» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Larry Bird

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Drive: The Story of My Life

Drive: The Story of My Life more books like this

by Larry Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long-silent superstar sets the record straight, revealing a side of himself and basketball you've never seen before.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Drive more books like this

by Larry Bird, Bob Ryan, Magic Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seldom speaking with the press, Larry Bird presents his story--one for which thousands have been waiting. Drive is a look into Bird's past, present, and future, an inspirational chronicle of a real-life American hero. 25 photos. To be featured on "TODAY" and five other national TV broadcasts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bird Watching: On Playing and Coaching the Game I Love

Bird Watching: On Playing and Coaching the Game I Love more books like this

by Larry/McMullen Jackie Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After dazzling basketball fans in his 13-year career with the Boston Celtics, player Larry Bird went on to coach the Indiana Pacers, turning around the slumping franchise and winning honors as NBA Coach of the Year. Here, he shares is insights about the game--dissecting strategies, describing his coaching style, and evaluating NBA players. This ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seeing Red: The Red Auerbach Story

Seeing Red: The Red Auerbach Story more books like this

by Dan Shaughnessy, Larry Bird (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first biography of Red Auerbach, the legendary coach and general manager of the Boston Celtics. Seeing Red traces Red's rise from the streets of Boston to the top of the NBA and on to Boston's Fanueil Hall, where his statue stands. Along the way, his goal was a common one--winning. Includes a foreword by Larry Bird. 8-page photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bird on Basketball: How-To Strategies from the Great Celtics Champion

Bird on Basketball: How-To Strategies from the Great Celtics Champion more books like this

by Larry Bird, John Bischoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Larry Bird, the NBAs Most Valuable Player for the three years 19841986 and the Boston Celtics star since 1979, shares his insights on one of Americas favorite games. Now completely updated to include statistics and photographs from the 1987-88 season, Bird on Basketball puts fans right on the court. With over 100 dramatic action photos, charts, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $74.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essentials: Microsoft Office 2003 Brief

Essentials: Microsoft Office 2003 Brief more books like this

by Marianne Fox, Larry Metzelaar, Linda Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Introductory Computer courses in Microsoft Office 2003 or courses in Computer Concepts with a lab component for Microsoft Office 2003 applications. The ESSENTIALS series books are designed to maximize the learning experience through a learning-by-doing, skill-based approach that encourages you to grasp application-related concepts, while the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.85!

Quartzville

Quartzville more books like this

by Frank Bird Linderman, Larry Barsness (Editor), Newman Myrah (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Linderman tells the stories of ordinary mining-camp life: the Singing of the Cornishmen, the concerts of the local band and its annual ball, the gossip and the gossips, lovers and courtship, tongue-in-cheek fraternal orders, and the pet bear who liked to stand at the bar for his whiskey.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Larry Bird's Basketball Birdwise more books like this

by John Bischoff, Larry J Bird, Bobbi McPeek (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bird Watching: Larry Bird on Playing and Coaching the Game I Love

Bird Watching: Larry Bird on Playing and Coaching the Game I Love more books like this

by Larry Bird, Jackie Macmullan, David Balkan (Read by)

Larry Bird captured the imagination and admiration of basketball fans throughout his 13-year career with the Boston Celtics with his trademark style of creative, intelligent, exciting, and hard-nosed play. And last year, in just his rookie season as head coach of the Indiana Pacers, he remarkably managed to turn around a slumping franchise, lead ...

see all copies from $4.44!

