» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Bloch

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

Wallis and Edward: Letters 1931-1937: The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor more books like this

by Michael Bloch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diaries, 1971-1983

Diaries, 1971-1983 more books like this

by James Lees-Milne, Michael Bloch (Abridged by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Lees-Milne (1908--97) has been hailed as the greatest English diarist of the twentieth century. Funny, indiscreet, candid, touching and sharply observed, his journals both reveal a fascinating personality and hold up a mirror to the times. This second compilation from the original twelve volumes (also incorporating interesting new material), ...

see all copies from $14.61!

new only from $14.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diaries, 1984-1997

Diaries, 1984-1997 more books like this

by James Lees-Milne, Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Despite advancing years, James Lees-Milne's descriptions of the people he meets, the houses he visits and country life on the Duke of Beaufort's Badminton estate are sharper than ever. He continues to enjoy a wide variety of experiences, and vividly recaptures a weekend at Chatsworth, a monastic retreat, a journey in a helicopter, an encounter ...

see all copies from $14.61!

new only from $14.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Duke of Windsor's War: From Europe to the Bahamas, 1939-1945 more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.40!

first editions

Ribbentrop: A Biography more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling historian/biographer Block exposes the life of one of the most villainous--yet least chronicled--figures in Hitler's inner circle, Joachim von Ribbentrop, who orchestrated Germany's foreign policy. A first-rate biography that also examines the Third Reich's diplomatic history. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.50! | first editions

Diaries, 1942-1954

Diaries, 1942-1954

by Michael; Lees-Milne Bloch, James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Lees-Milne (1908--97) made his name as the country house expert of the National Trust and for being a versatile author. But he is now best known for the remarkable diary he kept for most of his adult life, which has been compared with that of Samuel Pepys and hailed as 'a treasure of contemporary English literature'. The first of three, this ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $28.00!

The Duchess of Windsor

The Duchess of Windsor more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book was written by a member of the Duchess of Windsor's last legal team with full access to her private correspondence and personal photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

Wallis & Edward : letters 1931-1937 : the intimate correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor more books like this

by Wallis Windsor Windsor, Duchess of, Edward Windsor, Duke of, Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.55! | first editions

Secret File of the Duke of Windsor: The Private Papers 1937-1972 more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on fascinating, secret papers from the Duke of Windsor's archives, confided to his lawyers with the wish that they eventually form the basis of a book, here is the tragic story of exile of the man who gave up a kingdom for the woman he loved. 16 pages of halftones.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88! | first editions

Operation Willi: The Nazi Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Insect Magic more books like this

by Kjell Bloch Sandved

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.83! | first editions

The reign & abdication of Edward VIII more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A detailed history of Edward VIII, including the "abdication crisis", this account draws on unpublished material from Edward's private archives. An authority on his life and reign, Bloch has written four bestselling books on the subject, including "The Duke of Windsor's War" and "Operation Willi".

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rain Forests and Cloud Forests more books like this

by Kjell Bloch Sandved, Michael Emsley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

F.M.: The Life of Frederick Matthias Alexander: Founder of the Alexander Technique

F.M.: The Life of Frederick Matthias Alexander: Founder of the Alexander Technique more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Alexander Technique is a method of muscular re- education, which has become standard training for actors, dancers and singers, and is practised for health reasons all over the world. Its founder, Frederick Matthias Alexander (1869-1955), was an Australian actor who stumbled upon it in the 1890s after studying himself in mirrors to ...

see all copies from $4.15!

new only from $13.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secret File of Duke more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Song of Songs: A New Translation

The Song of Songs: A New Translation more books like this

by Ariel Bloch (Translator), Chana Bloch (Translator), Michael Tucker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Often referred to as the "Song of Solomon", "The Song of Songs" is one of the great love poems of all time. For over 2,000 years it has been a source of inspiration for poets and lovers for its passionate depiction of love as a cosmic force. In this lyrical new translation, an eminent scholar of ancient Semitic languages and a distinguished poet ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Ribbentrop

Ribbentrop more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of all the bizarre individuals projected into high office by Hitler's revolution, none was more improbable than Joachim von Ribbentrop. A successful middle-class businessman with Jewish friends, a romantic conservative who dreamt of restoring Germany's fallen monarchy and colonial empire, Ribbentrop joined the Nazis on the eve of their taking ...

see all copies from $9.78!

first editions

The Milk of Paradise: Diaries, 1993-1997

The Milk of Paradise: Diaries, 1993-1997 more books like this

by James Lees-Milne, Michael Bloch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The twelfth and final volume of James Lees-Milne's magnificent diary covers the last five years of his life, until a few weeks before his death at the age of eighty-nine. Old age and infirmity have not diminished his interest in life, and he expresses sharp and original views on everything from modern architecture to New Labour. After the loss ...

see all copies from $43.29!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Handr Block's Tax Relief: A Funny Look at Taxes

Handr Block's Tax Relief: A Funny Look at Taxes more books like this

by Henry Bloch, Michael D Shook

After 40 years in business, H&R Block's founder and chairman Henry Bloch has witnessed more than his share of wacky behavior caused by America's annual taxpaying ritual. In addition, H&R Block's 45,000 tax preparers serve more than 15 million taxpayers each year. Between them, they've seen it all!

see all copies from $2.33!

Beneath a Waning Moon: Diaries, 1985-1987

Beneath a Waning Moon: Diaries, 1985-1987 more books like this

by James Lees-Milne, James Leessmilne, Michael Bloch (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$230.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Those who know him already will be prepared for the unexpected, and they will not be disappointed. Those new to him may be surprised to find - along with his honesty and delicious perceptiveness - the almost surreal oddness of some of his anecdotes. The thoughts, pleasures and regrets of those who appear in these pages are similarly fascinating. ...

see all copies from $215.99!

first editions

The secret file of the Duke of Windsor more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Butterfly Magic more books like this

by Kjell Bloch Sandved

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.81! | first editions

Operation Willi : the plot to kidnap the Duke of Windsor, July 1940 more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

Operation Willi more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.49!

first editions

view cover

James Lees-Milne more books like this

by Michael Bloch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Lees-Milne (1908--97) -- known to friends as Jim -- is remembered for his work for the National Trust, rescuing some of England's greatest architectural treasures, and for the vivid and entertaining diaries which have earned him a reputation as 'the twentieth-century Pepys'. In this long-awaited biography, Michael Bloch portrays a life rich ...

see all copies from $23.32!

new only from $23.32!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Duchess of Windsor: The Secret Life

Duchess of Windsor: The Secret Life

by Charles Higham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

A Mingled Measure: Diaries, 1953-1972

A Mingled Measure: Diaries, 1953-1972

by James Lees-Milne

see all from $29.80!

new only from $177.66!

The Great War: Perspectives on the First World War

The Great War: Perspectives on the First World War

by Robert Cowley (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.35!

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor

by Trevor Rees-Jones, Moira Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Her Little Majesty: The Life of Queen Victoria

Her Little Majesty: The Life of Queen Victoria

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Life & Times of Joe McCarthy

Life & Times of Joe McCarthy

by Thomas Reeves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.95!