» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J Bertin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Last Dragonlord

The Last Dragonlord more books like this

by Joanne Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1999, the Queen of one of the Dragonlords' subject realms has suspiciously drowned and two regents vie for control of the vacant throne. At the same time, a secret society led by a sinister image has dark plans of its own. Linden realises that the deadly magic that holds him may make him the last dragonlord...ever.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aerodynamics for Engineers

Aerodynamics for Engineers more books like this

by John J Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive guide to aerodynamics focuses on practical problems and discusses the fundamental principles and techniques used to solve these problems. It presents a background discussion of each topic followed by a presentation of the theory, and then derives fundamental equations, applies them to simple computational techniques, and ...

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $68.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dragon and Phoenix

Dragon and Phoenix more books like this

by Joanne Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A return to the world created in "The Last Dragonlord", featuring Linden Rathan and his new-found love, Maurynna. In far-off Jehanglan, a dragon has been captured and drained of its magic to hold a phoenix in stasis. Both creatures are to be released form their suffering by Linden and Maurynna.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.88! | first editions

Chinese Embroidery

Chinese Embroidery more books like this

by Josiane Bertin-Guest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Provides a brief history of Chinese embroidery and an explanation of the symbols and motifs used in this craft- Detailed line drawings and full-color photographs display the step-by-step process of making specialty stitches- Includes explanation of knot, seed, and flat stitches, and more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.76!

Hypersonics, Volume II more books like this

by J Bertin, R Glowinski, J Periaux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $18.50! | first editions

Hypersonics II: A Joint Europe/USA Workshop

Hypersonics II: A Joint Europe/USA Workshop more books like this

by J Bertin, J Periaux, J Ballmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$209.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $200.00!

new only from $209.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Splendours of Leningrad more books like this

by A. L. Kaganovich, Gérard Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.24!

new only from $95.00! | first editions

Introduction to Aeronautics: A Design Perspective

Introduction to Aeronautics: A Design Perspective more books like this

by John J Bertin, Steven A Brandt, Randall J Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The journey from an aeronautical engineer's design to a working aircraft is one which begins in the classroom. This textbook provides the resources students need to understand the methods and thought processes involved in designing aircraft. The book provides a working knowledge of how an aircraft is shaped and optimized to perform specific ...

see all copies from $38.50!

new only from $72.50! | first editions

Hypersonics II more books like this

by J Bertin, J Periaux, J Ballmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$355.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $355.97!

new only from $384.00!

Engineering Fluid Mechanics more books like this

by John J. Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

Strange Events: Incredible Canadian Monsters, Curses, Ghosts and Other Tales

Strange Events: Incredible Canadian Monsters, Curses, Ghosts and Other Tales more books like this

by Johanna Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What are the chances of being hit by lightning three times in one lifetime? And then, being hit again after you are dead and buried? This is just one of the incredible legends in this fascinating collection. From ghosts lurking on board mystery ships to the dark and chilling secrets of Niagara's devil's playground, Canada's history has never been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Strange Events and More: Canadian Giants, Witches, Wizards, and Other Tales

Strange Events and More: Canadian Giants, Witches, Wizards, and Other Tales more books like this

by Johanna Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Myths and legends abound with tales of giants and their feats of exceptional strength, witches and their powers of good and evil, and the miraculous abilities of healers and medicine men. The past comes alive in this selection of stories about extraordinary Canadians who have lived unusual lives.

see all copies from $1.99!

Two Plays: Christopher Columbus and Don Juan more books like this

by William J. Smith (Translator), Charles Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.07!

signed copies

Holiday Misadventures: Tragedy, Murder and Mystery more books like this

by Roxanne Willems Snopek, Joyce Glasner, Johanna Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Christmas season is the one time of year that we all put aside the demands of the everyday to celebrate with friends and family; share stories, warm memories, and traditions; and feast on home-cooked food. But what happens when life simply won't pause in the name of good cheer and festive revelry? This unusual holiday collection brings to life ...

see all copies from $2.39!

first editions

Hypersonics II, Vol.2: S/O Und Fortsetzung Nur F]rs Set more books like this

by J Bertin, J Periaux, J Ballmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$185.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $185.00!

new only from $185.00!

Unimodality of Probability Measures more books like this

by Emile M. J. Bertin, Ioan Cuculescu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$148.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The central theme of this monograph is Khinchin-type representation theorems. An abstract framework for unimodality, an example of applied functional analysis, is developed for the introduction of different types of unimodality and the study of their behaviour. Also, several useful consequences or ramifications tied to these notions are provided. ...

see all copies from $148.00!

new only from $148.00! | first editions

Semiology of Graphics more books like this

by Jacques Bertin, William Berg (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$379.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $379.00!

first editions

Experimental and Theoretical Aspects of Induced Polarization more books like this

by J. Bertin, J. Loeb

see all copies from $27.50!

The pyramids from space

by Jack Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

Hypersonic aerothermodynamics more books like this

by John J Bertin

The first four chapters present genera! information characterizing hypersonic flows, discuss numerical formulations of varying degrees of rigor in computational fluid dynamics codes, and show the strengths and limitations of the various types of hypersonic experimentation. Other chapters cover the stagnation-region flowfield, the inviscid ...

see all copies from $1,237.52!

Graphics and Graphic Information-Processing more books like this

by Jacques Bertin

see all copies from $307.18!

Graphics & Graphic Information Processing more books like this

by Paul Scott (Translator), Jacques Bertin, William J Berg (Translator)

see all copies from $717.11!

Des Rracformes de L'Instruction Criminelle

Des Rracformes de L'Instruction Criminelle

by Jean Louis H Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.39!

new only from $15.39!

Proceedings from the International Conference on Potential Theory, Amersfoort, the Netherlands, August 18--24, 1991

Proceedings from the International Conference on Potential Theory, Amersfoort, the Netherlands, August 18--24, 1991 more books like this

by Emile M J Bertin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The International Conference on Potential Theory, was held in Amersfoort, the Netherlands, from August 18-24, 1991. This volume consists of two parts, the first of which contains papers which also appear in the special issue of "Potential Analysis". The second part comprises a collection of contributions edited and partly produced in Utrecht, ...

see all copies from $9.79!

new only from $163.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The interplanetary adventurers

by Jack Bertin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.97!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fundamentals of Aerodynamics

Fundamentals of Aerodynamics

by Professor John D Anderson, Jr.

see all from $39.95!

new only from $78.91!

Boundaries Participant's Guide: When to Say Yes When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

Boundaries Participant's Guide: When to Say Yes When to Say No to Take Control of Your Life

by Dr. Henry Cloud, Dr. John Sims Townsend, B.A., M.A., Lisa Guest

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.53!

Flight stability and automatic control

Flight stability and automatic control

by Robert C Nelson

see all from $24.96!

new only from $32.00!

Computational Aerodynamics and Fluid Dynamics: An Introduction

Computational Aerodynamics and Fluid Dynamics: An Introduction

by J J Chattot

see all from $42.89!

new only from $42.89!

Aerosol Technology: Properties, Behavior, and Measurement of Airborne Particles

Aerosol Technology: Properties, Behavior, and Measurement of Airborne Particles

by William C Hinds

see all from $111.00!

new only from $111.00!

Air Force Officer's Guide

Air Force Officer's Guide

by Jeffrey C Benton, Col.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!