» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Boyd

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
An ice-cream war

An ice-cream war more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about an obscure but decisive moment in World War I, revolving around two English brothers whose love for each other and their country is sorely tested when they fall in love with the same woman. Winner of England's Whitbread Prize and nominated for the Booker.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blue Afternoon

Blue Afternoon more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the winner of the 1993 Sunday Express Book of the Year Award Los Angeles 1936. Kay Fischer, a young, ambitious architect, is shadowed by Salvador Carriscant, an enigmatic stranger claiming to be her father. Within weeks of their first meeting, Kay will join him for an extraordinary journey into the old man's past, initially in search ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Restless

Restless more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this absorbing historical thriller . . . Sally Gilmartin, born Eva Delectorskaya, a Russian emigree recruited into the British Secret Service in 1939, reveals her clandestine past in an autobiography that she gives to her daughter, Ruth, a graduate student and single mother living a dull civilian life in Oxford in 1976.--"The New Yorker."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stars and Bars

Stars and Bars more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All Henderson Dores dreams of is fitting in. But America, land of the loony millionaire and the subway poet, down-home Bible-basher and sharp-suited hood, of paralyzing personal frankness and surreally fantasized facilities, is hard enough for an Englishman to fit in to. Henderson could never shed enough inhibitions to become just another weirdo. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Confessions

The New Confessions more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The New Confessions" is the outrageous, extraordinary, hilarious and heartbreaking autobiography of John James Todd, a Scotsman born in 1899 and one of the great self-appointed (and failed) geniuses of the twentieth century. 'An often magnificent feat of story-telling and panoramic reconstruction...John James Todd's reminiscences carry us through ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Any Human Heart

Any Human Heart more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine journals recording a turbulent life, kept through the years by Logan Mountstuart, a man who is born in South America (son of a British executive there), is educated at Oxford, and serves as a reporter during the Spanish Civil War. He hangs out with Hemingway, Fitzgerald, and Picasso, and works with Ian Fleming in British Intelligence, and by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Good Man in Africa

Good Man in Africa more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In spite of his weakness for women and alcohol, Morgan Leafy perseveres in his position as representative of the crown in the tropical African country of Kinjanja, until the corruption he encounters requires more than the usual bribery for him to emerge unscathed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brazzaville Beach

Brazzaville Beach more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brazzaville Beach is in Africa, and a young Englishwoman has taken refuge there to escape her marriage and her career. Winner of the 1990 James Tait Black Memorial Prize.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

West federal taxation : corporations, partnerships, estates, and trusts

West federal taxation : corporations, partnerships, estates, and trusts more books like this

by William H. Hoffman, James H. Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Generally used in the second course in taxation, this book focuses primarily on taxation as it applies to corporations, partnerships, trusts and estates. The authors provide comprehensive coverage of relevant code and regulations, as well as all major developments in federal taxation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fascination: Stories

Fascination: Stories more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In William Boyd's collection of 14 stories, there are many about people in the movie business, among them "Notebook No. 9" and the erotic "The View from Yves Hill." Other stories include "A Haunting" (in which a 21st-century man is inhabited by the spirit of a long-dead Scot) and "Incandescence" (which tells its story from multiple points of view) ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | first editions

view cover

Boyd's Introduction to the Study of Disease more books like this

by Huntington Sheldon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The eleventh edition of "Boyd's Introduction to the Study of Disease" now contains a substantial amount of material in the appendices - condensing the material in the text - making it a great resource for the student already familiar with normal physiology and essential biology. New to this edition is information on: the cytoskeleton, care of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Armadillo more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One winter morning Lorimer Black goes to keep a business appointment and finds a hanged man. This is just the start of what turns out to be a horrendous period for Lorimer as he realizes that he's being set up at work and cast adrift outside the office. This is a very funny novel with its dark side that shows a good man being boxed in and unable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On the Yankee Station: Stories more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Short stories with a variety of international settings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Electricity and electronics, basic more books like this

by William Barnett Steinberg, Walter Boyd Ford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.94!

