» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Nelson Bolles

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
What Color is Your Parachute?: A Practical Manual for Job-Hunters & Career-Changers

What Color is Your Parachute?: A Practical Manual for Job-Hunters & Career-Changers more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Bolles's classic WHAT COLOR IS YOUR PARACHUTE is a popular, highly respected guide for job seekers. Its sound yet innovative approach is based on finding out who you are and what you want to do--after which your job search will be more focused and have a greater chance of success. It is, nonetheless, a supremely practical guide, by a man ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cool Careers for Dummies

Cool Careers for Dummies more books like this

by Marty Nemko, Richard Nelson Bolles (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sure, some people enter preschool knowing what they want to be when they grow up. But most of us aren't so lucky, and we don't get much help. Some parents say things like, "It's your life, you decide." Other parents go to the other extreme, expecting you to follow in their footsteps. In high school, you take a career test, but many high school ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Color Is Your Parachute? for Teens: Discovering Yourself, Defining Your Future

What Color Is Your Parachute? for Teens: Discovering Yourself, Defining Your Future more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles, Carol Christen, Jean M Blomquist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Draws on the timeless principles of the best-selling career book to provide high school students with a focused manual for choosing a career. Includes exercises and worksheets throughout. Features concrete, easy-to-understand job-hunting tips.

see all copies from $3.32!

new only from $8.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Color Is Your Parachute? for Retirement: Planning Now for the Life You Want

What Color Is Your Parachute? for Retirement: Planning Now for the Life You Want more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles, John E Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Retirement guru John Nelson teams up with Dick Bolles to provide guidance on one of the most critical issues of the day. A serious and salient addition to the Parachute library.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Your Dream Career for Dummies

Your Dream Career for Dummies more books like this

by Carol L McClelland, Richard Nelson Bolles (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From identifying your needs to exploring your options, this work helps you to make the right career move. Changing careers by choice or due to circumstances beyond your control? Have no fear - this hands-on guide focuses on helping you find a new job, start a business, or return to school in a detailed, step-by-step manner. With concise, eye ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.17! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Boxes of Life: And How to Get Out of Them

Three Boxes of Life: And How to Get Out of Them more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Argues that three stages of life--education, work, and retirement--have become three boxes for learning, achievement, and leisure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to find your mission in life

How to find your mission in life more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive and very savvy job search guide is updated annually. It helps the seeker to clarify goals based on his or her skills and desires, and offers a range of strategies and tips for navigating through the difficult and stressful search--including applying and interviewing. The 2001 edition includes information on Web sites and career ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Job-Hunting Online

Job-Hunting Online more books like this

by Mark Emery Bolles, Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Internet can be an invaluable tool in any job hunt - but only when one knows how to use it. Co-written by career guru Richard Nelson Bolles and his son, non-traditional career expert Mark Emery Bolles, "Job-Hunting Online" helps job seekers navigate the overwhelming information available on the Internet to find the most useful sites and avoid ...

see all copies from $7.54!

new only from $7.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Quick Job-Hunting Map

The New Quick Job-Hunting Map more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IN

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The What Color Is Your Parachute Workbook: A Practical Manual for Job Hunters and Career Changers

The What Color Is Your Parachute Workbook: A Practical Manual for Job Hunters and Career Changers more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A deeper exploration of the famed flower exercise, this handy workbook aims to lead the job-seeker or career-changer step-by-step through the process of determining exactly what sort of job or career they may be suited for.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!

view cover

The Career Counselor's Handbook more books like this

by Howard Figler, Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated to address the specifics of today's job market, "The Career Counsellor's Handbook" is a one-stop resource for counselors looking to break into the business, be more efficient, or simply get a recharge of inspiration and ideas. From practical matters to ethical concerns, Figler and Bolles provide all the professional tools, problem-solving ...

