» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Bergelson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shadows of Berlin: The Berlin Stories of Dovid Bergelson

Shadows of Berlin: The Berlin Stories of Dovid Bergelson more books like this

by David Bergelson, Joachim Neugroschel (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Shadows of Berlin" is, in part, a bleak chronicle of life in Europe growing ever more hostile at the edge of World War II, part mythic parable. Bergelson's stories-passionate, honest, dark and often hilarious-hint at the possibility of redemption even as they suggest a horror just around the corner. Dovid Bergelson (18841952) is considered to be ...

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Stories of David Bergelson: Yiddish Short Fiction from Russia

The Stories of David Bergelson: Yiddish Short Fiction from Russia more books like this

by Golda Werman (Editor), David Bergelson, Aharon Appelfeld (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With little of his fiction available in English translation, David Bergelson is revealed in this book to new readers seeking a more complete picture of worldwide Yiddish literature. The collection includes two short stories and a novella, which offer a taste of Bergelson's elegiac prose style.

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

When All Is Said and Done more books like this

by David Bergelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

When All is Said and Done more books like this

by Bernard Martin (Translator), David Bergelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Autour de la gare ; suivi de, Joseph Shur

by David Bergelson

see all copies from $12.35!

new only from $59.50!

Une Tragèdie Provinciale

by David; Dèhan-Rothschild Bergelson, Nadia; Robin, Règine

see all copies from $69.15!

new only from $69.15!

Leben Ohne Fruhling: Roman

by David Bergelson, Alexander Eliasberg

see all copies from $32.59!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

In Der Sho Fun Oyspruv: (Publitsistik Fun Di Milkhome-Yorn). more books like this

by Bergelson, David other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Sovetski pisatel Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Duodecimo, stapled paper covers, 64 pp. In Yiddish [Soviet Othography]. Bibliotek fun "Sovyetish Heymland" No. 11 (59), 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verk. Naye Farbeserte Oyflage. Band VI. in a Fargrebter Shtot. Yosef Shor more books like this

by Bergelson, David other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farlag "Vostok" Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. Duodecimo, light brown cloth spine with black lettering, brown paper covered boards with black lettering, front endpaper cracked at the hinge, 190 pp., yellowed paper with starting brittleness. Rear cover water-stained. In Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jewish Autonomous Region

by David Bergelson other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet

Description: Very good. Extrmely rare find of pre-WWII Soviet Jewish propaganda for Birobidjian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daro Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Noveln more books like this

by Bergelson, David other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Farlag Yidish Bukh Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 16mo, paper covers, 119 pp. In Yiddish. Kleyne Bibliotek No. 5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verk. Naye Farbeserte Oyflage. Band II. Arum Vokzal. Der Toyber. Yordim more books like this

by Bergelson, David other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farlag "Vostok" Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Duodecimo, light brown cloth spine with black lettering, brown paper covered boards with black lettering, 167 pp., yellowed paper with starting brittleness. In Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verk. Naye Farbeserte Oyflage. Band III. in a Fargrebter Shtot. Yosef Shor more books like this

by Bergelson, David other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farlag "Vostok" Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Duodecimo, light brown cloth spine with black lettering, brown paper covered boards with black lettering, 157 pp., yellowed paper with starting brittleness. In Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints Reuveni: Drame in Fir Aktn-Zeks Bilder more books like this

by Bergelson, David other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: YKUF Farlag Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Octavo, green cloth, 126 pp. In Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prints Reuveni: Drame in Fir Aktn-Zeks Bilder more books like this

by Bergelson, David other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: YKUF Farlag Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Octavo, green cloth, 126 pp. In Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Midas-Ha-Din. Gekliben Verk Fun David Bergelson VII more books like this

by Bergelson, David other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Vilner Farlag fun B. Kletskin Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Small octavo, purple cloth, frontispiece photo, 266 pp., yellowed paper. In Yiddish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Descent

Descent

by Dovid Bergelson, Joseph Sherman (Translator)

see all from $2.80!

new only from $10.87!

Satan in Goray

Satan in Goray

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.23!

The Street

The Street

by Israel Rabon, Leonard Wolf (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Shtetl and Other Yiddish Novellas

Shtetl and Other Yiddish Novellas

by Ruth R Wisse

see all from $12.50!

new only from $21.95!

The I.L.Peretz Reader

The I.L.Peretz Reader

by Ruth R Wisse (Editor), Isaac Leib Peretz

see all from $4.90!

new only from $14.88!

A Walker in the City

A Walker in the City

by Alfred Kazin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!