» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shirley Biagi

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Media/Impact: An Introduction to Mass Media

Media/Impact: An Introduction to Mass Media more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing an overview of each major medium, this text's discussion is enhanced by three integrated themes: media as business, media and technological change, and media and political, social, and cultural institutions. It explores and concludes with critical arguments about the overall effects of media today as well as economic, social, cultural, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Facing Difference: Race, Gender, and Mass Media

Facing Difference: Race, Gender, and Mass Media more books like this

by Shirley Biagi, Marilyn Kern-Foxworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For use on race and gender courses offered in schools and departments of communication and journalism as well as women's studies. This anthology covers a wide range of topics, groups, and issues, and has been specifically edited for undergraduate students. Includes articles from the popular press and from academic sources. Introductions by the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Write & Sell Magazine Articles more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning and published writers are presented with guidelines for developing ideas that sell. Biagi takes them step by step through the creative process, offering critical advice on legal issues, tax tips, using photographs, and more. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $77.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Media/Reader more books like this

by Shirley Biagi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Interviews That Work: A Practical Guide for Journalists more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended as a supplement for any journalism course where interviewing is a substantial skills component. Typically, these include newswriting, report, and broadcast newswriting. There are also separate courses in interviewing and information gathering where the book may serve as a core text.

see all copies from $1.99!

Media Impact: Intro Mass Media Updated 3e

Media Impact: Intro Mass Media Updated 3e more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text begins with an overview of mass communication theory and a discussion of the three themes that are emphasized throughout: media as business, media and technological change, and media and political, social, and cultural institutions. It then explores each major medium and concludes with critical arguments about the overall effects of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Newstalk II: State-Of-The-Art Conversations with Today's Broadcast Journalists more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Impacto de Los Medios more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Claro enfoque del impacto que los medios tienen sobre individuos, sociedad y sistemas politicos.- Amplia cobertura de tecnologia, que incluye un capitulo completo sobre medios en linea y la Red.

see all copies from $57.69!

new only from $57.69!

Media/Reader: Perspectives on Mass Media Industries, Effects, and Issues more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Newstalk I: State-Of-The-Art Conversations with Today's Print Journalists more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Writer's Guide to Word Processors more books like this

by Shirley Biagi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

Media Impact: Intro Mass Media Updated 3e used book

Media Impact: Intro Mass Media Updated 3e more books like this

by Biagi, Shirley other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd UPDATED ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780534504823 ISBN: 0534504825

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journalism {Volume 16, Number 2, Spring 1999} more books like this

by Biagi, Shirley {Editor} other copies of this book

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol.16, No. 2, Spring 1999 Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Journalism Historians Association Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book has 139 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Journalism {Volume 15, Number 3, Summer 1998} more books like this

by Biagi, Shirley {Editor} other copies of this book

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol.15, No. 3, Summer 1998 Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Journalism Historians Association Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book has 135 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Introduction to Communication, Interconnecting Diverse Media and Modes to Create Meaning

by Wood, Julia T & Shirley Biagi other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomson/Wadsworth Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780495135654 ISBN: 0495135658

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice, clean copy. 324 p. Prompt shipping via US Media Mail only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Manual to Accompany Media Impact: an Introduction to Mass Media, Updated Third Edition

by Jan Haag And Shirley Biagi other copies of this book

price: $79.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534504847 ISBN: 0534504841

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 1998 Copyright Instructor's Manual In Softcover Format To Accompany Media Impact: An Introduction To Mass Media, Updated Third Edition. This Is The Instructor's Manual Only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworksonline, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Visual Communication: Images with Messages

Visual Communication: Images with Messages

by Paul Martin Lester, Ph.D.

see all from $2.54!

new only from $84.09!

The Norton Book of Interviews

The Norton Book of Interviews

by Christopher Sylvester, Christopher Silvester (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.50!

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography

by Professor James M Rubenstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.87!

Landscape and Memory

Landscape and Memory

by Simon Schama

see all from $6.48!

new only from $16.93!

Writing Articles from the Heart Writing Articles from the Heart: How to Write & Sell Your Life Experiences How to Write & Sell Your Life Experiences

Writing Articles from the Heart Writing Articles from the Heart: How to Write & Sell Your Life Experiences How to Write & Sell Your Life Experiences

by Marjorie Holmes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

Audio in Media

Audio in Media

by Stanley R Alten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.97!