» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Bowles

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Sheltering Sky

The Sheltering Sky more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the story of an American couple's fated attempt to regenerate their strange and troubled marriage as they journey through North Africa. The book is a portrayal of a man's physical and mental disintegration and is written by the author of "Midnight Mass".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Stories of Paul Bowles

The Stories of Paul Bowles more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An American cult figure, Bowles has fascinated such disparate talents as Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Truman Capote, William S. Burroughs, Gore Vidal, and Tobias Wolff. From "The Delicate Prey" to "Too Far from Home, " this definitive collection celebrates Bowles' masterful artistry in short fiction.

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $2.70! | first editions

Without Stopping: An Autobiography

Without Stopping: An Autobiography more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This autobiographical work by Paul Bowles contains some of the qualities of his best fiction-writing: lyrical language, concise observation, and a glimpse of the mystery at the heart of things. The book is so unrevealing about the personal details of his life that Jane Bowles jokingly called it "Without Telling," but it does provide a fascinating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spider's House

The Spider's House more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1954, Moroccan resistance to French rule is reaching boiling point, and only four English-speaking visitors are left at a hotel in the medieval city of Fez. To Amar, a young Moslem, they are enticing, and as the rebellion grows he believes he is helped by knowing the inner feelings of others.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $6.58! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected Stories, 1939-1976

Collected Stories, 1939-1976 more books like this

by Paul Bowles, Gore Vidal (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The publication by Black Sparrow in 1979 of Paul Bowles' Collected Stories sparked the rediscovery of Bowles' works that has brought world renown to the American expatriate writer, for decades resident in Tangier, Morocco. Gore Vidal's Introduction to this large collection remarks "His stories are among the best ever written by an American".

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

For Bread Alone

For Bread Alone more books like this

by Mohamed Choukri, Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A translation by Choukri's fellow resident of Tangiers, the noted writer Paul Bowles.

see all copies from $9.42!

new only from $36.52!

A House is Not a Home

A House is Not a Home more books like this

by Bruce Weber, Paul Bowles (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an insight into the idiosyncratic flourishes which make a house into a home. Photographer Bruce Weber takes the reader around the world, looking at how creative individuals' homes reflect their own particular personalities. Here are interiors and exteriors, panoramas and details: Siegfried and Roy's tiger-striped (and tiger-filled) Las ...

see all copies from $34.95!

signed copies | first editions

Yesterday's Perfume: An Intimate Memoir of Paul Bowles

Yesterday's Perfume: An Intimate Memoir of Paul Bowles more books like this

by Cherie Nutting, Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cherie Nutting recalls her friendship with novelist Paul Bowles in this memoir, which covers his last 10 years. Her text is accompanied by a selection of transcribed conversations, photographs, and fragments of Bowles's unpublished writings. Throughout, the expatriate circle of Morocco is vividly portrayed.

see all copies from $3.23!

new only from $6.75! | first editions

Up above the world

Up above the world more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr Slade and his wife are on holiday in Latin America when they meet Grove, a charming and strikingly good-looking young man, and his beautiful mistress. An apparently chance encounter, it opens the door to an atmosphere shivering with nastiness.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Days: A Tangier Diary

Days: A Tangier Diary more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1987 and 1989, Paul Bowles, at the suggestion of a friend, kept a journal to record the daily events of his life. What emerges is not only just a record of the meals, conversations, and health concerns of the author of "The Sheltering Sky" but also a fascinating look at an artist at work in a new medium. Characterized by a refreshing ...

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $8.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Points in Time: Tales from Morocco

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this intense and brilliant book Bowles focuses on Morocco, condensing expreience, emotion, and the whole history of a people into a series of short, insightful vignettes. He distills for us the very essence of Moroccan culture. With extraordinary immediacy, he takes the reader on a journey through the Moroccan centuries, pausing at points along ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oblivion Seekers more books like this

by Isabelle Eberhardt, Paul Bowles (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stories and journal notes by an extraordinary young woman-adventurer and traveler, Arabic scholar, Sufi mystic and adept of the Djillala cult. Isabelle Eberhardt (1877-1904) was an explorer who lived and traveled extensively throughout North Africa. She wrote of her travels in numerous books and French newspapers, including Nouvelles AlgA(c ...

