» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Theodore Bernstein

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage

The Careful Writer: A Modern Guide to English Usage more books like this

by Theodore Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A handbook of alphabetized entries which provide answers to questions of use, meaning, grammar, punctuation, precision, logical structure, and color.

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $10.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Careful Writer

Careful Writer more books like this

by Theodore Menline Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A handbook of alphabetized entries which provide answers to questions of use, meaning, grammar, punctuation, precision, logical structure, and color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

DOS, Don'ts & Maybes of English Usage

DOS, Don'ts & Maybes of English Usage more books like this

by Theodore M Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bernstein's Reverse Dictionary more books like this

by Theodore M. Bernstein, Jane Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'... lists an array of meanings alphabetically that lead you to words you may have momentarily forgotten ...' - Jacket

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miss Thistlebottom's Hobgoblins: The Careful Writer's Guide to the Taboos, Bugbears, and Outmoded Rules of English Usage more books like this

by Theodore Menline Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bernstein's Reverse Dictionary more books like this

by Margery Bernstein, Theodore Menline Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Watch Your Language more books like this

by Theodore Menline Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Headlines and deadlines; a manual for copy editors more books like this

by Robert Edward Garst, Theodore Menline Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Willy-Nicky Correspondence: Being the Secret and Intimate Telegrams Exchanged Between the Kaiser and the Tsar

The Willy-Nicky Correspondence: Being the Secret and Intimate Telegrams Exchanged Between the Kaiser and the Tsar more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV (Foreword by), Herman Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1918, with a foreword by Theodore Roosevelt, this book consists of the text of 65 telegrams which date from 1904 to 1907. The introduction states that these telegrams give "a clear insight into the system responsible for the sinking of the Lusitania, the use of poisonous gases, the violation of Belgium, the enslavement of ...

see all copies from $28.56!

new only from $28.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Headlines & Deadlines: A Manual for Copy Editors more books like this

by Theodore M. Bernstein, Robert E. Garst

see all copies from $1.99!

Reverse Dictionary

by Theodore M. Bernstein (Editor), Jane Wagner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this unusual dictionary, it is the meanings that are arranged alphabetically, to lead you to all those words you can't quite remember at the time.

see all copies from $18.84!

Watch your language; a lively, informal guide to better writing, emanating from the news room of the New York times. more books like this

by Theodore Menline Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Watch that word : a lively, informal guide to better writing, emanating from the news room of the 'New York Times'. more books like this

by Theodore M. Bernstein

see all copies from $17.88!

Dos, Don't & Maybes of English Usage

by Theodore M. Bernstein

see all copies from $6.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

More Language That Needs Watching: Second Aid for Writers and Editors, Emanating From the News Room of the New York Times more books like this

by Theodore M. Bernstein other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Channel Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Worn. jacket. DJ somewhat worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Language That Needs Watching; : Second Aid for Writers and Editors, Emanating From the News Room of the New York Times more books like this

by Theodore Menline Bernstein other copies of this book

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Channel Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Clean text & cover. DJ shows some fading & wear. Binding is Hardcover. Previous owner's signatuer on ffep. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Language That Needs Watching; : Second Aid for Writers and Editors, Emanating From the News Room of the New York Times

by Theodore Menline Bernstein other copies of this book

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Jacket has few small tears Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Language That Needs Watching; : Second Aid for Writers and Editors, Emanating From the News Room of the New York Times

by Theodore Menline Bernstein other copies of this book

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Working Press Special to the New York Times

by Ruth, Editor & Introduction (Theodore M. Bernstein, Foreword) Adler other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Working Press Edited By Ruth Adler more books like this

by Ruth Adler Theodore Bernstein other copies of this book

price: $4.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam edition Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bernstein's Reverse Dictionary

by Theodore M., With Jane Wagner Bernstein other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Date Published: 1977-01-01

Description: Like New. Blue cloth hard back book like New with NO jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Language That Needs Watching: Second Aid for Writers and Editors, Emanating From the News Room of the New York Times more books like this

by Bernstein, Theodore M. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Channel Press Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Quite a bit of wear to dust jacket with tears to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Language That Needs Watching: Second Aid for Writers and Editors, Emanating From the News Room of the New York Times

by Theodore M. Bernstein other copies of this book

price: $5.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Channel Press Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Review Text in Spanish Three Years more books like this

by Robert J Nassi, Bernard Bernstein, Theodore F Nuzzi other copies of this book

price: $5.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amsco School Publications Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Book is worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berstein's Reverse Dictionary 2nd Edition

by Theodore M. Bernstein other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1975

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Twilight of Imperial Russia

The Twilight of Imperial Russia

by Richard Charques

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Oxford Reverse Dictionary

Oxford Reverse Dictionary

by David Edmonds (Compiled by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.95!

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

Fortune's Formula: The Untold Story of the Scientific Betting System That Beat the Casinos and Wall Street

by William Poundstone

see all from $4.34!

new only from $4.95!

The Control of Nature

The Control of Nature

by John McPhee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.63!

Dictionary of Modern English Usage

Dictionary of Modern English Usage

by H. W. Fowler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.47!

Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!