» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Bergen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Michelle Obama: Meet the First Lady

Michelle Obama: Meet the First Lady more books like this

by David B Brophy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michelle obama has been by her husband's side throughout his historic presidential campaign, a dynamic personality whether she is delivering speeches or hitting the dance floor on "The Ellen DeGeneres Show." Follow the story of a hardworking girl growing up on the South Side of Chicago and how she has inspired our nation to believe in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Time in Between

The Time in Between more books like this

by David Bergen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In search of love, absolution, or forgiveness, Charles Boatman leaves the Fraser Valley of British Columbia and returns mysteriously to Vietnam, the country where he fought twenty-nine years earlier as a young, reluctant soldier. But his new encounters seem irreconcilable with his memories. When he disappears, his daughter Ada, and her brother, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life-Size Dinosaurs

Life-Size Dinosaurs more books like this

by David Bergen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gargantuan creatures deserve a truly mammoth book. With amazingly huge, life-size pictures, plus 7 gigantic gatefolds, this spectacular guide will practically transport readers back to the time of the dinosaurs. It's astounding: for the first time, pictures convey the actual, awesome bulk and bigness of the large dinosaurs and present ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

See the Child

See the Child more books like this

by David Bergen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Unger has a comfortable life, but it starts to unravel when his son becomes involved with a provocative young woman, Nicole. Soon, Paul's world is overturned, Stephen is found drowned in a field, and he is left to question his own role in the death.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

A Year of Lesser

by David Bergen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a Manitoba prairie town, Johnny is born again and gets Loraine pregnant. His wife, Charlene, sinks deeper into alcoholism; Loraine's teenage son, Chris, poses the possibility of trouble; and Chris's pregnant girlfriend, Melody, further complicates the situation. Johnny, longing for spiritual salvation, is continually sabotaged by his love for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.29! | signed copies | first editions

I & II Samuel

I & II Samuel more books like this

by Robert D Bergen (Editor), David R Shepherd (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Holman Bibles provides this extensive collection of study books that offers through but concise summaries and important information about the books of the Bible and Christian classics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Case of Lena S.

The Case of Lena S. more books like this

by David Bergen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Bergen’s highly original third novel follows the life, loves, and coming-of-age of 16-year-old Mason Crowe and the women he encounters — his tennis partner and first “love,” Seeta Chahal, a girl from a traditional East Indian family; and Ms. Abendschade, a teacher who opens Mason’s eyes to sensuality and the art ...

see all copies from $3.47!

new only from $13.24! | signed copies | first editions

MCSE Migrating from Nt4 to Windows 2000 Exam Prep Exam 70-222

MCSE Migrating from Nt4 to Windows 2000 Exam Prep Exam 70-222 more books like this

by Glen Bergen, Graham Leach, David Baldwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With coverage of all curriculum objectives for exam 070-222, this guide is based on a proven method for in-depth study, review, and practice. There are real-world examples, interactive activities, and multiple hands-on projects that reinforce learning. The CD includes multiple practice tests in a variety of formats.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Retreat

The Retreat more books like this

by David Bergen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling novelist David Bergen follows his Scotiabank Giller Prize--winning The Time in Between with a haunting novel about the clash of generations -- and cultures. In 1973, outside of Kenora, Ontario, Raymond Seymour, an eighteen-year-old Ojibway boy, is taken by a local policeman to a remote island and left for dead. A year later, the Byrd ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $27.27!

Ishi: The Last of His People

Ishi: The Last of His People more books like this

by David R Collins, Kris Bergen, Kelly Welch (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The true story of Ishi, the last of the Yahi people, who emerged from the woods in 1911 to reveal to startled Americans the world that civilization had destroyed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

Sitting opposite my brother more books like this

by David Bergen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a faithless world, the transitory and temporal hold the only redemptive power possible, and at their most eloquent, Bergens stories are a lyrical evocation of this power.Eric Henderson, The Vancouver Sun

see all copies from $7.95!

signed copies | first editions

Les Dinosaures Grandeur Nature

by Bergen David

see all copies from $66.25!

new only from $66.25!