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

view cover

Paul Bowles: The Sheltering Sky/ Let It Come Down/ The Spider's House more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three works by America's great writer-in-exile are gathered in this annotatedcollector's edition, the companion to "Collected Stories and Later Writings."

see all copies from $12.73!

new only from $22.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Let It Come Down more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Let it Come Down" tells the story of Dyar, a New York bank clerk who throws up his secure, humdrum job to find a reality abroad with which to identify himself, and his macabre experiences in the inferno of Tangiers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Delicate Prey: And Other Stories more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exemplary storles that reveal the blzarre, the dlsturblng, the perllous, and the wlse ln other clvlllzatlons -- from one of Amerlca's most lmportant wrlters of the twentleth century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions

view cover

A Distant Episode: The Selected Stories more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compilation of Bowles's best short fiction, by the author himself. An American cult figure, Bowles has fascinated such disparate talents as Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Truman Capote, William S. Burroughs, Gore Vidal, and Jay McInerney.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Too Far from Home: The Selected Writings of Paul Bowles more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This generous collection includes four novels, including THE SHELTERING SKY, as well as the title novella and 12 stories.

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $4.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Delicate Prey more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.05! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Literary Trips: Following in the Footsteps of Fame more books like this

by Victoria Brooks (Editor), Paul Bowles (Foreword by), Bob Shacochis (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The excitement of finding something strange consists precisely in noting its strangeness," says Paul Bowles in the foreword. In his final bit of writing before his death, Bowles hit on the driving force that impels the best travel writers: the urge to tell someone about their trips. In this book, they find the opportunity, bringing readers along ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard more books like this

by Jack Bowles, Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These are four tales of contemporary life in a land where cannabis, rather than alcohol, customarily provides a way out of the phenomenological world. Thus, of the men in these stories, Salam uses suggestions supplied by smoking kif to rid himself of a possible enemy. He of the Assembly catches himself up in the mesh of his own kif-dream and ...

see all copies from $2.83!

new only from $12.86!

view cover

Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue: Scenes from the Non-Christian World more books like this

by Paul Bowles, Edmund White (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Their Heads are Green and their Hands are Blue" is an engaging collection of eight travel essays. Except for one essay on Central America, all of these pieces are concerned with locations in the Hindu, Buddhist, or Islamic worlds. A superb and observant traveler, Paul Bowles was a born wanderer who found pleasure in the inaccessible and who ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Days: Tangier Journal: 1987-1989 more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1987 and 1989, Paul Bowles, at the suggestion of a friend, kept a journal to record the daily events of his life. What emerges is more than just a record of the meals, conversations, and health concerns of the author of The Sheltering Sky , but a fascinating look at an artist at work in a new medium. Characterized by a refreshinng ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

view cover

Conversations with Paul Bowles more books like this

by Gena Dagel Caponi (Editor), Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Bowles says: . Each man's life has the quality he gives it, but you can't say that life itself has any qualities. If we suffer, it's because we haven't learned how not to. The man who wrote the books didn't exist. No writer exists. He exists in his books, and that's all. I write unconsciously, without knowing what I am writing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collected Stories & Later Writings

by Paul Bowles, Daniel Halpern (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first annotated edition of Bowles' later works offers the full range of his achievements and contains his masterpiece of travel writing, "Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue."

see all copies from $6.46!

new only from $25.50! | first editions

view cover

A hundred camels in the courtyard more books like this

by Paul Bowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author reads his celebrated collection of connected kif stories, A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard. Printed insert with author's introductory essay for this production and reading.

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $17.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Midnight Mass

Midnight Mass

by Paul Bowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Points in time

Points in time

by Paul Bowles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.57!

Allure

Allure

by Diana Vreeland

see all from $29.93!

new only from $99.77!

Departures: Selected Writings

Departures: Selected Writings

by Isabelle Eberhardt, Karim Hamdy (Editor), Laura Rice (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $87.86!

Literary Trips 2: Following in the Footsteps of Fame

Literary Trips 2: Following in the Footsteps of Fame

by Victoria Brooks (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

A life full of holes

A life full of holes

by Driss ben Hamed Charhadi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!