» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arthur Cleveland Bent

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Life Histories of North American Shore Birds more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.99! | signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Birds of Prey more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive study of North American birds (United States, Canada, Mexico), prepared under auspices of Smithsonian Institution. Contains practically everything known about birds: description, habitat, range, life history, habits, relation to man, etc. In all probability [these volumes] will never be surpassed in fullness and useability. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Wild Fowl

Life Histories of North American Wild Fowl more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reprint of Smithsonian Institution National Museum Bulletins 126 and 130. Part 1 covers merganser, ducks, teals, gadwall, widgeon, shoveler and others. Part 2 covers ducks, eiders, scoters, geese, swans and others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.61! | signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows, and Titmice more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

Life Histories of North American Woodpeckers

Life Histories of North American Woodpeckers more books like this

by Arthur C Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Indiana is proud to publish this lavish book, the first properly designed and professionally illustrated edition of any of Arthur Cleveland Bent's Life Histories of North American Birds. For the first time in this century, one of Bent's books is now available in an appropriate format, handsome library bindings, a modern attractive typeface, and ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $34.99! | signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprehensive text concentrates on the nesting habits, eggs, plumage, early life, food behavior and distribution of 50 species of gulls and terns. Includes 165 photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous Birds more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive study of North American birds (United States, Canada, Mexico), prepared under auspices of Smithsonian Institution. Contains practically everything known about birds: description, habitat, range, life history, habits, relation to man, etc. In all probability [these volumes] will never be surpassed in fullness and useability. ...

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Thrushes, Kinglets and Their Allies more books like this

by Arthur C. Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.00! | first editions

Life Histories of North American Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds & Their Allies more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive study of North American birds (United States, Canada, Mexico), prepared under auspices of Smithsonian Institution. Contains practically everything known about birds: description, habitat, range, life history, habits, relation to man, etc. In all probability [these volumes] will never be surpassed in fullness and useability. ...

see all copies from $2.65!

signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows, & Their Allies more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds

Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Coots, bitterns, rails, crakes, cranes, herons, egrets, many others. 180 photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.15! | signed copies | first editions

Life histories of North American wagtails, shrikes, vireos and their allies.

Life histories of North American wagtails, shrikes, vireos and their allies. more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes pipits, waxwings, starlings, etc. 72 photographs.

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $38.00! | first editions

Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows & Their Allies

Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows & Their Allies more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive study of North American birds (United States, Canada, Mexico), prepared under auspices of Smithsonian Institution. Contains practically everything known about birds: description, habitat, range, life history, habits, relation to man, etc. These books will never be surpassed in fullness and useability. Indispensable to every serious ...

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life Histories of North American Blackbirds, Orioles, Tanagers and Allies more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive study of North American birds (United States, Canada, Mexico), prepared under auspices of Smithsonian Institution. Contains practically everything known about birds: description, habitat, range, life history, habits, relation to man, etc. In all probability [these volumes] will never be surpassed in fullness and useability. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Life Histories of North American Diving Birds more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers and Their Allies more books like this

by Arthur C. Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.34!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life Histories of North American Petrels and Pelicans and Their Allies

Life Histories of North American Petrels and Pelicans and Their Allies more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

69 species: albatross, fulmar, shearwater, cormorant, booby, gannet, many more. 128 photographs.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Diving Birds; Order Pygopodes

Life Histories of North American Diving Birds; Order Pygopodes more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Life Histories Of North American Diving Birds; Order Pygopodes. INTRODUCTION The monumental work undertaken and so ably begun by Maj. Charles E. Bendire has remained unfinished, and no additional volumes have been published since his death. In 1910 the author undertook to continue the work and began to gather material for it with the co-operation ...

see all copies from $17.19!

new only from $30.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life histories of North American wild fowl; order Anseres (part) more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

signed copies | first editions

Life histories of North American wild fowl (order Anseres) : ducks geese & swans. more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

first editions

Life histories of North American jays, crows, and titmice, order Passeriformes. more books like this

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

Life Histories of North American Wildfowl: v. 2

by Arthur Cleveland Bent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.91!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Life Histories of North American Blackbirds, Orioles, Tanager, and Allies more books like this

by Bent, Arthur Cleveland other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The original soft cover issue of one of the Bent's classic Bird Life Histories. Bulletin 211 of the U. S National Museum. Fully annotated account for each species, with b&w photographs. Some pages are uncut. Ownership stamp on front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Mtowhees, Finches, Sparrows and Allies-Part 3 more books like this

by Bent, Arthur Cleveland other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, creased upper frt. cor., sticker scar on frt., yellowed rear cvr. Innards clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finces, Sparrow, and Allies Order Passeriformes... more books like this

by Bent, Arthur Cleveland And Collaborators other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1968

Description: Good, used condition; part three of three parts. 640 pp., plates; sparrows, longspurs, snow buntings and others. Order Passeriformes: Family Fringillidae/ Part Three Genera Zonotrichia through Emberiza; an unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published in 19 68 by the United States Government Printing Office, as Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum Bulletin 237. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nagel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Life Histories of North American Wood Warblers

by Arthur C Bent

see all from $1.99!