» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Grady Booch

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Object-Oriented Analysis and Design with Applications

Object-Oriented Analysis and Design with Applications more books like this

by Grady Booch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Object-Oriented Design with Applications has long been the essential reference to object-oriented technology, which, in turn, has evolved to join the mainstream of industrial-strength software development. In this third edition--the first revision in 13 years--readers can learn to apply object-oriented methods using new paradigms such as Java, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rational Unified Process Made Easy: A Practitioner's Guide to the RUP

The Rational Unified Process Made Easy: A Practitioner's Guide to the RUP more books like this

by Per Kroll, Philippe Krutchten, Grady Booch (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Per Kroll and Philippe Kruchten are especially well suited to explain the RUP...because they have been the central forces inside Rational Software behind the creation of the RUP and its delivery to projects around the world." --From the Foreword by Grady Booch This book is a comprehensive guide to modern software development practices, as ...

see all copies from $10.78!

new only from $12.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unified Modeling Language User Guide

The Unified Modeling Language User Guide more books like this

by Grady Booch, James Rumbaugh, Ivar Jacobson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For nearly ten years, the Unified Modeling Language (UML) has been the industry standard for visualizing, specifying, constructing, and documenting the artifacts of a software-intensive system. As the de facto standard modeling language, the UML facilitates communication and reduces confusion among project stakeholders. The recent standardization ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unified Modeling Language Reference Manual

The Unified Modeling Language Reference Manual more books like this

by James Rumbaugh, Ivar Jacobson, Grady Booch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"If you are a serious user of UML, there is no other book quite like this one. I have been involved with the UML specification process for some time, but I still found myself learning things while reading through this book--especially on the changes and new capabilities that have come with UML." --Ed Seidewitz, Chief Architect, IntelliData ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soa Design Patterns

Soa Design Patterns more books like this

by Thomas Erl, Grady Booch (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"SOA Design Patterns is an important contribution to the literature and practice of building and delivering quality software-intensive systems." - Grady Booch, IBM Fellow "With the continued explosion of services and the increased rate of adoption of SOA through the market, there is a critical need for comprehensive, actionable guidance that ...

see all copies from $46.84!

new only from $46.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Object Solutions: Managing the Object-Oriented Project

Object Solutions: Managing the Object-Oriented Project more books like this

by Grady Booch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book focuses on the development process of Grady Booch's experience with object-oriented projects in development around the world. The first part of the book describes OO development in terms of inputs, outputs, products, activities, and milestones. The rest of the book provides practical advice on key issues including management, planning, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Object Oriented Design with Applications more books like this

by Grady Booch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New topics covered in the third edition include the Unified Software Development Process, UML, Patterns, Java, and Components.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Best of Booch: Designing Strategies for Object Technology

The Best of Booch: Designing Strategies for Object Technology more books like this

by Grady Booch, Edward M Eykholt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No one can dispute the impact Grady Booch's writings have had on object-oriented technology. Best of Booch contains articles on various object-oriented topics published since Grady Booch's book Object Oriented Modeling and Design with Applications. Designed for software professionals who are concerned about the success of their object-oriented ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.44! | first editions

Visual Modeling with Rational Rose 2000 and UML

Visual Modeling with Rational Rose 2000 and UML more books like this

by Terry Quatrani, Grady Booch (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Unified Modeling Language (UML) offers standard semantics and notation for describing object structure and behavior and has emerged as the design medium of choice for developing large-scale distributed object applications. Augmented by the Rational Unified Process, an extensive set of software development guidelines, and the Rational Rose ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Software Engineering with ADA

Software Engineering with ADA more books like this

by Grady Booch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this comprehensive introduction to Ada programming, programmers learn how to maximize the potential of this powerful language using an object-oriented methodology. Grady Booch and Doug Bryan combine their expertise to explain how to create large-scale Ada systems using good software engineering principles. Five large-scale Ada programming ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Developing Applications with Visual Basic and UML

