» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mark Bowden

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War

Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War. In October of 1993, helicopter operators of the U.S. Army Rangers brought 140 soldiers to Mogadishu, Somalia, to find and capture two men associated with a Somali warlord. The mission resulted in a tremendous exchange of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thunder Run: The Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad

Thunder Run: The Armored Strike to Capture Baghdad more books like this

by David Zucchino, Mark Bowden (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the bold assault on Baghdad by the Spartan Brigade of the Third Infantry Division. It was one of the most decisive battles in American combat history, and the biggest armored battle involving American troops since the Vietnam War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Killing Pablo: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw

Killing Pablo: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a gripping, up-close account, acclaimed journalist Mark Bowden, author of "Black Hawk Down, " exposes the details of how U.S. military and intelligence operatives covertly led the mission to find and kill the world's most dangerous outlaw: Colombian cocaine cartel kingpin Pablo Escobar.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Executive Secrets: Covert Action and the Presidency

Executive Secrets: Covert Action and the Presidency more books like this

by William J Daugherty, PH.D., Mark Bowden (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Borrowing the words of former Idaho senator Frank Church, one widespread notion of the Central Intelligence Agency is that it tends to behave like a "rogue elephant" rampaging out of control, initiating risky covert action programs without the sanction of either Congress or the White House. In Executive Secrets: Covert Action and the Presidency, ...

see all copies from $6.53!

new only from $12.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam

Guests of the Ayatollah: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bowden tells the sweeping story of the 1979 Tehran hostage situation through the eyes of the captives, the soldiers sent to free them, the radical, naive Islamist students, and the diplomats working to end the crisis. This is a remarkably detailed, brilliantly re-created, and suspenseful account of a crisis that gripped and ultimately changed the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.22! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black hawk down

Black hawk down more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Late in the afternoon of Sunday, 3 October 1993, 140 elite US soldiers abseiled from helicopters into a teeming market neighbourhood in the heart of the city of Mogadishu, Somalia. Their mission was to abduct two top lieutenants of a Somali warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour. Instead, they were pinned down ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.44! | first editions

The Best Game Ever: Giants Vs. Colts, 1958, and the Birth of the Modern NFL

The Best Game Ever: Giants Vs. Colts, 1958, and the Birth of the Modern NFL more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author "Black Hawk Down" writes the remarkable story of the 1958 NFL Championship game between the Colts and the Giants--considered by many to be the greatest football game ever played.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guests of the Ayatollah: The Iran Hostage Crisis: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam

Guests of the Ayatollah: The Iran Hostage Crisis: The First Battle in America's War with Militant Islam more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A national bestseller, Bowden's book first came out in 1979, just as the United States and Iran faced off over nuclear weapons. Now, 26 years later, this book remains timely and important, as Iran and America's confrontation with militant Islam is more complex than ever before.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Killing Pablo

Killing Pablo more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes enhanced CD with exclusive video of the actual hunt for Pablo Escobar On July 22, 1992, Colombian druglord Pablo Escobar walked out of the luxurious prison he built for himself and disappeared into the Colombian jungle. His audacious escape destroyed the nation's tenuous ceasefire with its infamous narcos, and pushed it into open war ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doctor Dealer: The Rise and Fall of an All-American Boy and His Multimillion-Dollar Cocaine Empire

Doctor Dealer: The Rise and Fall of an All-American Boy and His Multimillion-Dollar Cocaine Empire more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "Black Hawk Down" comes the true story that "The Baltimore Sun" calls "shocking . . . briskly and brilliantly told" of Larry Lavin, a wealthy dentist who built the foundation for a cocaine empire that would grow to generate over $60 million in annual sales.

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bringing the Heat more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This inside look at a professional football team follows the Philadelphia Eagles during their turbulent 1992 season as they coped with the death of defensive lineman Jerome Brown and the loss of their brutally frank, determined coach, Buddy Ryan.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doctor Dealer more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He had all the ingredients for a successful future: youth, good looks, social position. At age 26, Larry Lavin was already a millionaire living along Philadelphia's Main Line. Then he was arrested. His crime: masterminding a $60 million-a-year cocaine empire, the biggest drug operation in Philadelphia history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $143.58! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Finders Keepers the Story of a Man Who Found $1 Million more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1981, an unemployed drug addict named Joey Coyle found over a million dollars in unmarked bills. Before he was arrested en route to Acapulco, he had given away much of the money to friends, and was lauded by the media as a saintly hero. In a series of newspaper articles, collected here, Mark Bowden took another view: that Coyle was a hopeless ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Emergency Teacher: The Inspirational Story of a New Teacher in an Inner-City School more books like this