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $11.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Color Is Your Parachute? 1995: A Practical Manual for Job Hunters and Career Changers more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to discovering personal goals and interests explains how to apply that information toward obtaining satisfying employment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What Color is Your Parachute? more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This year's edition faces squarely the "workquake" that is shaking up the jobmarket around the world and gives not only simple steps but also steady hope.48 pp.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Love, Light and Laughter: Find the Love You Want...Enhance the Love You Have...with Relationship Secrets of the Enchanted Couple more books like this

by Monte Farber, Amy Zerner, Richard Nelson Bolles (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part autobiography, part self-help book, this volume explores how to find the love you want and enhance the love you have. Monte Farber's wit and insights fuel his work with individual clients and Amy Zerner's art tells archetypal stories and reflects her own intuition. Together, these two have created oracles and card decks that have helped ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

What Color Is Your Parachute? 2002: A Practical Manual for Job-Hunters and Career Changers more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revised edition of a career guide, last published in 1995, which now provides information on scanning the Internet for job vacancies. The guide is now divided into two sections, the PARACHUTE WORKBOOK and the RESOURCE GUIDE.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Color Is Your Parachute? 1990: A Practical Manual for Job Hunters and Career Changers more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revised edition of a career guide, last published in 1995, which now provides information on scanning the Internet for job vacancies. The guide is now divided into two sections, the PARACHUTE WORKBOOK and the RESOURCE GUIDE.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Career Counselor's Handbook more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles, Howard E Figler, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide addresses the problems a career counsellor runs into, how to deal with those problems and how to deal with their own needs for motivation. The book also discusses the history of ideas in the field since 1900, who invented those ieas and what their present usefulness is.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Finding a Career That Works for You: A Step-By-Step Guide to Choosing a Career more books like this

by Wilma R Fellman, Richard Nelson Bolles (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a treasured guide for people who are in the process of choosing a career and finding a job. Wilma Fellman helps readers better understand their interests, aptitudes, personality, and goals as the first steps in choosing a career. Then, she provides practical tips on how to find a job in a chosen field. She instructs readers in where to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where do I go from here with my life? A very systematic, practical, and effective life/work planning manual for students, instructors, counselors, career seekers and career changers more books like this

by John C. Crystal, Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to Find Your Mission in Life, Gift Edition more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive and very savvy job search guide is updated annually. It helps the seeker to clarify goals based on his or her skills and desires, and offers a range of strategies and tips for navigating through the difficult and stressful search--including applying and interviewing. The 2001 edition includes information on Web sites and career ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

view cover

Job-Hunting on the Internet more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide features the latest useful sites for job seekers, and discusses them frankly and honestly. Rather than concentrating exclusively on what use one can make of the the World Wide Web, it also covers what job-hunters ought not to waste their time doing, providing Internet users with much-needed advice on how to separate the wheat from the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What Color Is Your Parachute? 2000: A Practical Manual for Job-Hunters and Career Changers more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its 32nd year, this text remains one of the most popular job-hunting books. Each year the author revises the text, sometimes dramatically, in order to reflect changes in the subject matter. The 2002 edition has been rewritten in light of the Internet.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What Color Is Your Parachute? 1998: A Practical Manual for Job-Hunters and Career Changers more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fully revised for today's competitive job market, with a greatly expanded Internet section, this book is aimed at anyone looking for a job, considering a career change, leaving university or college, or just wanting some ideas on work and fulfilment to turn over in their mind.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hindsights: The Wisdom and Breakthroughs of Remarkable People more books like this

by Guy Kawasaki, Richard Nelson Bolles (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thirty answers--from people of all walks of life--to the question "What have you learned from your life that you would like to share with the next generation?" provide a forum for self-exploration and motivation. Tour.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.08! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Color Is Your Parachute? 1992: A Practical Manual for Job Hunters and Career Changers more books like this

by Richard Nelson Bolles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revised edition of a career guide, last published in 1995, which now provides information on scanning the Internet for job vacancies. The guide is now divided into two sections, the PARACHUTE WORKBOOK and the RESOURCE GUIDE.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rich dad, poor dad : what the rich teach their kids about money - that the poor and middle class do not!

Rich dad, poor dad : what the rich teach their kids about money - that the poor and middle class do not!

by Robert T. Kiyosaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.53!

Do What You Are: Discover the Perfect Career for You Through the Secrets of Personality Type

Do What You Are: Discover the Perfect Career for You Through the Secrets of Personality Type

by Paul D Tieger, Barbara Barron-Tieger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Who Moved My Cheese? for Teens

Who Moved My Cheese? for Teens

by Spencer Johnson, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.69!

The Art of the Start: The Time Tested, Battle-Hardened Guide for Anyone Starting Anything

The Art of the Start: The Time Tested, Battle-Hardened Guide for Anyone Starting Anything

by Guy Kawasaki

see all from $6.23!

new only from $8.38!

Small Business Kit for Dummies

Small Business Kit for Dummies

by Richard D Harroch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.47!

Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement Without Giving in

Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement Without Giving in

by Roger Fisher (Read by), William Ury, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.35!