» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kenneth O Bjork

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Saga in Steel and Concrete: Norwegian Engineers in America

Saga in Steel and Concrete: Norwegian Engineers in America more books like this

by Kenneth O Bjork

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Saga in Steel and Concrete NORWEGIAN ENGINEERS IN AMERICA BY Kenneth Bjork PEOFESSOR OF HISTORY AT ST. OLAF COLLEGE NORWEGIAN-AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION NORTHFIELD, MINNESOTA 1947 PREFACE THE officers of the Norwegian-American Historical Associa tion, no less than the editors of the Norwegian-language news papers in the United States, have ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $35.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

West of the Great Divide: Norwegian Migration to the Pacific Coast, 1847-1893 more books like this

by Kenneth O Bjork

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1925-1975 more books like this

by Odd Sverre Lovoll, Kenneth O. Bjork

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Northfield, 1974

by Kenneth O Bjork

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.89!

Northfield, 1940

by Arthur C Paulson, Kenneth O Bjork

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.77!

Northfield, 1950

by Kenneth O Bjork

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.94!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Norwegian American Studies Vol. 25

by Kenneth O. Ed. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norwegian American Historical Assoc Date Published: 1972

Description: Used: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover, no dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy. Binding is in excellent condition-tight, sturdy, and square. Boards also in great condition. Text is unmarked, clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian-American Studies {Volume 28} more books like this

by Bjork, Kenneth O. {Editor} other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 28 Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Norwegian-American Historical Association Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The Association's publication program has a two-sided goal: to probe more deeply into the beginnings and consequences of events already well studied, and to enrich the story of Norwegian-American experience by investigating areas long neglected or only superficially explored. The articles in this, the twenty-eighth volume of STUDIES contribute significantly to attaining our objective and, in doing so, 'illuminate the general contours of American ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian-American Studies (Norwegian-American Studies, 21)

by Introduction-Kenneth O. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norwegian-Amercian Historical Ass'n Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, light tanning to pages, boards show light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian-American Studies, Volume 27,

by Bjork, Kenneth O., Ed., other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1977,

Description: 323pp no dj (as isued) excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norwegian-American Studies Volume 27 more books like this

by Bjork, Kenneth O., Edited By other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Norwegian-American Historical Association Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shallow pencil indent in center of rear board. Contents: Hegra Before and After the Emigration Era by John Leirfall, translated and edited by C.A. Clausen; Marcus Hansen, Puritanism, and Scandinavian Immigrant Temperance Movements by Frederick Hale; Three America Letters to Lesja, translated and edited by Carlton C. Qualey; Berdahl Family History and Rolvaag's Immigrant Trilogy by Kristoffer F. Paulson; Decorah-Posten: The Story of an Immigrant ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beating to Windward: Afloat and Ashore With Capt. Otto M. Bratrud, Ret

by Bratrud, Capt. Otto M.; Bjork, Kenneth O. (Foreword) other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Self Published Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author on Front Endpaper Cracked internally. Slight spine lean. Additional gift inscription, not by author, beneath his on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian-American Studies (Norwegian-American Studies, 21) more books like this

by Bjork Kenneth O. other copies of this book

price: $10.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norwegian-Amercian Historica Date Published: 01/01/1956

Description: Used-Very Good. 10641-CH-OFF-Red. HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket--1956 Volume XIX ( 19)-covers lighlty sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norwegian-Amercan Historical Associatio 1925-1975 more books like this

by Lovoll, Odd S. And Kenneth O. Bjork other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pub. Norwegian-American Historical Association 1975.

Description: 72 pages. History of the association. Appendix of officers. VG with light intermittent foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Makers of an American Immigrant Legacy: Essays in Honor of Kenneth O. Bjork

by Kenneth O. Edited By Odd S. Lovoll Bjork other copies of this book

price: $13.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norwegian-American Hist Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Dust jacket has edge wear and small rips. Sticker stuck on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Starcher, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian-American Studies, Vol. 25 more books like this

by Bjork, Kenneth O (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northfield, Mn: Norwegian-Amer Hist Society, 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HC. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. Average Size Book. Norwegians In the US, Immigrants, Norway, History. 292p., includes some recent publications, from the archives, contributors. Slight wear covers. Name and black-over inside front cover a little white-out fep. T93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norwegian-American Studies Vol 34 more books like this

by Bjork, Kenneth O (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Northfield, MNNorwegian-American Historical Association

Description: Tight clean text with light wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RBR BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Norwegian-American Studies Vol 21 more books like this

by Bjork, Kenneth O (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Northfield, MNNorwegian-American Historical Association

Description: Tight clean text with light wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RBR BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
We Die Alone

We Die Alone

by David Howarth

see all from $3.00!

new only from $22.00!

Norgwegians on the Prairie: Ethnicity and the Development of the Country Town

Norgwegians on the Prairie: Ethnicity and the Development of the Country Town

by Odd Sverre Lovoll, Todd Nichol (Foreword by)

see all from $12.00!

new only from $40.30!

Influenza 1918

Influenza 1918

by Lynette Iezzoni, David McCullough (Foreword by)

see all from $4.36!

new only from $30.50!

Century of Urban Life

Century of Urban Life

by Odd Sverre Lovoll

see all from $18.00!

new only from $82.51!

History of Minnesota

History of Minnesota

by William Watts Folwell

see all from $2.99!

new only from $14.99!

The Sioux Uprising of 1862

The Sioux Uprising of 1862

by Kenneth Carley

see all from $1.99!