Juste Avant L'Aube

by David Bergen

see all copies from $72.78!

new only from $72.78!

Dischronology and Dialogic in the Bible's Primary Narrative more books like this

by David A Bergen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$199.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How ought the Bible to be read? A dialogical struggle between Moses and God results in the publication of a lawbook within the storyworld. Observing how characters read this lawbook, the reader uncovers a surprising answer to this hermeneutical question.

see all copies from $199.00!

new only from $199.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

The Retreat used book

The Retreat

by David Bergen other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emblem Editions ISBN-13: 9780771012549 ISBN: 0771012543

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Law of Water Allocation in the Eastern United States. Papers and Proceedings of a Symposium Held in Washington, D. C. October, 1956 Sponsored By the Conservation Foundation

by David Haber, Stephen W. Bergen other copies of this book

price: $35.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1958

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 643 pp., softcover, exlibrary, rear cover torn, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairie Fire Vol. IX, No. 2. more books like this

by Shields, Carol And Others Including David Bergen, Joan Clark, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Manitoba Writer's Guild

Description: A fine digest-sized magazine with Carol Shields on the cover (? ). Summer 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Life-Size Dinosaurs (Life-Size Series) (Hardcover) new book

Life-Size Dinosaurs (Life-Size Series) (Hardcover)

by by David Bergen (Author) other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling; 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 edition (September 1, 2004) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402730399 ISBN: 140273039X

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Near New, Nice Xlg Hardcover Book with a DustcoverThat Includes the Poster, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean Unmarked Text/ Book-2004-Ed-This Returned Unused Book is Price Reduced to Sell-Im2109K36. 28 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prairie Fire a Canadian Magazine of New Writing Volume 17 No 4 more books like this

by Atwood, Margaret, Bergen, David, Sandra Birdsell, Timothy Findley, Patrick Friesen, Linda Holeman And Others other copies of this book

price: $12.80

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Near fine trade size softcvoer with contributions by a host of Canadian Authors 144pp nf/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Quarterly 97 more books like this

by Adderson, Caroline; Simic, Goran; Young, Patricia; Moore, Lisa; Barnes, Mike; Bergen, David; Crummey, Michael; Rooke, Leon;... other copies of this book

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New Quarterly Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine. First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Time in Between new book

The Time in Between

by David Bergen other copies of this book

price: $19.16

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812972474 ISBN: 0812972473

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The New Quarterly: New Directions in Canadian Writing 97 more books like this

by Kim Jernigan; David Bergen; Lisa Moore; Michael Crummey; Leon Rooke; Sandra Bridsell; Goran Simic; Patricia Young; Steven... other copies of this book

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New Quarterly Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine, with only a touch of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Retreat: a Novel

by Bergen, David other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A haunting novel about the clash of generations and cultures. The author won the Giller Prize for 'The Time in Between'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

John Hultberg: Demons and Angels; Paintings and Works on Paper more books like this

by Hultberg, John; Bergen Museum Of Art And Science; Messer, David; Kuspit, Donald other copies of this book

price: $15.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bergen Museum of Art and Science Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bergen Museum of Art and Sciences, Paramus, NJ, 1998. 11 numbered pages. Oblong, measuring 8-1/2" high by 9-1/2" wide. Catalog is in Very Good+ condition-light edge wear. Catalog from an exhibition on 3/15/98-5/3/98. 8 color illustrations, of which 6 are full-page, plus illustrated front cover. Includes two poems by the artist and an essay entitlted "John Hultberg's Painterly Vision" by Donald Kuspit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CharterOakBooks.Net, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Ultimate Weight Solution for Teens

The Ultimate Weight Solution for Teens

by Jay McGraw (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Samuel

Samuel

by Sidney Brichto (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

802.11 Wireless Networks: The Definitive Guide

802.11 Wireless Networks: The Definitive Guide

by Matthew S Gast

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.50!

The 20th Century Children's Poetry Treasury

The 20th Century Children's Poetry Treasury

by Jack Prelutsky

see all from $3.48!

new only from $8.02!

A Fairly Honourable Defeat

A Fairly Honourable Defeat

by Iris Murdoch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!