moving and absorbing adventure stories of all time. Compiled here are dispatches, letters, diary entries and charts she sent to her husband at each stage of her trip.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

view cover

Encyclopedia of Modern U.S. Military Weapons: The Army Times, Navy Times, Air Force Times more books like this

by Timothy M Laur, LT, Steven L Llanso, Walter J Boyne, Col. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A look at the weapons, vehicles, equipment, and systems of the United States military, both past and present. The authors provide a sharp historical perspective on each weapon and offer information on future warfare systems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hypersonic Thunder: A Novel of the Jet Age more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"New York Times" bestselling author and the former director of the Smithsonian Institution's National Air & Space Museum Walter J. Boyne brings readers the final book in a trilogy highlighting the history of the aircraft industry

see all copies from $4.08!

new only from $16.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Navy Times Book of Submarines: A Political, Social, and Military History more books like this

by Brayton Harris, Walter J. Boyne (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sourcebook provides a thorough overview of the technical development of the submarine, its military uses, and the politics that sometime interfered with both. Prepared in cooperation with Navy Times, this is an authoritative illustrated history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $62.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Army Times Book of Great Land Battles more books like this

by J D Morelock (Editor), Walter J Boyne, Col. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first entry in a new military reference series produced in collaboration with the Army Times Publishing Company. Colonel Morelock covers 130 years of ground combat, ranging in scope from quick strikes involving tens of thousands to epic campaigns involving millions, and examines the historic significance of each battle as well as the military ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

German Aircraft and Armament more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No other book on WWII aviation provides so many specifications and details of performance in such a concise format.

see all copies from $2.80!

first editions

view cover

Today's Best Military Writing: The Finest Articles on the Past, Present, and Future of the U.S. Military more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Esteemed military historian and bestselling author Boyne gathers articles and essays on all aspects of America's armed forces from 21 authors, both military and civilian.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Smithsonian Book of Flight more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the history of flight, chronicling the rapid evolution of aviation technology, from the Wright Flyer of 1903 to Paul MacCready's "Gossamer Condor", from the first balloons and gliders to Concorde. The work covers the effects of new technology on aviation design and also the strategic aspects of air power; the social, cultural and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wild Blue: The Novel of the Us more books like this

by Walter J Boyne, Stephen L Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sweeping and filled with all the thrill and glamour of flight, The Wild Blue is a panoramic novel of the men, women, and machines that made the U.S. Air Force the elite and gutsy flying corps it is today.O.P materials for The Wild Blue (see Advance Notice, contents page).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Preemptive Strike: The Secret Plan That Would Have Prevented the Attack on Pearl Harbor more books like this

by Alan Armstrong, Walter J Boyne, Col. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The untold story of a plan that would have prevented Pearl Harbor--and perhaps World War II

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Hitler's Squadron: The Fuehrer's Personal Aircraft and Transportation Unit, 1933-45 more books like this

by C G Sweeting, Walter J Boyne (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains 120 rare photos of Hider's personal planes and of life inside the Third Reich inner circle Adolf Hitler, the first head of state to have his own personal pilot and air-plane, utilized aviation technology for both practical and propaganda purposes. Illustrated with numerous rare photos, Hitler's Squadron presents an unparalleled guide to ...

see all copies from $22.50!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Messerschmitt Me 262: Arrow to the Future more books like this

by Walter J. Boyne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $8.99! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Silent War: The Cold War Battle Beneath the Sea

Silent War: The Cold War Battle Beneath the Sea

by John Pina Craven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Bomber War: The Allied Air Offensive Against Nazi Germany

The Bomber War: The Allied Air Offensive Against Nazi Germany

by Robin Neillands

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Supersonic Thunder: A Novel of the Jet Age

Supersonic Thunder: A Novel of the Jet Age

by Walter J Boyne, Col.

see all from $2.25!

new only from $15.27!

The air war 1939-1945

The air war 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.06!

The Eve of Destruction: The Untold Story of the Yom Kippur War

The Eve of Destruction: The Untold Story of the Yom Kippur War

by Howard Blum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Complete book of World War II combat aircraft

Complete book of World War II combat aircraft

by Enzo Angelucci, Paolo Matricardi

see all from $9.10!

new only from $23.76!