Developing Applications with Visual Basic and UML more books like this

by Paul R Reed, Jr., Francesco Balena (Foreword by), Grady Booch (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An essential resource for Visual Basic (VB) programmers who want to develop applications that are both resilient and robust, Developing Applications with Visual Basic and UML describes a proven development process for designing and implementing object-oriented client/server applications in VB using the Unified Modeling Language (UML). Guided by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Unified Software Development Process more books like this

by Ivar Jacobson, Grady Booch, James Rumbaugh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This landmark book provides a thorough overview of the Unified Process for software development, with a practical focus on modeling using the Unified Modeling Language. The Unified Process goes beyond mere object-oriented analysis and design to spell out a proven family of techniques that supports the complete software development life cycle. The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The CRC Card Book more books like this

by David Bellin, Grady Booch (Editor), Susan Suchman Simone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Applying the object-oriented paradigm to the development of software requires individuals and teams to think and act differently than when designing procedural projects. While proponents of the object paradigm often say identifying objects is a simple and intuitive process, experienced developers know that this is not always true. The solution is ...

see all copies from $3.23!

new only from $26.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete UML Training Course more books like this

by Grady Booch, James Rumbaugh, Ivar Jacobson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

UML has rapidly become the world's standard notation for modeling software intensive systems. This is the definitive multimedia course in UML -- straight from its inventors, Grady Booch, James Rumbaugh, and Ivar Jacobson! You get the UML Multimedia Cyber Classroom -- powerful interactive training with over 200 digital animations of UML diagrams, ...

see all copies from $15.59!

new only from $74.78!

view cover

Visual Modeling with Rational Rose and UML more books like this

by Terry Quatrani, Grady Booch (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As software application development becomes more complex, the benefits of developing a comprehensive "blueprint" enabling developers to visualize the complete scope of a project increase substantially. Three elements are needed to successfully diagram and visualize a software system--a process, a notation, and a modeling tool. This timely new book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unified Objects: Object-Oriented Programming Using C++ more books like this

by Babak Sadr, Grady Booch (Foreword by), IEEE

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book creates a balance between OOP and C++ in its coverage of the design and implementation of these approaches. It provides formal definitions for object-oriented concepts and describes how they relate to features in C++. The book uses graphical presentations to amplify the concepts featured in the text. The text uses an object-oriented ...

see all copies from $6.46!

new only from $26.60!

view cover

UML 2003 -- The Unified Modeling Language, Modeling Languages and Applications: 6th International Conference San Francisco, CA, USA, October 20-24, 2003, Proceedings more books like this

by Perdita Stevens (Editor), Jon Whittle (Editor), Grady Booch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 6th International Conference on the Unified Modelling Language, UML 2003, held in San Francisco, CA, USA in October 2003.The 25 revised full papers, 4 tool papers, and 1 experience paper presented together with the abstracts of 3 invited talks and summaries on the UML 2003 workshop and ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $55.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Software Components with ADA: Structures, Tools, and Subsystems more books like this

by Grady Booch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Visual Modeling with IBM Rational Software Architect and UML more books like this

by Terry Quatrani, Jim Palistrant, Grady Booch (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Terry's style is always direct, approachable, and pragmatic. Abstraction is hard, and visualizing abstractions is as well, but here she'll guide you in doing both using Rational Software Architect." --From the Foreword by Grady Booch, IBM FellowMaster UML 2.0 Visual Modeling with IBM Rational Software Architect Using IBM Rational Software ...

see all copies from $27.18!

new only from $31.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essential Com more books like this

by Don Box, Charlie Kindel (Foreword by), Grady Booch (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a leading COM authority, this unique book reveals the essence of COM, helping developers to truly understand the why, not just the how, of COM. Understanding the motivation for the design of COM and its distributed aspects is critical for developers who wish to go beyond simplistic applications of COM and become truly effective COM ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $26.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Analisis y Diseno Orientado a Objetos Con Aplic more books like this

by Grady Booch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $93.29!

new only from $93.29!

El Lenguaje Unificado de Modelado more books like this

by Grady Booch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.84!

new only from $49.85!

Guide De L'Utilisateur Uml

by Grady; Rumbaugh Booch, James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $121.98!

new only from $146.60!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

UML Distilled: A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language

by Martin Fowler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Craig Larman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.56!

Software engineering a practitioner's approach

Software engineering a practitioner's approach

by Pressman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Rational Unified Process: An Introduction

The Rational Unified Process: An Introduction

by Philippe Kruchten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.02!

Inside Com

Inside Com

by Dale Rogerson

see all from $1.99!

UML Explained

UML Explained

by Kendall Scott, Paul Becker (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!