» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter G Boyle

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Eden-Eisenhower Correspondence, 1955-1957

The Eden-Eisenhower Correspondence, 1955-1957 more books like this

by Peter G Boyle, Anthony Eden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The personal correspondence between President Dwight D. Eisenhower and Prime Minister Anthony Eden during the time they were simultaneously in office tells the dramatic story of a relationship that began with great promise but ended in division and estrangement. Many of the letters have only recently been declassified, making it possible for the ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00!

The Churchill-Eisenhower Correspondence, 1953-1955

The Churchill-Eisenhower Correspondence, 1953-1955 more books like this

by Peter G Boyle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These reflective, philosophical letters between British prime minister Winston Churchill and U.S. president Dwight D. Eisenhower provide insights into the relationship between the two statesmen and their countries as well as their hopes and fears about the postwar world.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $24.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cephalopods: Ecology and Fisheries

Cephalopods: Ecology and Fisheries more books like this

by Paul G Rodhouse, Peter Boyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Squid, cuttlefish and octopuses, which form the marine mollusc group the cephalopods, are of great and increasing interest to marine biologists, physiologists, ecologists, environmental biologists and fisheries scientists. Cephalopods: ecology and fisheries is a thorough review of this most important animal group. The first introductory section of ...

see all copies from $170.22!

new only from $170.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American-Soviet Relations PB more books like this

by Peter G Boyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a study, based on the most recent scholarship, of American policy towards the Soviet Union from 1917 to the present. From a perspective of the end of the Cold War, it looks at the ideological conflict throughout the period, focusing on such issues as American intervention in Russia in 1918-20, the origins of the Cold War, the Cuban ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Eisenhower

Eisenhower more books like this

by Peter G Boyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eisenhower is the president who established America as a superpower. He had already launched his reputation as the leading US military figure in the Second World War and then as supreme commander of the land forces of the newly created NATO. This book looks at how Eisenhower held power in the political field, and to what extent his political ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $24.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Live Like a King.in America

How to Live Like a King.in America more books like this

by Grace R Boyle, Peter Boyle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a happy, lighthearted, "feel good about America" book for all ages starring two of man's best friends-an adorable Cavalier King Charles Spaniel and his pal, a chocolate Labrador Retriever. In captivating color photographs, these two canine pals have a grand old time in America-hobnobbing with the Statue of Liberty, skiing Ruthie's Run at ...

see all copies from $15.97!

new only from $15.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American-Soviet Relations CL more books like this

by Peter G Boyle

This book is a study, based on the most recent scholarship, of American policy towards the Soviet Union from 1917 to the present. From a perspective of the end of the Cold War, it looks at the ideological conflict throughout the period, focusing on such issues as American intervention in Russia in 1918-20, the origins of the Cold War, the Cuban ...

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Churchill-Eisenhower Coresspondence, 1953-1955 more books like this

by Boyle, Peter G. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990

Description: 8 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 230pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Churchill-Eisenhower Coresspondence, 1953-1955 more books like this

by Boyle, Peter G. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1990

Description: 8 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 230pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lee's Lieutenants

Lee's Lieutenants

by Douglas Southall Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

Your Inner Fish: A Journey Into the 3.5-Billion-Year History of the Human Body

by Neil Shubin

see all from $6.19!

new only from $7.59!

The Woman Behind the New Deal: The Life of Frances Perkins, FDR's Secretary of Labor and His Moral Conscience

The Woman Behind the New Deal: The Life of Frances Perkins, FDR's Secretary of Labor and His Moral Conscience

by Kirstin Downey

see all from $18.00!

new only from $18.00!

Their finest hour

Their finest hour

by Sir Winston Churchill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.60!

Life of our Lord

Life of our Lord

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

Marine Biology

Marine Biology

by Peter Castro

see all from $2.94!

new only from $25.98!