When the Game Was Ours

When the Game Was Ours more books like this

by Larry Bird, Earvin Johnson, Jackie Macmullan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With intimate, fly-on-the-wall detail, "When the Game Was Ours" transports readers to an electric era of basketball and reveals for the first time the inner workings of two players dead set on besting one another.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $16.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Larry Bird Drive the Story of My Life

by Larry Bird With Bob Ryan other copies of this book

price: $2.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY

Description: Good in Fair + jacket. Hard cover in good condition, dust jacket is in fair + condition. The jacket has some small tears along the edges, top of the spine has some tape, front and back flap of the jacket is taped down, and there is a spot on the back where a small spot of the skin is tore off. The book has a little edge rubbing, the pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dirve-the Story of My Life

by Bird, Larry other copies of this book

price: $2.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1989. Doubleday. 1st ed. Small owners name on ep. Dj creased in the front. F/VG. Sports5565. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larry Bird Drive the Story of My Life

by Bird, Larry; other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday

Description: GOOD. USED "1st Edition: -: Good: -: Dj in good condition, some underlining throughout. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

One-on-One-5.25" Floppy

by Hammond, Eric; Bird, Larry; Erving, Julius; other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Electronic Arts

Description: GOOD. USED "One 5.25" disk only. for the IBM PC. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drive; the Story of His Life more books like this

by Bird, Larry other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989

Description: 8vo 9 1/2", 259 pp Fine copy in black cloth backed green boards with silver spine titling, black and white photo's. Dustwrapper Fine, A bright tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rocky Mountain Review 9 more books like this

by Bird, Leonard; Marianna; Gasser, Larry other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: volume 9 Publisher: ATLATL Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Old jail cover photo. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 80pg with poetry. western publisher. NICE COPY. yellow cover paper, square spine perfect binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larry Bird Drive (Story of My Life) [Foreward By Magic Johnson]

by Bird, Larry; Ryan, Bob other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drive: the Story of Larry Bird's Life With a Foreword By Magic Johnson

by Bird, Larry With Bob Ryan other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Nov.1989

Description: Hardback Autobiography 1st. Ed. Fine/Fine no stamps or marks; 51548. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sycamore Yearbook used book

Sycamore Yearbook

by (Bird, Larry) other copies of this book

price: $450.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana State University Date Published: 1978

Description: First and only edition. Quarto. Photographically illustrated cloth boards. A little rubbing at the extremities, easily fine. Yearbook for Larry Bird's junior year of college. Apparently Bird's talents were not lost on his classmates, or on the editors of the yearbook. He appears in an action shot on the front cover of the book, and in another which serves as the books frontispiece, as well as in several other basketball shots. If Bird was a particularly well-rounded student, it isn't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bird Watching: on Playing and Coaching the Game I Love used book

Bird Watching: on Playing and Coaching the Game I Love

by Bird, Larry other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446524643 ISBN: 0446524646

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Larry Bird Drive the Story of My Life

by Larry; Ryan, Bob Bird other copies of this book

price: $7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rocky Mountain Review 8

by Johnston, Wayne; Marianna; Bird, Leonard; Gasser, Larry (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Durango CO: Atlatl Press, 1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: Poetry magazine. Softcover, edition not stated, light soiling to covers, corner crease to top of front cover, otherwise a VG+ copy in stapled wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Paint By Number new book

Paint By Number

by William Larry Bird Jr other copies of this book

price: $28.85

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568982823 ISBN: 1568982828

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bird Era, a History of the Boston Celtics, 1978-1988 more books like this

by Bird, Larry other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston (1988)

Description: First Edition. By Bob Schron & Kevin Stevens. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Larry Legend, By Mark Shaw more books like this

by Bird, Larry other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lincolnwood (1998)

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sacred Hoops: Spiritual Lessons of a Hardwood Warrior

Sacred Hoops: Spiritual Lessons of a Hardwood Warrior

by Phil Jackson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Let Me Tell You a Story: A Lifetime in the Game

Let Me Tell You a Story: A Lifetime in the Game

by John Feinstein, Red Auerbach

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Science of Hitting

The Science of Hitting

by Ted Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!

Excel 2000 Essentials Basic

Excel 2000 Essentials Basic

by Marianne Fox, Lawrence C Metzelaar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

The Big Three: Larry Bird, Kevin McHale, and Robert Parish

The Big Three: Larry Bird, Kevin McHale, and Robert Parish

by Peter May

see all from $1.99!

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

Playing for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!