» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Allan Bloom

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Closing of the American Mind

Closing of the American Mind more books like this

by Allan Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this widely acclaimed number-one national bestseller, one of America's most distinguished political philosophers argues that the social/political crisis of 20th-century America is really an intellectual crisis.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Republic of Plato: Second Edition

The Republic of Plato: Second Edition more books like this

by Plato, Allan Bloom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Plato?s "Republic", his most celebrated "dialogue," the philosopher condemns the justice and morality of Greek society after the trial and execution of his teacher, Socrates. Disillusioned with politics and politicians, Plato argued that civilization demanded truly enlightened government, led by philosopher-kings. He wrote that "...mankind will ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Republic of Plato (1898)

The Republic of Plato (1898) more books like this

by Plato

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: d. Finally Plato holds that the music and gymnastic selected for elementary education must be determined by the absolute truth and beauty which philosophy reveals in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.62! | first editions

Love and Friendship

Love and Friendship more books like this

by Allan Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the national bestseller The Closing of the American Mind offers a provocative indictment of the devaluing of love and intimacy in today's culture. Allan Bloom explores the language of love from the Bible to Freud, shedding penetrating light on the true nature of our most basic human connections. "(A) rich mine of a book".--New York ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Giants and Dwarfs: Essays 1960-1990 more books like this

by Allan Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays on teachers, books and education, from the author of "The Closing of the American Mind". In this book, current liberal theories of justice are criticized, the shortcomings of the modern university are analyzed and the works of Shakespeare, Swift and Plato are examined.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.11! | first editions

Politics and the Arts: Letter to M. D'Alembert on the Theatre

Politics and the Arts: Letter to M. D'Alembert on the Theatre more books like this

by Jean Jacques Rousseau, Allan Bloom (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.91!

new only from $11.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Closing Amercn Min more books like this

by Allan Bloom, Saul Bellow (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A powerful critique, by a distinguished political philosopher, of the intellectual and moral confusions of our age, showing how American democracy has unwittingly played host to vulgarized Continental ideas of nihilism and despair, or relativism disguised as tolerance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plato's Symposium: A Translation by Seth Benardete with Commentaries by Allan Bloom and Seth Benardete

Plato's Symposium: A Translation by Seth Benardete with Commentaries by Allan Bloom and Seth Benardete more books like this

by Plato, Seth Benardete (Commentaries by), Allan Bloom (Commentaries by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Plato's "Symposium" - translated here, and with a commentary - is arguably one of the greatest works on the nature of love ever written. It recounts a drinking party following an evening meal, where the guests include Aristophanes, Alcibiades and Socrates. The revellers discuss a variety of topics.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $11.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Closing of the American Mind: How Higher Education Has Failed Democracy and Impoverished the Souls of Today's Students

The Closing of the American Mind: How Higher Education Has Failed Democracy and Impoverished the Souls of Today's Students more books like this

by Allan Bloom (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This critique about the intellectual and moral confusions of our age promotes the view that young people, lacking an understanding of the past and a vision of the future, live in an impoverished present. The author claims that universities no longer provide the knowledge of the great tradition of philosophy and literature that made students aware ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare's politics

Shakespeare's politics more books like this

by Allan Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking the classical view that the political shapes man's consciousness, Allan Bloom considers Shakespeare as a profoundly political Renaissance dramatist. He aims to recover Shakespeare's ideas and beliefs and to make his work once again a recognized source for the serious study of moral and political problems. In essays looking at Julius Caesar, ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $16.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare on Love and Friendship

Shakespeare on Love and Friendship more books like this

by Allan Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"No-one can make us love love as much as Shakespeare, and no-one can make us despair of it as effectively as he does". William Shakespeare is the only classical author to remain widely popular - not only in America but throughout the world - and Allan Bloom argues that this is because no other writer holds up a truer mirror to human nature. Unlike ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $11.93! | first editions

The Tales of Poe

The Tales of Poe more books like this

by Professor Harold Bloom (Editor), Edgar Allan Poe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of critical essays on Poe's tales of horror arranged in chronological order of publication.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $42.08! | first editions

Republic more books like this

by Allan Bloom (Translator), Plato

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Plato?s "Republic", his most celebrated "dialogue," the philosopher condemns the justice and morality of Greek society after the trial and execution of his teacher, Socrates. Disillusioned with politics and politicians, Plato argued that civilization demanded truly enlightened government, led by philosopher-kings. He wrote that "...mankind will ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Confronting Constitution more books like this

by Allan Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the communist nations a shambles everywhere, the American constitution may appear to have weathered its greatest challenge. Yet notions hostile to its principles pose no less serious threats. Ways of thinking that spring from the social sciences, for example, launch a direct assault on US traditions. This book addresses the question, can the ...

see all copies from $2.51!

first editions

Confronting the Constitution: The Challenge to Locke, Montesquieu, Jefferson, and The........... more books like this

by Allan Bloom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 17 essays in this volume examine first the precepts of the Founding Fathers and their mentors. Then the most significant preconstitutional ideas are outlined, together with analyses of how they harmonize with the Constitution and how they undermine it.

see all copies from $5.62!

first editions

The Republic of Plato more books like this

by Allan Bloom

see all copies from $3.99!

Gigantes y Enanos

by Allan Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.35!

new only from $29.35!

view cover

Xenophons Socratic Discourse more books like this

by Leo Strauss, Allan Bloom (Editor), Professor Carnes Lord (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$399.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Xenophon's only true Socratic discourse, the Oeconomicus, is a dialogue between Socrates and a gentleman-farmer on the art of household management and the art of farming as practiced on a gentleman's estate. It is generally acknowledged to be the oldest surviving work devoted to "economics", and it constitutes the classic statement of "economic" ...

see all copies from $399.99!

new only from $399.99!

Political Philosophy and the Human Soul: Essays in Memory of Allan Bloom more books like this

by Palmer Michael L, Allan David Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$512.63  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

53.00

see all copies from $512.63!

new only from $512.63!

L'Ame Desarmee; Essai Sur Le Declin De La Culture Generale

by Allan Bloom

see all copies from $17.00!

The naked spur.

by Allan Ullman, Rolfe Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

La Cité Et Son Ombre

by Bloom Allan

see all copies from $68.28!

new only from $68.28!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Naked Spur

by Ulmann, Allan, From The Screen Play By Rolfe Bloom other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good Plus in Good jacket. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight. The dust jacket is worn about the edges and spine. This is the movie tie-in edition of the classic western film which starred James Stewart, Janet Leigh, Robert Ryan and Ralph Meeker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donus D. Roberts, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Closing Fo the American Mind

by Allan Bloom other copies of this book

price: $3.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Liberty, Equality, Sexuality" in the Human Life Review, Summer 1987 more books like this

by Bloom, Allan other copies of this book

price: $10.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Human Life Foundation, 1987

Description: Near fine with minor light stain on bottom front cover. Binding is wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Phaedo

Phaedo

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Four Texts on Socrates: Plato's Euthyphro, Apology, and Crito, and Aristophanes' Clouds

Four Texts on Socrates: Plato's Euthyphro, Apology, and Crito, and Aristophanes' Clouds

by Plato, Thomas West (Editor), Grace West (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.67!

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume 2: The Romantic Period Through the Twentieth Century

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume 2: The Romantic Period Through the Twentieth Century

by Stephen Greenblatt (Editor)

see all from $24.84!

new only from $50.14!

History of political philosophy

History of political philosophy

by Leo Strauss (Editor), Joseph Cropsey

see all from $11.99!

new only from $21.14!

Nicomachean Ethics

Nicomachean Ethics

by Aristotle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!