» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Stephen Berry

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
House of Abraham: Lincoln and the Todds, a Family Divided by War

House of Abraham: Lincoln and the Todds, a Family Divided by War more books like this

by Stephen Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning historian Berry charts the devastating effects of the Civil War on Mary Todd Lincolns family, and the surprising impact this struggle had on the president.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Physical Chemistry

Physical Chemistry more books like this

by R Stephen Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors' goal is the presentation of the three major areas of physical chemistry: molecular structure, the equilibrium properties of systems, and the kinetics of transformations of systems. The theoretical foundations of these subjects are, respectively, quantum mechanics, thermodynamics and equilibrium statistical mechanics, and chemical ...

see all copies from $5.46!

new only from $175.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Watchdog Journalism: The Art of Investigative Reporting

Watchdog Journalism: The Art of Investigative Reporting more books like this

by Stephen J Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Watchdog Journalism: The Art of Investigative Reporting takes readers into the world of Pulitzer Prize reporting. Drawing from intriguing interviews and archival research, author Stephen J. Berry reveals the drama of the job and the passion of its practitioners as he narrates the back stories of six investigative projects that earned the craft's ...

see all copies from $14.14!

new only from $36.94!

All That Makes a Man: Love and Ambition in the Civil War South

All That Makes a Man: Love and Ambition in the Civil War South more books like this

by Stephen W Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In May 1861, Jefferson Davis issued a general call for volunteers for the Confederate Army. Men responded in such numbers that 200,000 had to be turned away. Few of these men would have attributed their zeal to the cause of states' rights or slavery. As All That Makes a Man: Love and Ambition in the Civil War South makes clear, most southern men ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Democracy at Risk: How Political Choices Undermine Citizen Participation, and What We Can Do about It

Democracy at Risk: How Political Choices Undermine Citizen Participation, and What We Can Do about It more books like this

by Stephen Macedo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Democracy at Risk" reveals the dangers of civic disengagement for the future of representative democracy. The authors, all eminent scholars, undertake three main tasks: documenting recent trends in civic engagement, exploring the influence that the design of political institutions and public policies have had on those trends, and recommending ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $18.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Battle for Terra Two more books like this

by Stephen Ames Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

Matter in Equilibrium: Statistical Mechanics and Thermodynamics Includes CD-ROM

Matter in Equilibrium: Statistical Mechanics and Thermodynamics Includes CD-ROM more books like this

by R Stephen Berry, Stephen R Berry, Stuart Alan Rice

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally Part II of "Physical Chemistry, Second Edition", and now published as its own volume, "Matter in Equilibrium: Statistical Mechanics and Thermodynamics" simultaneously develops the statistical molecular theory and the classical thermodynamic theory of the bulk properties of matter in a mutually reinforcing fashion. Despite presenting ...

see all copies from $28.88!

new only from $28.90! | first editions

Compiling Esterel

Compiling Esterel more books like this

by Dumitru Potop-Butucaru, Stephen A Edwards, Gerard Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed as the definitive reference on the compilation of the Esterel synchronous reactive real-time language, "Compiling Esterel" covers all aspects of the language and includes a tutorial, a reference manual, its formal semantics, and detailed technical information about the many techniques used to compile it. Esterel is based on the simple ...

see all copies from $92.92!

new only from $92.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Infinite Tropics: An Alfred Russel Wallace Collection

Infinite Tropics: An Alfred Russel Wallace Collection more books like this

by Andrew Berry (Editor), Stephen Jay Gould (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alfred Russel Wallace's reputation has been based on the fact that, at the age of thirty-five and stricken with malaria in the Moluccan Islands, he stumbled independently on the theory of natural selection. Andrew Berry's anthology rescues Wallace's legacy, showing Wallace to be far more than just the co-discoverer of natural selection. Wallace ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $6.94!

The Biofab War more books like this

by Stephen Ames Berry, Alan Gutierrez (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Phase Transitions of Simple Systems

Phase Transitions of Simple Systems more books like this

by Boris M Smirnov, R Stephen Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$108.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This monograph develops a unified microscopic basis for phases and phase changes of bulk matter and small systems in terms of classical physics. The origins of such phase changes are derived from simple but physically relevant models of how transitions between rigid crystalline, glassy and fluid states occur, how phase equilibria arise, and how ...

see all copies from $108.99!

new only from $108.99!

