» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Walter R Borneman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America more books like this

by Walter R Borneman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This narrative history of epic 18th-century wilderness battles and pre-Revolutionary rumblings of independence presents the triumphs and tragedies of this frontier struggle. 8-page B&W insert. 15 maps.

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Polk: The Man Who Transformed the Presidency and America

Polk: The Man Who Transformed the Presidency and America more books like this

by Walter R Borneman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this unprecedented, long-overdue warts-and-all look at James K. Polk's life and career, Borneman paints a portrait of an expansionist president and decisive statesman who redefined the country he led.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $10.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1812: The War That Forged a Nation

1812: The War That Forged a Nation more books like this

by Walter R Borneman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rich in vignettes of personalities from commanding generals to a farm wife, "1812" presents a sweeping narrative that emphasizes the struggle's importance to America's development as a nation and its subsequent westward expansion.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $2.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alaska: Saga of a Bold Land

Alaska: Saga of a Bold Land more books like this

by Walter R Borneman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alaska's history is filled with stories of new land, new people, new riches--major themes include Alaska Natives, exploration, mining rushes, railroads and aviation, military operations, and conservation versus development conflicts. This book shows that there are no easy answers on either side and that Alaska will always be crossing the next ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Climbing Guide to Colorado's Fourteeners

A Climbing Guide to Colorado's Fourteeners more books like this

by Walter R Borneman, Lyndon J Lampert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now celebrating its twentieth year in print, this classic guidebook has helped thousands of ambitious hikers and climbers to summit as many of Colorado's fifty-four 14,000+ foot peaks as possible. For others, the guide has enhanced favorite weekend outings, where numbers of climbs matter less than the exhilaration of simply "reaching the top"! In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.05! | signed copies | first editions

Polk: The Man Who Transformed the Presidency

Polk: The Man Who Transformed the Presidency more books like this

by Walter R Borneman

Borneman offers a major political biography of a great, but largely unsung, American president who wins a war, transforms the government, and doubles the size of the U.S.--all in four years. Unabridged. 12 CDs.

see all copies from $26.69!

new only from $26.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marshall Pass: Denver & Rio Grande, Gateway to the Gunnison Country: Featuring the Dow Helmers Collection more books like this

by Walter R. Borneman, Dow Helmers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

first editions

Colorados Other Mountains more books like this

by Walter R Borneman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

14,000 Feet: A Celebration of Colordo's Highest Mountains

by Walter R Borneman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.68!

new only from $83.05! | signed copies

Walter V. Berry: Inventor, Entrepreneur, and Philanthropist for Children

Walter V. Berry: Inventor, Entrepreneur, and Philanthropist for Children more books like this

by Walter R Borneman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.90!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Polk more books like this

by Walter R Borneman other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R. other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 978-0-06-076185-1. Like new trade paperback, no markings, mailed same day when possible. Thanks; P.S.; 1.1 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop on the Avenue, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Climbing Guide to Colourado's Fourteeners more books like this

by Borneman, Walter R. other copies of this book

price: $16.80

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company

Description: 1988. (Softcover) Very good. 255pp. Octavo. Illustrated with photos and maps. Original pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Climbing Guide Ot Colourado's Fourteeners more books like this

by Borneman, Walter R. (With Lyndon J. Lampert. ) other copies of this book

price: $16.80

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company

Description: 1988, Updated 2nd edition., Updated 2nd edition. (Softcover) Near fine. 255pp. Octavo. Illustrated with photos and maps. Original pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

A Few Acres of Snow: The Saga of the French and Indian Wars

A Few Acres of Snow: The Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Colorado's Fourteeners: From Hikes to Climbs

Colorado's Fourteeners: From Hikes to Climbs

by Gerry Roach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.60!

His Excellency: George Washington

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914

The Path Between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.47!

New Orleans: Elegance and Decadence

New Orleans: Elegance and Decadence

by Richard Sexton (Photographer), Chronicle Books, Randolph Delehanty (Photographer)

see all from $7.06!

new only from $99.00!