by Christina Asquith, Mark Bowden (Foreword by), Harry K Wong (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christina Asquith presents a moving first-hand account of her year teaching in one of Philadelphia's worst schools. Told with striking humor and honesty, her story begins when the School District of Philadelphia, in desperate need of 1,500 new teachers, instituted a policy of hiring "emergency certified" instructors. Asquith, then a 25-year-old ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Our Finest Day: D-Day, June 6, 1944 more books like this

by Mark Bowden, Chronicle Books, Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Our Finest Day, " the bestselling author of "Black Hawk Down" reveals the human faces behind D-Day, using reproductions of personal letters, poignant journal entries from soldiers, secret dispatches and pages from code books, and strategic battle plans and maps. Interactive pull-out historical documents.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

view cover

Killing Pablo : the hunt for the richest, most powerful criminal in history more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work charts the rise and spectacular fall of the Colombian drug lord, Pablo Escobar, richest and most powerful criminal in history. The book exposes the massive illegal operation by covert US Special Forces and intelligence services to hunt down and assassinate Escobar. It is a story that has rarely been told before: Mark Bowden has had ...

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $12.93! | first editions

view cover

The Best American Crime Writing more books like this

by Mark Bowden (Editor), Otto Penzler (Editor), Thomas H Cook (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers will uncover the year's best crime writing and reporting in this all-new collection edited by the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Black Hawk Down" and "Killing Pablo."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Road Work: Among Tyrants, Heroes, Rogues, and Beasts more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The pieces collected in ROAD WORK reflect Mark Bowden's wide-ranging interests and his skill as a seasoned newspaperman--most famous for the book BLACKHAWK DOWN, he also spent 25 years writing for the Philadelphia Inquirer, and many of the longer pieces here appeared in the Atlantic Monthly. Bowden investigates conditions at Guantamo Bay, draws an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.65! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Finders Keepers

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.10! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Matar A Pablo Escobar: La Caceria del Criminal Mas Buscado del Mundo more books like this

by Mark Bowden, Claudia Molinari Medina (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Killing Pablo is the inside story of the brutal rise and violent fall of the Colombian cocaine cartel kingpin, whose criminal empire held a nation of thirty million hostage--a reign of terror that would end only with his death. In an intense, up-close account, award-winning journalist Mark Bowden exposes the never-before-revealed details of how U ...

see all copies from $7.53!

new only from $7.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black Hawk Down Mti more books like this

by Mark Bowden (Introduction by), Joe Morton (Read by)

This book details the events leading up to one of the most intense battles involving American soldiers since the Vietnam War. In October of 1993, helicopter operators of the U.S. Army Rangers brought 140 soldiers to Mogadishu, Somalia, to find and capture two men associated with a Somali warlord. The mission resulted in a tremendous exchange of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pitt Rivers: The Life and Archaeological Work of Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers more books like this

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A flamboyant polymath, General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers (1827-1900) was influential in four fields during his lifetime: military training, anthropology, archaeology and public education. Yet very little is known about his career, character, or motivation. Mark Bowden has written an entertaining and thoroughly researched biography of the ...

see all copies from $21.09!

new only from $21.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unravelling the Landscape: An Inquisitive Approach to Archaeology more books like this

by Mark Bowden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Referring to recent surveys by the staff of the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England and their colleagues, Mark Bowden--an archaeological field investigator and head of the Swindon field team--dispels the myths that survey is too complex and difficult, or that it is only a second-best to excavation.

see all copies from $23.93!

new only from $23.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guests of the Ayatollah more books like this

by Mark Bowden (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A renowned journalist tells the sweeping story of the 1979 Tehran hostage situation through the eyes of the captives, the soldiers sent to free them, the radical, naive Islamist students, and the diplomats working to end the crisis. Abridged. 8 CDs.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

view cover

La Caida del Halcon Negro

by Mark Bowden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
We Were Soldiers Once...and Young: Ia Drang-The Battle That Changed the War in V

We Were Soldiers Once...and Young: Ia Drang-The Battle That Changed the War in V

by H Moore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hit

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

The March Up: Taking Baghdad with the 1st Marine Division

by Bing West, Francis J West, Ray L Smith, Major

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Johnny U: The Life and Times of John Unitas

Johnny U: The Life and Times of John Unitas

by Tom Callahan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

From the Shadows: The Ultimate Insider's Story of Five Presidents and How They Won the Cold War

From the Shadows: The Ultimate Insider's Story of Five Presidents and How They Won the Cold War

by Robert M Gates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!