The AI War more books like this

by Stephen Ames Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dreaded AI's have regrouped in an alternate universe and are preparing to launch their invincible fleet. But war weary humanity refuses to accept the threat as real. Commodore J'Quel D'Trelna has been secretly ordered to enter forbidden territory to find the only weapon that can stop the AI's from overwhelming his universe.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Final Assault more books like this

by Stephen Ames Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A devastating force of Al battleglobes is almost ready--ready to invade and conquer human-occupied space. In a desperate bid for survival, humanity must regroup, calling forth men and machines of the lost Empire, for nothing short of a miracle will save them from the Final Assault.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Princes of Cotton: Four Diaries of Young Men in the South, 1848-1860

Princes of Cotton: Four Diaries of Young Men in the South, 1848-1860 more books like this

by Stephen Berry (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.54  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A rogue, a megalomaniac, a plodder, and a depressive: the men whose previously unpublished diaries are collected in this volume were four very different characters. But they had much in common too. All were from the Deep South. All were young, between seventeen and twenty-five. All had a connection to cotton and slaves. Most obviously, all were ...

see all copies from $24.54!

new only from $24.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Infinite Tropics: An Alfred Russel Wallace Anthology more books like this

by Andrew Berry (Editor), Stephen Jay Gould (Foreword by), Alfred Russell Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition presents selected works from the lesser known co-discoverer of the theory of natural selection. INFINITE TROPICS brings together many articles from out-of-print books and the personal letters from Alfred Wallace, with topics ranging from science to spirituality. Black-and-white photographs accompany this edition.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Understanding Energy: Energy, Entropy, and Thermodynamics for Everyman more books like this

by R. Stephen Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.23  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book begins with primary concepts of atomic and molecular structure and of how atoms, molecules and bulk matter store and exchange energy. In the next stage, the macroscopic properties of energy and entropy, and the constitutive properties of heat capacities are examined. From these the concept of thermodynamic efficiency is developed. Then ...

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $62.23!

view cover

Physical and Chemical Kinetics: Includes CD-ROM more books like this

by R Stephen Berry, Stuart Alan Rice, John Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Physical and Chemical Kinetics" concludes the three-volume set of "Physical Chemistry, Second Edition", by R. Stephen Berry, Stuart A. Rice, and John Ross (OUP 2000). With the same precision and efficiency as the other two volumes, "Physical and Chemical Kinetics" discusses the elements of physical and chemical kinetics and presents advanced ...

see all copies from $25.97!

new only from $51.94!

Process of Speech: Puritan Religious Writing and Paradise Lost more books like this

by Stephen G Bloom, Professor Boyd M Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.29!

view cover

The Structure of Matter: An Introduction to Quantum Mechanics Includes CD-ROM more books like this

by R Stephen Berry, Stephen R Berry, Stuart Alan Rice

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Structure of Matter: An Introduction to Quantum Mechanics" originates from the first part of "Physical Chemistry, Second Edition", by R. Stephen Berry, Stuart A. Rice, and John Ross (OUP 2000). Published now as a separate volume, "The Structure of Matter" is designed for introductory quantum mechanics courses at the advanced undergraduate and ...

see all copies from $70.11!

new only from $109.17!

view cover

Befriending the Earth: A Theology of Reconciliation Between Humans and the Earth more books like this

by Thomas Berry, Stephen Dunn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $167.70! | signed copies

view cover

Understanding Energy: Energy, Entropy an more books like this

by R Stephen Berry

This book begins with primary concepts of atomic and molecular structure and of how atoms, molecules and bulk matter store and exchange energy. In the next stage, the macroscopic properties of energy and entropy, and the constitutive properties of heat capacities are examined. From these the concept of thermodynamic efficiency is developed. Then ...

see all copies from $7.86!

Physical chemistry. Part 2, Matter in equilibrium : statistical mechanics and thermodynamics more books like this

by R. Stephen Berry, Stuart Alan Rice, John Ross

see all copies from $116.05!

Employment Law Handbook more books like this

by Stephen L Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Laws relating to employment are complex, and managers who do not understand them may expose their companies to the risk of enormous law suits or court settlements. This handbook provides complete coverage of all the major issues relating to employment and human resources law. Written in plain English for human resources managers, personnel ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $104.05!

view cover

Adventures in Chemical Physics: A Special Volume of Advances in Chemical Physics more books like this

by R Stephen Berry (Editor), Joshua Jortner (Editor), Stuart A Rice (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Adventures in Chemical Physics" continues to report recent advances with significant, up-to-date chapters by internationally recognized researchers from a variety of prestigious academic and professional institutions such as McGill University, the University of Pennsylvania, the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Tel Aviv University, and the ...

see all copies from $150.50!

new only from $199.57!

Tosca, the Total Social Cost of Coal and Nuclear Power more books like this

by R. Stephen Berry, Thomas V. Long, Linda Gaines

see all copies from $5.40!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Dream of the Earth

The Dream of the Earth

by Thomas Berry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.89!

The Lincolns: Portrait of a Marriage

The Lincolns: Portrait of a Marriage

by Daniel Mark Epstein

see all from $2.85!

new only from $9.59!

A Short History of Reconstruction

A Short History of Reconstruction

by Professor Eric Foner

see all from $3.42!

new only from $8.63!

Physical Chemistry

Physical Chemistry

by Robert A Alberty, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.00!

Privileged Hands: A Scientific Life

Privileged Hands: A Scientific Life

by Dr. Geerat J Vermeij

see all from $3.88!

new only from $99.00!

The Selfish Gene

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $2.13!

new only from $11.22!