» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Christopher Bird

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Secret Life of Plants

Secret Life of Plants more books like this

by Peter Tompkins, Christopher O Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the research on the fringes of botany - experiments showing how plants respond to music and telepathy; that they have their own force-fields and feelings, and can be encouraged to grow or wither depending on the human attitude with which they are approached.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secrets of the Soil: New Solutions for Restoring Our Planet

Secrets of the Soil: New Solutions for Restoring Our Planet more books like this

by Peter Tompkins, Christopher Bird, William Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.10!

new only from $15.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The cottage garden

The cottage garden more books like this

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of the English phenomenon known as the cottage garden, with helpful hints for the modern gardener who wishes to recreate one.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.99! | first editions

Cubed Foot Gardening: Growing Vegetables in Raised, Intensive Beds

Cubed Foot Gardening: Growing Vegetables in Raised, Intensive Beds more books like this

by Christopher Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bird does all his vegetable gardening in thickly planted raised beds, framed in 2 X 12 lumber and filled with custom-blended soil. "Cubed Foot Gardening" shows how to build simple, inexpensive beds and how to grow the most popular vegetables in them, using innovative tricks and techniques not possible in a conventional garden. Illustrations.

see all copies from $7.72!

new only from $14.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sheppard Lee: Written by Himself

Sheppard Lee: Written by Himself more books like this

by Robert Montgomery Bird, Christopher Looby (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1836. "Sheppard Lee, Written By Himself" is a work of dark satire from the early years of the American Republic. Published as an autobiography and praised by Edgar Allan Poe, this is the story of a young idler who goes in search of buried treasure and finds instead the power to transfer his soul into other men's bodies. ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $6.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Divining Hand: The Art of Searching for Water, Oil, Minerals, and Other Natural Resources or Anything Lost Missing, or Badly Needed

The Divining Hand: The Art of Searching for Water, Oil, Minerals, and Other Natural Resources or Anything Lost Missing, or Badly Needed more books like this

by Christopher Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $31.96!

Secrets of the soil

Secrets of the soil more books like this

by Peter Tompkins, Christopher Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The planet Earth is dying, raped by chemical fertilizers and pesticides, bleeding from the violence of irresponsible treatment. Yet methods already exist for us not only to treat the land with respect, but to achieve productivity. This book is the successor to "The Secret Life of Plants". The authors discuss and explain the practices and beliefs ...

see all copies from $9.06!

new only from $38.94! | first editions

The Persecution and Trial of Gaston Naessens more books like this

by Christopher Bird, Nancy Carleton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dramatic story of a biologist's revolutionary discoveries--including a curative treatment for cancer, AIDS, and other degenerative diseases--and his persecution by the medical establishment. Christopher Bird attended the entire trial of Gaston Naessens.

see all copies from $8.05!

new only from $20.06! | first editions

Secrets of the Soil: New Age Solutions for Restoring Our Planet more books like this

by Peter Tompkins, Christopher Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The innovative, nontraditional, often surprising things that scientists, farmers, and mystics are doing to save our planet from self-destruction.

see all copies from $4.95!

signed copies | first editions

The Divining Hand more books like this

by Christopher Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.42!

first editions

The World of Inspector Morse: A Complete A-Z Reference for the Morse Enthusiast more books like this

by Christopher Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illustrated with stills from the TV series, this encyclopaedia details alphabetically the Inspector, Sergeant Lewis and their world. It covers all the novels, short stories, TV series & specials, with entries ranging from individual characters, Colin Dexter and other writers to music, beer, locations, victims, police method, cause of death and more

see all copies from $2.53!

The Life and Trials of Gaston Naessens: the Galileo of the Microscope

by Christopher Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

Bringing the War Home

Bringing the War Home more books like this

by William Thomas, Christopher C Bird, Peter Tompkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.66! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Learning to love; a guide to sex education through the church more books like this

by Lewis P. Bird, Christopher T. Reilly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Vegetable Gardening: Light-Work Techniques for the 90's

Modern Vegetable Gardening: Light-Work Techniques for the 90's more books like this

by Christopher O. Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the right modern techniques, vegetable gardening can be more fun, less work, and more productive.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $89.94!

Silent sentinels : the story of Norfolk's fixed defences during the twentieth century

Silent sentinels : the story of Norfolk's fixed defences during the twentieth century more books like this

by Christopher Bird

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.77!

new only from $12.77!

Divining : the art of searching for water, oil, minerals, and other natural resources or anything lost, missing or badly needed more books like this

by Christopher Bird, Thomas Heston

see all copies from $12.34!

first editions

The Illustrated encyclopedia of birds more books like this

by Christopher Perrins, International Council for Bird Preservation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers descriptions and illustrations of approximately 1,200 of the world's birds.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $79.99! | first editions

Dark victory: poems.

by Christopher Bird

see all copies from $11.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Secret Life of Plants

by Tompkins, Peter, And Bird, Christopher other copies of this book

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780380000883 ISBN: 0380000881

Description: Good. xv, 416 p.; 18 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Geheime Leben Der Pflanzen: Pflanzen Als Lebewesen Mit Charakter Und Seele Und Ihre Reaktionen in Den Physischen Und.. more books like this

by Tompkins, Peter & Christopher Bird other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scherz Verlag Date Published: (1974).

Description: Near Fine in Good (two short tears) DJ., hardbound. 8vo (8"x5"), white cloth, 240pp. Original English title "The Secret Life of Plants, " trans by Eva & Matthias Guldenstein. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tradgarden I Mitt Hjarta more books like this

by Christopher Lloyd & Richard Bird other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forum Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9789137102436 ISBN: 9137102435

Description: Illustrated by Jacqui Hurst. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Cottage Gardens. Swedish text. No marks or writing. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chains of Fear, the more books like this

by Narokov, N; Bird, Christopher, Translator other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Date Published: 1958

Description: Used; Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Translated from the Russian. Novel of oppression and suppression in the USSR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Das Geheime Leben Der Pflanzen. Pflanzen Als Lebewesen Mit Charakter Und Seele more books like this

by Tompkins, Peter / Christopher Bird other copies of this book

price: $25.93

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Orig. Leinen. Publisher: Scherz Verlag Date Published: 1974

Description: Orig. Umschlag. 240 Seiten. 2. Auflage. Umschlag leicht bestoßen. sonst gut erhalten. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of Plants more books like this

by Tompkins, Peter & Christopher Bird other copies of this book

price: $26.23

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1974

Description: 416pp. First printing. Pages slightly browned. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Square Foot Gardening

Square Foot Gardening

by Mel Bartholomew

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

The Cancer Cure That Worked!: Fifty Years of Suppression

The Cancer Cure That Worked!: Fifty Years of Suppression

by Barry Lynes

see all from $15.80!

new only from $39.95!

Christopher Lloyd's Garden Flowers: Perennials, Bulbs, Grasses, Ferns

Christopher Lloyd's Garden Flowers: Perennials, Bulbs, Grasses, Ferns

by Christopher Lloyd

see all from $5.40!

new only from $13.20!

Something from the Oven: Reinventing Dinner in 1950s America

Something from the Oven: Reinventing Dinner in 1950s America

by Laurie Gwen Shapiro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Twilight Zone Companion

The Twilight Zone Companion

by Marc Scott Zicree

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.69!

Firefly Encyclopedia of Birds

Firefly Encyclopedia of Birds

by Christopher Perrins (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!