» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gary L Blackwood

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare Stealer

Shakespeare Stealer more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Elizabethan England, an orphan named Widge goes to live with a cruel and unscrupulous man. Because of his unusual ability to write in a secret shorthand, Widge is forced by his master to transcribe a purloined copy of "Hamlet"--stolen from William Shakespeare himself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Year of the Hangman

Year of the Hangman more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback--the "School Library Journal" Best Book of the Year that explores what might have happened if the rebellion of the American colonies against British rule was crushed in 1776.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions

The Shakespeare Stealer Series

The Shakespeare Stealer Series more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The three novels in Blackwood's award-winning series are now available in this affordably priced and handsome hardcover omnibus volume, which includes the complete texts of "The Shakespeare Stealer, Shakespeare's Scribe," and "Shakespeare's Spy."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare's Spy

Shakespeare's Spy more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intrigue, betrayal, and romance abound in Blackwood's third installment of his series. Queen Elizabeth has died, and the Bard has begun a new play about political intrigue. Real intrigue, however, is close at hand for Shakespeare and Widge.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare's Scribe

Shakespeare's Scribe more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sequel to THE SHAKESPEARE STEALER, young Widge is now a member of the Lord Chamberlain's Men--William Shakespeare's own acting troupe. When the plague forces the Globe Theater to temporarily close, the acting troupe goes on the road--and Widge encounters a man who claims to be his long-lost father. Additionally, Widge is once again ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Race: The Amazing Round-The-World Auto Race of 1908

The Great Race: The Amazing Round-The-World Auto Race of 1908 more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long before 'The Amazing Race' there was 'The Great Race', an around-the-world auto race that took place in 1908 and made headlines throughout that year. It featured an international field of vehicles that showcased the incredibly innovative car-making of the time. Encounters with wolves, Cossacks, terrible roads, thieves and more made this proto ...

see all copies from $2.63!

new only from $4.73! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Second Sight

Second Sight more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rich in Dickensian flavor and packed with fascinating historical details, this compelling alternate-history novel by the author of "The Year of the Hangman" takes readers into the plot to assassinate President Lincoln.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond the Door more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teenagers Scott and Tully find an unused study room in the library which is actually a doorway into an alternate world, where an outcast is pursuing dangerous experiments to increase his control over the emerging technology of his universe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | signed copies | first editions

Enigmatic Events

Enigmatic Events more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This intriguing series allows readers to explore some of history's most famous mysteries

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Just-So Woman

Just-So Woman more books like this

by Gary Blackwood, Jane K Manning (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Just-So Woman" likes everything to be just perfect. In the morning she wakes up before the rooster crows. She does her chores. She feeds the cat. Then she fixes breakfast. That is how she likes things done, and so that is how she does them every day--until one day when nothing goes just the way she expects, and she learns that sometimes "just ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

Legends or Lies

Legends or Lies more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This intriguing series allows readers to explore some of history's most famous mysteries

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $25.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Debatable Deaths more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This intriguing series allows readers to explore some of history's most famous mysteries

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Perplexing People more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This intriguing series allows readers to explore some of history's most famous mysteries

see all copies from $4.11!

new only from $25.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Moonshine more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the Depression, in the Ozarks of Missouri, thirteen-year-old Thad has adventures selling moonshine and fishing with a rich visitor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dying Sun more books like this

by Gary L. Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the future during a new ice age, James and Robert leave the crime-ridden, warm South for a more primitive existence in the North as the two rejoin James' parents on their farm in Missouri and prepare for the approaching winter.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Alien Astronauts more books like this

by Gary L. Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the existence of unidentified flying objects and explanations for various sightings throughout history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $72.37!

The Lion & the Unicorn more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Wpl: Life on Oregon Trail more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes how people traveling on the Oregon Trail lived, discussing their reasons for going west, modes of transportation, interaction with the Indians, and activities on the Trail.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $78.14!

view cover

Outlaws more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted author Gary L. Blackwood grew up intrigued by crime fighters. In Bad Guys, the two-time Smithsonian Notable Book Award winner takes a look at the "other side." A motley crew of villians, their chronicles are, indeed, fascinating. Yet, Blackwood goes far beyond storytelling. Placing the shenanigans of highwaymen, outlaws, swindlers, gangsters ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Al Otro Lado de La Puerta more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood, Jorge Novelo (Illustrator), Catalina Dominguez (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $7.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Extraordinary Events and Oddball Occurrences more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the details and possible explanations of mysterious events throughout human history, including strange things falling out of the sky, the teleportation of objects, and unexplained appearances and disappearances.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Paranormal Powers more books like this

by Gary L. Blackwood, Joyce Stanton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses ESP, enhanced perception, psychokinesis, and other paranormal phenomena, as well as the work of psychic detectives and water witches.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Wild Timothy more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thirteen-year-old Timothy, more interested in reading than in physical activity, reluctantly accompanies his enthusiastic father on a camping trip and, when he accidently becomes lost in the woods, discovers that he is capable of surviving on his own.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Swindlers more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted author Gary L. Blackwood grew up intrigued by crime fighters. In Bad Guys, the two-time Smithsonian Notable Book Award winner takes a look at the "other side." A motley crew of villians, their chronicles are, indeed, fascinating. Yet, Blackwood goes far beyond storytelling. Placing the shenanigans of highwaymen, outlaws, swindlers, gangsters ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Wpl: Life Medieval Castle more books like this

by Gary L Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the history, purpose, and construction of medieval castles and the life of their various inhabitants.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Odysseus in the Serpent Maze

Odysseus in the Serpent Maze

by Jane Yolen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.87!

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.72!

Maya

Maya

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

Primos

Primos

by Virginia Hamilton

see all from $1.99!

Sara Summer

Sara Summer

by Mary Downing Hahn

see all from $1.99!

The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher: A Shocking Murder and the Undoing of a Great Victorian Detective

The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher: A Shocking Murder and the Undoing of a Great Victorian Detective

by Kate Summerscale

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.82!