» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Laurence Bergreen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe

Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A voyage into history, a tour of the world emerging from the Middle Ages, a chronicle of a desperate grab for commercial and political power, and more, this captivating tale rivals the most exciting thriller fiction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capone: The Man and the Era

Capone: The Man and the Era more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

He was cunning, wealthy and flamboyant. Al Capone's life has captured the imagination of generations and assumed legendary prortions. His Neapolitan heritage, his childhood on the streets of Brooklyn, and his rapid rise as the nation's chief bootlegger all shaped him into the most powerful and notorious gangster of the Prohibition Era. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.57! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marco Polo: From Venice to Xanadu

Marco Polo: From Venice to Xanadu more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this authoritative biography of one of the most fascinating figures in world history, Marco Polos incredible odyssey--along the Silk Road and through all the fantastic circumstances of his life--is chronicled in sumptuous and illuminating detail. Illustrated.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $8.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Louis Armstrong

Louis Armstrong more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring insights and information gleaned from Louis Armstrong's tape-recorded reminiscences and anecdotes, personal scrapbooks, letters, and diaries, this first full biography of this musical icon brings the founding father of jazz to life as never before. 16 pages of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Louis Armstrong: An Extravagant Life

Louis Armstrong: An Extravagant Life more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps America's greatest musical performer, Louis Armstrong was a character of epic proportions - married four times, with countless romantic involvements in and around his marriages, a life-long advocate of marijuana, who took his music from the streets of New Orleans to Hollywood, Europe, South America and, through his many recordings, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

Voyage to Mars: NASA's Search for Life Beyond Earth

Voyage to Mars: NASA's Search for Life Beyond Earth more books like this

by Lawrence Bergreen, Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An acclaimed writer takes readers inside the minds of the world's last great explorers--an elite group of NASA scientists--as they search for life and change our understanding of the universe and ourselves.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90! | first editions

As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin

As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Irving Berlin (18881989) was unable to read or write music and could only play the piano in the key of F-sharp major; yet, for the first half of the twentieth century he was America's most successful and most representative songwriter, composing such hits as "Alexander's Ragtime Band," "Cheek to Cheek," "Let's Face the Music and Dance," "Puttin' ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $19.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As Thousands Cheer: 2the Life of Irving Berlin more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the first full-length biography of the king of American songwriters: the man of whom rival composer Jerome Kern once said, "Irving Berlin has no place in American music. He is American music". 32 pages of black-and-white photographs. Radio news features.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Voyage to Mars: NASA's Search for Life Beyond Earth

Voyage to Mars: NASA's Search for Life Beyond Earth more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An acclaimed writer takes readers inside the minds of the world's last great explorers--an elite group of NASA scientists--as they search for life and change our understanding of the universe and ourselves.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Look Now, Pay Later: The Rise of Network Broadcasting more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Voyage to Mars

Voyage to Mars more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen, George Guidall (Read by)

Bergreen is an acclaimed writer and NASA insider who set out to understand the scientists who are reaching for Mars--the most charismatic, diverse group of space explorers ever. People want to know the inside story of NASA's missions to Mars, and Bergreen tells it well. Abridged.

see all copies from $4.22!

new only from $4.29!

As Thousands Cheer more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first--the only--full and unauthorized biography of the king of American songwriters: the man of whom rival composer Jerome Kern once said "Irving Berlin has no place in American music. He is American music". 36 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

James Agee: A Life more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The quest for Mars : the NASA scientists and their search for life beyond Earth

The quest for Mars : the NASA scientists and their search for life beyond Earth more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Ever since I was a small child, I've believed there was life out there. When I look at the magnitude of the universe, with its billions of stars, I believe that if life developed here on Earth, it must have developed elsewhere. We simply can't be unique. I really don't think we're the most intelligent life forms in the universe, but that's just ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Al Capone : the man and the era more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

The bestselling author of James Agee and As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin now presents a sweeping portrait of a notorious gangster--the founding father of organized crime as we know it--and of the turbulent times that created him and, eventually, destroyed him. 16 pages of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Capone : man and the era more books like this

by Laurence Bergreen

Cunning, wealthy and flamboyant, this book traces Al Capone's life from his Neopolitan heritage, his childhood on the streets of Brooklyn, and his rapid rise as the nation's chief bootlegger, which all shaped him into the most powerful and notorious ganster of the Prohibition. Simultaneously presenting the facade of a family man and civic ...

see all copies from $3.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

James Agee: a Life

by (Agee, James). Bergreen, Laurence other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1984

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Agee: a Life more books like this

by (Agee, James). Bergreen, Laurence other copies of this book

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance uncorrected proof of the first edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1984

Description: Near fine; previous owner's name at upper margin of front wrapper, else a tight and fresh copy. (AGEE, James). JAMES AGEE: A LIFE. By Laurence Bergreen. Octavo, blue printed wrappers, pp. xiv, 457. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marco Polo: From Venice to Xanadu used book

Marco Polo: From Venice to Xanadu

by Laurence Bergreen other copies of this book

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-10-23 ISBN-13: 9781400043453 ISBN: 140004345X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Agee: a Biography

by Laurence Bergreen other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, Inc Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. Book is in good shape. Dust jacket has some tears and discoloration, but binding and pages are tight and clean. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

James Agee: a Life (#3032) more books like this

by ( Agee, James ) Bergreen, Laurence other copies of this book

price: $26.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton, 1984

Description: Fine/fine. out of print. first ed. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Marco Polo (Spanish Edition)

by Laurence, Bergreen other copies of this book

price: $86.91

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ARIEL ISBN-13: 9788434488090 ISBN: 8434488094

Description: New. 8434488094 8434488094 Standard delivery time 10 business days. Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

see all from $3.19!

new only from $6.81!

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo

by Simon Winchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

Irving Berlin: A Daughter's Memoir

Irving Berlin: A Daughter's Memoir

by Mary Ellin Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.57!

The Oxford Companion to American Theatre

The Oxford Companion to American Theatre

by Gerald Bordman (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.29!

Alexander Hamilton

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pretty Boy: The Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

Pretty Boy: The Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $69.99!