» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W. B. Betts

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Protozoan Parasites and Water more books like this

by W. B. Betts (Editor), Royal Society of Chemistry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text contains conference proceedings. The objective of the conference was to promote an improved understanding of the occurrence, significance and detection of protozoan parasites in recreational, raw and potable water, with reference to water treatment and disinfection practices.

see all copies from $16.16!

new only from $47.00! | first editions

QuarkXPress 4 in Depth

QuarkXPress 4 in Depth more books like this

by William Harrel, Bill Harrell, Elaine Betts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harrel examines the QuarkXpress single-user program, the multilingual version, the workgroup version, and the multimedia program Immedia. The CD-ROM features demos of QuarkXPress version 4.0, QuarkXPress Passport, Quark for workgroups, and Quark Immedia.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $15.99!

The Balkans and American Foreign Policy

The Balkans and American Foreign Policy more books like this

by Aleksa Djilas, Richard K Betts, Warren Zimmermann

see all copies from $14.77!

new only from $14.77!

Biodegradation : natural and synthetic materials more books like this

by W. B. Betts

Illustrates the vital role of micro-organisms in the utilization of renewable resources and the detoxification of pollutants. The contributors combine separate areas of biodegradation in order to emphasize the overlapping mechanisms involved and the similarity of research methods.

see all copies from $42.66!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Raggedy Man, the With Color Cover of Young Man in Suit With Vest Buttoned & White Shirt & Straw Hat Seated on Bench With Little Girl in Bonnet & Red Dress & White Apron & Little Boy in Blue Suit White Collar & Black Tie on Bench Look at Man With White D more books like this

by James Whitcomb Riley, Illustrated By Ethel Franklin Betts In Color & B/W, Blank Endpapers Former Owner Inscription Dated 1907... other copies of this book

price: $160.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1907

Description: No Jacket. HARDBACK NODustJacket, Pictorial Cover some scuffing small Scratches Rub, Wear, 1907, 1st edition, minor rub wear edges, Interior VG-/ Book cover GOOD condtion, NOJACKET, AS-IS, Back Cover Corner Ding & Tiny Tears Scrapes edges shows Replication of fron Illustration, 11.5 X 10.5 inches, Interior nice tight clean light wear fox Couple Corner small rips tears, UNPAGINATED, Blackcloth Spine Cvr light Wear, with Color Cover of Young Man in Suit with Vest Buttoned & White Shirt & Straw ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Theaters of Today; Plans, Sections, and Photographs more books like this

by Sexton, R.W. And B.F. Betts other copies of this book

price: $575.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1927 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc.

Description: Good++, No Dust Jacket. 4TO, 175. pgs., Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Cloth bound with title in gold on frontboard. Corners and spine ends are frayed. Spine has title in gold with has 1/2 inch split on top edge. Printed on coated stock. Endpapers, Frontispieceand title pages are foxed. Foredge foxed. Light yellowing of page margin edges. Binding is a little wobbly but intact. Magnificent text, architectural plans and photographs of by-gone era in theaters. Illustrated with plans, sections ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Audiphones. Contained in Bell Laboratories Record, Volume 10, Issue 10 Pages 342-349; 362-366

by Kelly, J. B. And W. L. Betts other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bell Laboratories, NY, June Three articles containing 12 in-text... Date Published: 1932

Description: Numerous illustrations. Pages: 342-372. Binding: Original dark yellow wrappers with black titles and design at front. ( Also contains Motion Pictures in Relief Contains 2 in-text illustrations. pages 367-369. ). Two punch holes at spine area for mounting in a binder, otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oldbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

CorelDRAW 7 Secrets

CorelDRAW 7 Secrets

by William Harrel, Winston Steward

see all from $4.17!

new only from $39.20!

Albanians: A Modern History

Albanians: A Modern History

by Miranda Vickers

see all from $7.90!

new only from $31.90!

Politics, Power and the Struggle for Democracy in South-East Europe

Politics, Power and the Struggle for Democracy in South-East Europe

by Karen Dawisha (Editor), Bruce Parrott (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.00!

CorelDRAW 8 Secrets

CorelDRAW 8 Secrets

by William Harrel, Winston Steward

see all from $1.99!

Longitudes & Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

Longitudes & Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L Friedman (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!