view cover

American Railroad: Working for the Nation more books like this

by Joe Welsch, Jim Boyd, William F Howes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the dawn of the twentieth century, the United States powered ahead to become a world leader in industry, not only because of the steel mills in the East, but because of the West's frontier development. A large part of that success was built upon the iron tracks of the mighty railroad, as they were laid from one end of the country to the other. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dan Frontier scouts with the Army. more books like this

by William Hurley, Jack Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dan Frontier becomes an army scout when Indians threaten to attack Fort Detroit.

see all copies from $14.50!

view cover

Anonymous: Enigmatic Images from Unknown Photographers more books like this

by Robert Flynn Johnson, William Boyd (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like gold nuggets amongst pebbles, the more than 200 images reproduced in this book include many of transcendent beauty and psychological insight, all with the magical, mysterious charge that comes from using our own imaginations to spectulate on the circumstances in which they were taken. Superbly produced with an introduction by internationally ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $18.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bolivar: Liberator of a Continent more books like this

by William Young Boyd, Bill Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now, in this engrossing historical narrative, bill boyd brings an American hero to life, from his boyhood under Spanish colonialism to the tumultuous years when he led six countries to freedom. It is a story filled with unforgettable characters, tempestuous love affairs, rousing adventures, and a journey through a piece of history few in the U.S. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Politics of Life in Schools: Power, Conflict, and Cooperation more books like this

by Joseph R Blase (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This in-depth study of grassroots politics - 'micropolitics' - in schools, which includes examples from the UK and the USA, explores how teachers, administrators and their students use political power to protect their interests and to bring about change in the status quo.

see all copies from $21.55!

new only from $30.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dan Frontier goes exploring. more books like this

by William Hurley, Jack Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dan Frontier helps Ranger Jack Finley explore the wooded land inhabited by Indians near the Ohio River.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $25.00!

view cover

The Destiny of Nathalie X and Other Stories more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stories about love and ambition that range from contemporary Hollywood to World War I Vienna.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.47! | signed copies | first editions

Brazzaville Beach : a novel

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brazzaville Beach is in Africa, and a young Englishwoman has taken refuge there to escape her marriage and her career. Winner of the 1990 James Tait Black Memorial Prize.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sundays at Magic Monastery (P) more books like this

by Thomas Keating, Theophane Boyd, William Meninger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For many years, congregations have been inspired, challenged, and charmed by the homilies given by the monks who live at St. Benedict's Monastery in Snowmass, Colorado. This collection of homilies captures the vitality, wit, and spiritual wisdom of Abbot Joseph Boyle, Father Theophane Boyd, Father William Meninger, and Abbot Thomas Keating as they ...

see all copies from $8.36!

new only from $17.92!

view cover

Blue Afternoon: Volume 1 more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young woman architect named Kay Fischer is approached by a mysterious old man who claims to be her father and who wishes her to accompany him on a search for his lost love. En route, he tells Kay the story of her strange parentage, and of a violent passion that consumed his life. Gradually, Kay becomes intrigued by, and then fascinated with, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Granta 100: The Magazine of New Writing more books like this

by William Boyd (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 100th issue of "Granta," guest edited by the acclaimed British novelist William Boyd, features original work by many of the writers who have helped to make it the most widely read literary magazine in the world Contributors include Martin Amis, Julian Barnes, Ian McEwan, A. M. Homes, John le Carre, Doris Lessing, Jayne Anne Phillips, Harold ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Mission Song

The Mission Song

by John Le Carre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

West Federal Taxation: Individual Income Taxes

West Federal Taxation: Individual Income Taxes

by William H Hoffman, James E Smith, Eugene Willis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.81!

The Dawn's Early Light

The Dawn's Early Light

by Walter Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.56!

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

Open Mind, Open Heart: The Contemplative Dimension of the Gospel

by Thomas Keating

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The politics of education : culture, power, and liberation

The politics of education : culture, power, and liberation

by Paulo Freire

see all from $17.96!

new only from $40.03!